Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:40

28 December, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°17'S 147°40'E
6nm SW of Cape Raoul
28.8 11.7 287 01:20:47:0814.0
28 Dec, 09:47:08 AM
1.4035 02:14:51:2310.0
29 Dec, 03:51:23 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°00'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 15.0 211 01:22:59:1413.4
28 Dec, 11:59:14 AM
1.3653 02:16:09:069.8
29 Dec, 05:09:06 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°55'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.4 13.1 209 01:23:34:5213.2
28 Dec, 12:34:52 PM
1.3496 02:16:12:569.8
29 Dec, 05:12:56 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.2 9.7 204 02:02:57:0312.3
28 Dec, 03:57:03 PM
1.3330 02:19:55:039.3
29 Dec, 08:55:03 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 13.1 282 01:21:23:3813.8
28 Dec, 10:23:38 AM
1.5061 02:20:22:049.2
29 Dec, 09:22:04 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.7 15.6 204 01:21:53:4213.7
28 Dec, 10:53:42 AM
1.4948 02:20:36:149.2
29 Dec, 09:36:14 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°30'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 11.1 181 02:03:22:4612.2
28 Dec, 04:22:46 PM
1.3519 02:21:27:369.0
29 Dec, 10:27:36 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°35'S 150°46'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.4 215 03:07:09:407.9
29 Dec, 08:09:40 PM
0.8842 02:21:59:399.0
29 Dec, 10:59:39 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°03'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Cape Sonnerat
142.5 13.2 223 02:06:32:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:32:40 PM
1.3109 02:23:30:088.8
29 Dec, 12:30:08 PM
10
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 2.7 234 01:21:17:5313.9
28 Dec, 10:17:53 AM
1.5910 03:00:04:098.7
29 Dec, 01:04:09 PM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°08'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 6.5 219 02:05:26:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:26:59 PM
1.3513 03:00:13:368.7
29 Dec, 01:13:36 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°56'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 10.8 224 02:13:30:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:30:43 AM
1.2035 03:02:01:478.5
29 Dec, 03:01:47 PM
13
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°52'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 9.1 216 03:05:17:528.1
29 Dec, 06:17:52 PM
0.9869 03:04:17:078.2
29 Dec, 05:17:07 PM
14
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°32'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
162.3 13.9 215 02:09:13:5711.0
28 Dec, 10:13:57 PM
1.3364 03:04:29:088.2
29 Dec, 05:29:08 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°16'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.1 237 03:00:14:178.7
29 Dec, 01:14:17 PM
1.0709 03:05:21:358.1
29 Dec, 06:21:35 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°50'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.4 12.3 217 02:07:28:0211.3
28 Dec, 08:28:02 PM
1.4014 03:05:43:548.1
29 Dec, 06:43:54 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°20'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 7.3 222 03:01:47:398.5
29 Dec, 02:47:39 PM
1.0576 03:06:02:418.1
29 Dec, 07:02:41 PM
19
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°04'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 7.9 184 03:04:45:468.2
29 Dec, 05:45:46 PM
1.0203 03:06:19:168.0
29 Dec, 07:19:16 PM
20
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°10'S 150°29'E
97nm E of St Helens Point
206.5 12.6 226 02:14:32:3110.0
29 Dec, 03:32:31 AM
1.2529 03:06:21:328.0
29 Dec, 07:21:32 PM
21
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°07'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
192.1 11.8 215 02:11:32:2110.6
29 Dec, 12:32:21 AM
1.3257 03:06:55:528.0
29 Dec, 07:55:52 PM
22
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°23'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.3 213 03:02:46:258.4
29 Dec, 03:46:25 PM
1.0664 03:07:44:197.9
29 Dec, 08:44:19 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°22'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 8.3 167 03:01:29:038.5
29 Dec, 02:29:03 PM
1.0906 03:08:08:317.8
29 Dec, 09:08:31 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°29'S 149°59'E
82nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 8.3 225 02:22:12:438.9
29 Dec, 11:12:43 AM
1.1437 03:08:18:057.8
29 Dec, 09:18:05 PM
25
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°58'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 8.8 219 03:05:44:008.1
29 Dec, 06:44:00 PM
1.0358 03:08:30:587.8
29 Dec, 09:30:58 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°31'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.2 8.0 228 02:23:44:228.8
29 Dec, 12:44:22 PM
1.1268 03:08:50:107.8
29 Dec, 09:50:10 PM
27
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.4 0.8 304 01:21:15:2513.9
28 Dec, 10:15:25 AM
1.7915 03:09:04:407.7
29 Dec, 10:04:40 PM
28
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°15'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 8.2 216 03:00:39:168.6
29 Dec, 01:39:16 PM
1.1211 03:09:27:107.7
29 Dec, 10:27:10 PM
29
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.2 296 01:18:52:0414.7
28 Dec, 07:52:04 AM
1.9024 03:09:33:067.7
29 Dec, 10:33:06 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°47'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 9.4 242 02:20:21:199.2
29 Dec, 09:21:19 AM
1.1975 03:09:51:207.7
29 Dec, 10:51:20 PM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°06'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 8.6 172 03:06:26:298.0
29 Dec, 07:26:29 PM
1.0476 03:10:10:317.6
29 Dec, 11:10:31 PM
32
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°16'S 150°51'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 7.9 164 03:08:31:057.8
29 Dec, 09:31:05 PM
1.0208 03:10:11:347.6
29 Dec, 11:11:34 PM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°47'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.7 9.3 227 02:18:57:409.4
29 Dec, 07:57:40 AM
1.2382 03:10:54:407.6
29 Dec, 11:54:40 PM
34
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°48'S 150°55'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 7.1 228 03:06:46:598.0
29 Dec, 07:46:59 PM
1.0529 03:10:57:027.6
29 Dec, 11:57:02 PM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°07'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 8.2 164 03:08:41:227.8
29 Dec, 09:41:22 PM
1.0310 03:11:11:277.6
30 Dec, 12:11:27 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°15'S 150°56'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 8.0 177 03:04:27:088.2
29 Dec, 05:27:08 PM
1.0950 03:11:42:557.5
30 Dec, 12:42:55 AM
37
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°13'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 7.1 174 03:09:26:247.7
29 Dec, 10:26:24 PM
1.0299 03:11:52:307.5
30 Dec, 12:52:30 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°29'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.5 214 02:23:50:398.7
29 Dec, 12:50:39 PM
1.1825 03:12:57:217.4
30 Dec, 01:57:21 AM
39
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°40'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 10.0 220 03:07:35:517.9
29 Dec, 08:35:51 PM
1.0818 03:14:06:317.3
30 Dec, 03:06:31 AM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°14'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 9.6 233 02:23:48:178.7
29 Dec, 12:48:17 PM
1.2067 03:14:38:487.3
30 Dec, 03:38:48 AM
41
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°46'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 9.4 196 03:07:33:287.9
29 Dec, 08:33:28 PM
1.0911 03:14:48:207.2
30 Dec, 03:48:20 AM
42
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°11'S 151°31'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 6.9 202 04:04:52:236.2
30 Dec, 05:52:23 PM
0.8635 03:15:06:147.2
30 Dec, 04:06:14 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°43'S 150°40'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 7.2 190 03:07:18:587.9
29 Dec, 08:18:58 PM
1.0995 03:15:12:297.2
30 Dec, 04:12:29 AM
44
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°53'S 151°24'E
156nm SE of Gabo Island
293.0 8.9 228 03:06:19:428.0
29 Dec, 07:19:42 PM
1.1177 03:15:32:517.2
30 Dec, 04:32:51 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°51'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 6.1 163 03:12:23:037.4
30 Dec, 01:23:03 AM
1.0380 03:15:35:277.2
30 Dec, 04:35:27 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°23'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 8.2 221 03:04:20:078.2
29 Dec, 05:20:07 PM
1.1828 03:18:17:227.0
30 Dec, 07:17:22 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°04'S 151°01'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.0 214 03:14:01:557.3
30 Dec, 03:01:55 AM
1.0640 03:19:32:176.9
30 Dec, 08:32:17 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°47'S 151°10'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
291.7 7.9 227 03:22:04:506.7
30 Dec, 11:04:50 AM
1.1307 04:10:22:375.9
30 Dec, 11:22:37 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied