Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:10

28 December, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°17'S 147°48'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
32.8 14.6 274 01:20:29:3914.1
28 Dec, 09:29:39 AM
1.4035 02:14:26:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:26:51 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.0 13.2 203 01:23:38:4613.2
28 Dec, 12:38:46 PM
1.3496 02:16:18:119.8
29 Dec, 05:18:11 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°53'S 148°19'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
65.5 15.2 216 01:23:07:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:07:55 PM
1.3653 02:16:20:579.8
29 Dec, 05:20:57 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°29'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 10.2 198 02:02:45:5412.4
28 Dec, 03:45:54 PM
1.3330 02:19:40:119.3
29 Dec, 08:40:11 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.8 18.9 202 01:21:20:1213.9
28 Dec, 10:20:12 AM
1.5061 02:20:16:549.2
29 Dec, 09:16:54 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°06'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 14.4 205 01:21:57:4713.7
28 Dec, 10:57:47 AM
1.4948 02:20:42:209.1
29 Dec, 09:42:20 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°24'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 11.0 197 02:03:05:4312.3
28 Dec, 04:05:43 PM
1.3519 02:21:04:339.1
29 Dec, 10:04:33 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°32'S 150°49'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 7.5 211 03:06:40:408.0
29 Dec, 07:40:40 PM
0.8842 02:21:34:019.0
29 Dec, 10:34:01 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 0.8 246 01:20:35:0014.1
28 Dec, 09:35:00 AM
1.5910 02:22:55:568.9
29 Dec, 11:55:56 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°05'S 148°45'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 6.7 229 02:04:44:2811.9
28 Dec, 05:44:28 PM
1.3513 02:23:16:098.8
29 Dec, 12:16:09 PM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°58'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Cape Sonnerat
149.1 13.7 236 02:06:40:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:40:40 PM
1.3109 02:23:40:388.8
29 Dec, 12:40:38 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°52'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 12.0 231 02:13:32:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:32:00 AM
1.2035 03:02:03:198.5
29 Dec, 03:03:19 PM
13
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°49'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 8.9 220 03:05:40:128.1
29 Dec, 06:40:12 PM
0.9869 03:04:39:098.2
29 Dec, 05:39:09 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°27'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 11.7 218 02:09:26:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:26:51 PM
1.3364 03:04:46:228.2
29 Dec, 05:46:22 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°14'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 8.4 231 02:23:52:318.7
29 Dec, 12:52:31 PM
1.0709 03:04:58:168.2
29 Dec, 05:58:16 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°18'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 7.2 218 03:01:21:398.6
29 Dec, 02:21:39 PM
1.0576 03:05:35:118.1
29 Dec, 06:35:11 PM
18
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°00'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 8.1 175 03:04:04:388.3
29 Dec, 05:04:38 PM
1.0203 03:05:37:188.1
29 Dec, 06:37:18 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°46'S 149°24'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
148.4 12.4 234 02:07:32:5311.3
28 Dec, 08:32:53 PM
1.4014 03:05:50:428.1
29 Dec, 06:50:42 PM
20
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°07'S 150°35'E
102nm E of St Helens Point
212.6 12.4 235 02:14:51:0810.0
29 Dec, 03:51:08 AM
1.2529 03:06:44:518.0
29 Dec, 07:44:51 PM
21
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°02'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 12.0 222 02:11:35:2310.5
29 Dec, 12:35:23 AM
1.3257 03:06:59:538.0
29 Dec, 07:59:53 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°18'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 8.1 170 03:00:37:148.7
29 Dec, 01:37:14 PM
1.0906 03:07:12:007.9
29 Dec, 08:12:00 PM
23
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°20'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 7.5 217 03:02:31:378.4
29 Dec, 03:31:37 PM
1.0664 03:07:28:327.9
29 Dec, 08:28:32 PM
24
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.7 1.7 342 01:20:32:3414.1
28 Dec, 09:32:34 AM
1.7915 03:07:47:547.9
29 Dec, 08:47:54 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°26'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 7.5 234 02:21:56:319.0
29 Dec, 10:56:31 AM
1.1437 03:07:59:337.9
29 Dec, 08:59:33 PM
26
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.3 110 01:18:20:4414.8
28 Dec, 07:20:44 AM
1.9024 03:08:33:297.8
29 Dec, 09:33:29 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°28'S 150°28'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 7.6 227 02:23:30:488.8
29 Dec, 12:30:48 PM
1.1268 03:08:34:527.8
29 Dec, 09:34:52 PM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°12'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 7.7 169 03:07:08:347.9
29 Dec, 08:08:34 PM
1.0208 03:08:47:207.8
29 Dec, 09:47:20 PM
29
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°54'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 8.7 220 03:06:10:228.0
29 Dec, 07:10:22 PM
1.0358 03:08:58:177.8
29 Dec, 09:58:17 PM
30
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°12'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 8.4 227 03:00:28:038.7
29 Dec, 01:28:03 PM
1.1211 03:09:14:367.7
29 Dec, 10:14:36 PM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°45'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.3 9.3 245 02:20:07:279.2
29 Dec, 09:07:27 AM
1.1975 03:09:34:437.7
29 Dec, 10:34:43 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°02'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 8.6 173 03:06:08:468.0
29 Dec, 07:08:46 PM
1.0476 03:09:51:577.7
29 Dec, 10:51:57 PM
33
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°03'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 8.5 166 03:07:47:507.9
29 Dec, 08:47:50 PM
1.0310 03:10:16:157.6
29 Dec, 11:16:15 PM
34
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°11'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 7.6 184 03:03:25:218.3
29 Dec, 04:25:21 PM
1.0950 03:10:35:157.6
29 Dec, 11:35:15 PM
35
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°09'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 7.1 185 03:08:18:167.8
29 Dec, 09:18:16 PM
1.0299 03:10:42:207.6
29 Dec, 11:42:20 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°44'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 7.8 225 02:18:48:359.4
29 Dec, 07:48:35 AM
1.2382 03:10:43:267.6
29 Dec, 11:43:26 PM
37
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°45'S 150°59'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 8.4 227 03:06:36:258.0
29 Dec, 07:36:25 PM
1.0529 03:10:45:557.6
29 Dec, 11:45:55 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°26'S 150°41'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 8.3 171 02:23:38:418.8
29 Dec, 12:38:41 PM
1.1825 03:12:43:127.4
30 Dec, 01:43:12 AM
39
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°48'S 150°45'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 7.0 168 03:10:53:007.6
29 Dec, 11:53:00 PM
1.0380 03:14:01:587.3
30 Dec, 03:01:58 AM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°39'S 150°41'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 7.2 191 03:06:34:268.0
29 Dec, 07:34:26 PM
1.0995 03:14:23:317.3
30 Dec, 03:23:31 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°12'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 9.6 234 02:23:54:358.7
29 Dec, 12:54:35 PM
1.2067 03:14:46:247.2
30 Dec, 03:46:24 AM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°36'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 9.9 222 03:08:43:247.8
29 Dec, 09:43:24 PM
1.0818 03:15:19:357.2
30 Dec, 04:19:35 AM
43
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°08'S 151°33'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 6.9 195 04:05:34:586.2
30 Dec, 06:34:58 PM
0.8635 03:15:43:007.2
30 Dec, 04:43:00 AM
44
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°50'S 151°28'E
155nm SE of Gabo Island
297.3 8.9 221 03:06:31:268.0
29 Dec, 07:31:26 PM
1.1177 03:15:45:587.2
30 Dec, 04:45:58 AM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°42'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 9.0 196 03:08:35:157.8
29 Dec, 09:35:15 PM
1.0911 03:15:55:447.1
30 Dec, 04:55:44 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°20'S 150°46'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 12.9 165 03:04:14:568.2
29 Dec, 05:14:56 PM
1.1828 03:18:11:147.0
30 Dec, 07:11:14 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°01'S 151°04'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 7.8 195 03:14:58:147.2
30 Dec, 03:58:14 AM
1.0640 03:20:32:126.8
30 Dec, 09:32:12 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°45'S 151°13'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
294.7 4.9 174 03:21:07:416.7
30 Dec, 10:07:41 AM
1.1307 04:09:18:006.0
30 Dec, 10:18:00 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied