Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:20

28 December, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°17'S 147°45'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 12.7 273 01:20:33:2914.1
28 Dec, 09:33:29 AM
1.4035 02:14:32:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:32:14 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°55'S 148°17'E
18nm S of Maria Island
62.9 15.7 215 01:23:04:3013.3
28 Dec, 12:04:30 PM
1.3653 02:16:16:179.8
29 Dec, 05:16:17 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°51'S 148°15'E
13nm S of Maria Island
65.8 13.2 203 01:23:37:3513.2
28 Dec, 12:37:35 PM
1.3496 02:16:16:369.8
29 Dec, 05:16:36 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°30'S 148°35'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 10.0 196 02:02:50:0012.4
28 Dec, 03:50:00 PM
1.3330 02:19:45:399.3
29 Dec, 08:45:39 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 19.2 198 01:21:15:1513.9
28 Dec, 10:15:15 AM
1.5061 02:20:09:269.2
29 Dec, 09:09:26 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.5 14.9 203 01:21:56:1113.7
28 Dec, 10:56:11 AM
1.4948 02:20:39:579.2
29 Dec, 09:39:57 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°26'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 12.2 200 02:03:08:4012.3
28 Dec, 04:08:40 PM
1.3519 02:21:08:329.1
29 Dec, 10:08:32 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°33'S 150°48'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 7.2 208 03:06:50:478.0
29 Dec, 07:50:47 PM
0.8842 02:21:42:589.0
29 Dec, 10:42:58 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 1.2 241 01:20:49:0314.0
28 Dec, 09:49:03 AM
1.5910 02:23:18:178.8
29 Dec, 12:18:17 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°06'S 148°44'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 6.5 224 02:04:59:0111.9
28 Dec, 05:59:01 PM
1.3513 02:23:35:488.8
29 Dec, 12:35:48 PM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°00'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Cape Sonnerat
146.9 13.5 231 02:06:37:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:37:40 PM
1.3109 02:23:36:428.8
29 Dec, 12:36:42 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°54'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.9 11.7 228 02:13:30:2910.2
29 Dec, 02:30:29 AM
1.2035 03:02:01:308.5
29 Dec, 03:01:30 PM
13
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°50'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 9.0 217 03:05:31:338.1
29 Dec, 06:31:33 PM
0.9869 03:04:30:378.2
29 Dec, 05:30:37 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°28'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 12.6 215 02:09:24:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:24:19 PM
1.3364 03:04:42:598.2
29 Dec, 05:42:59 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°14'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.3 232 02:23:57:328.7
29 Dec, 12:57:32 PM
1.0709 03:05:03:398.2
29 Dec, 06:03:39 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°19'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 7.3 219 03:01:30:438.5
29 Dec, 02:30:43 PM
1.0576 03:05:44:468.1
29 Dec, 06:44:46 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°47'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 12.6 231 02:07:31:2211.3
28 Dec, 08:31:22 PM
1.4014 03:05:48:358.1
29 Dec, 06:48:35 PM
19
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°01'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 8.1 176 03:04:18:398.2
29 Dec, 05:18:39 PM
1.0203 03:05:51:368.1
29 Dec, 06:51:36 PM
20
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°08'S 150°33'E
100nm E of St Helens Point
210.7 11.9 234 02:14:47:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:47:40 AM
1.2529 03:06:40:318.0
29 Dec, 07:40:31 PM
21
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°04'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 12.2 220 02:11:33:1110.5
29 Dec, 12:33:11 AM
1.3257 03:06:56:588.0
29 Dec, 07:56:58 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°19'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.4 169 03:00:52:548.6
29 Dec, 01:52:54 PM
1.0906 03:07:29:057.9
29 Dec, 08:29:05 PM
23
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°21'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 7.3 218 03:02:37:018.4
29 Dec, 03:37:01 PM
1.0664 03:07:34:177.9
29 Dec, 08:34:17 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°27'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 8.1 231 02:22:04:219.0
29 Dec, 11:04:21 AM
1.1437 03:08:08:317.8
29 Dec, 09:08:31 PM
25
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.5 1.2 359 01:20:46:3014.0
28 Dec, 09:46:30 AM
1.7915 03:08:12:527.8
29 Dec, 09:12:52 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°29'S 150°27'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 8.6 234 02:23:33:468.8
29 Dec, 12:33:46 PM
1.1268 03:08:38:137.8
29 Dec, 09:38:13 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°55'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 8.7 218 03:06:02:388.1
29 Dec, 07:02:38 PM
1.0358 03:08:50:167.8
29 Dec, 09:50:16 PM
28
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 0.5 070 01:18:31:3114.8
28 Dec, 07:31:31 AM
1.9024 03:08:54:007.8
29 Dec, 09:54:00 PM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°13'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 7.5 166 03:07:34:557.9
29 Dec, 08:34:55 PM
1.0208 03:09:14:147.7
29 Dec, 10:14:14 PM
30
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°13'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 8.4 226 03:00:31:588.7
29 Dec, 01:31:58 PM
1.1211 03:09:18:597.7
29 Dec, 10:18:59 PM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°46'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 9.7 247 02:20:11:569.2
29 Dec, 09:11:56 AM
1.1975 03:09:40:057.7
29 Dec, 10:40:05 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°03'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 8.6 173 03:06:13:588.0
29 Dec, 07:13:58 PM
1.0476 03:09:57:247.7
29 Dec, 10:57:24 PM
33
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°04'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 8.4 163 03:08:03:217.8
29 Dec, 09:03:21 PM
1.0310 03:10:32:157.6
29 Dec, 11:32:15 PM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°45'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.7 9.4 230 02:18:50:149.4
29 Dec, 07:50:14 AM
1.2382 03:10:45:287.6
29 Dec, 11:45:28 PM
35
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°46'S 150°57'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 8.4 223 03:06:36:428.0
29 Dec, 07:36:42 PM
1.0529 03:10:46:137.6
29 Dec, 11:46:13 PM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°13'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 7.7 177 03:03:46:188.3
29 Dec, 04:46:18 PM
1.0950 03:10:58:127.6
29 Dec, 11:58:12 PM
37
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°11'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 7.0 181 03:08:38:527.8
29 Dec, 09:38:52 PM
1.0299 03:11:03:337.6
30 Dec, 12:03:33 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°27'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.2 215 02:23:43:398.8
29 Dec, 12:43:39 PM
1.1825 03:12:49:047.4
30 Dec, 01:49:04 AM
39
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°49'S 150°45'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
280.4 6.4 172 03:11:17:477.5
30 Dec, 12:17:47 AM
1.0380 03:14:27:427.3
30 Dec, 03:27:42 AM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°40'S 150°41'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
286.2 7.5 188 03:06:51:058.0
29 Dec, 07:51:05 PM
1.0995 03:14:41:507.2
30 Dec, 03:41:50 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°13'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 9.8 236 02:23:52:138.7
29 Dec, 12:52:13 PM
1.2067 03:14:43:337.2
30 Dec, 03:43:33 AM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°38'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 10.1 221 03:08:22:227.8
29 Dec, 09:22:22 PM
1.0818 03:14:56:507.2
30 Dec, 03:56:50 AM
43
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°09'S 151°32'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 7.0 201 04:05:21:006.2
30 Dec, 06:21:00 PM
0.8635 03:15:30:577.2
30 Dec, 04:30:57 AM
44
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°44'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.0 198 03:08:17:067.8
29 Dec, 09:17:06 PM
1.0911 03:15:35:567.2
30 Dec, 04:35:56 AM
45
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°51'S 151°27'E
155nm SE of Gabo Island
295.9 8.8 220 03:06:29:038.0
29 Dec, 07:29:03 PM
1.1177 03:15:43:187.2
30 Dec, 04:43:18 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°21'S 150°45'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 7.8 219 03:04:17:098.2
29 Dec, 05:17:09 PM
1.1828 03:18:13:517.0
30 Dec, 07:13:51 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°02'S 151°03'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 8.3 216 03:14:37:027.3
30 Dec, 03:37:02 AM
1.0640 03:20:09:396.8
30 Dec, 09:09:39 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°46'S 151°12'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
294.0 4.7 217 03:21:49:166.7
30 Dec, 10:49:16 AM
1.1307 04:10:05:015.9
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied