Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:00

28 December, 08:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 147°36'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
26.1 7.2 303 01:20:58:0714.0
28 Dec, 09:58:07 AM
1.4035 02:15:06:4810.0
29 Dec, 04:06:48 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°04'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 15.4 212 01:22:53:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:53:54 AM
1.3653 02:16:01:499.8
29 Dec, 05:01:49 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°59'S 148°09'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.7 14.4 207 01:23:30:4213.2
28 Dec, 12:30:42 PM
1.3496 02:16:07:189.8
29 Dec, 05:07:18 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°36'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 10.7 218 02:03:00:4612.3
28 Dec, 04:00:46 PM
1.3330 02:20:00:009.2
29 Dec, 09:00:00 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.2 14.3 275 01:21:24:3213.8
28 Dec, 10:24:32 AM
1.5061 02:20:23:259.2
29 Dec, 09:23:25 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°16'S 147°59'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 14.7 227 01:21:58:4313.7
28 Dec, 10:58:43 AM
1.4948 02:20:43:449.1
29 Dec, 09:43:44 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°33'S 149°02'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 10.0 179 02:03:46:2612.1
28 Dec, 04:46:26 PM
1.3519 02:21:59:359.0
29 Dec, 10:59:35 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°37'S 150°44'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 7.6 213 03:07:22:457.9
29 Dec, 08:22:45 PM
0.8842 02:22:11:139.0
29 Dec, 11:11:13 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°06'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Cape Sonnerat
138.2 13.0 215 02:06:28:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:28:31 PM
1.3109 02:23:24:428.8
29 Dec, 12:24:42 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°10'S 148°40'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 8.8 198 02:05:42:3911.7
28 Dec, 06:42:39 PM
1.3513 03:00:34:468.7
29 Dec, 01:34:46 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°37'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.6 3.9 237 01:21:46:4813.7
28 Dec, 10:46:48 AM
1.5910 03:00:50:108.6
29 Dec, 01:50:10 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°59'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 10.7 225 02:13:31:5410.2
29 Dec, 02:31:54 AM
1.2035 03:02:03:128.5
29 Dec, 03:03:12 PM
13
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°55'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 9.0 217 03:05:03:258.2
29 Dec, 06:03:25 PM
0.9869 03:04:02:518.3
29 Dec, 05:02:51 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°36'S 149°26'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 14.0 211 02:09:01:4511.0
28 Dec, 10:01:45 PM
1.3364 03:04:12:508.2
29 Dec, 05:12:50 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°54'S 149°15'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.1 13.0 208 02:07:20:4011.4
28 Dec, 08:20:40 PM
1.4014 03:05:33:358.1
29 Dec, 06:33:35 PM
17
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°17'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 7.3 221 03:00:36:128.7
29 Dec, 01:36:12 PM
1.0709 03:05:45:038.1
29 Dec, 06:45:03 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°13'S 150°25'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
202.4 12.0 221 02:14:16:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:16:36 AM
1.2529 03:06:01:358.1
29 Dec, 07:01:35 PM
19
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°22'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 7.0 220 03:02:08:088.5
29 Dec, 03:08:08 PM
1.0576 03:06:24:218.0
29 Dec, 07:24:21 PM
20
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°06'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 8.3 175 03:05:09:408.1
29 Dec, 06:09:40 PM
1.0203 03:06:43:398.0
29 Dec, 07:43:39 PM
21
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°10'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
188.1 11.9 212 02:11:29:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:29:26 AM
1.3257 03:06:52:008.0
29 Dec, 07:52:00 PM
22
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°25'S 150°31'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 7.7 213 03:02:47:558.4
29 Dec, 03:47:55 PM
1.0664 03:07:45:557.9
29 Dec, 08:45:55 PM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°00'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 8.8 219 03:05:24:178.1
29 Dec, 06:24:17 PM
1.0358 03:08:10:337.8
29 Dec, 09:10:33 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°30'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.9 9.1 235 02:22:17:148.9
29 Dec, 11:17:14 AM
1.1437 03:08:23:157.8
29 Dec, 09:23:15 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°33'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 8.5 227 02:23:44:528.8
29 Dec, 12:44:52 PM
1.1268 03:08:50:437.8
29 Dec, 09:50:43 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°25'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 8.3 165 03:02:09:268.5
29 Dec, 03:09:26 PM
1.0906 03:08:52:337.8
29 Dec, 09:52:33 PM
27
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°35'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
22.1 4.3 286 01:21:34:0613.8
28 Dec, 10:34:06 AM
1.7915 03:09:38:087.7
29 Dec, 10:38:08 PM
28
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°17'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 7.9 227 03:00:50:528.6
29 Dec, 01:50:52 PM
1.1211 03:09:40:117.7
29 Dec, 10:40:11 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°49'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 9.2 240 02:20:28:349.2
29 Dec, 09:28:34 AM
1.1975 03:10:00:017.7
29 Dec, 11:00:01 PM
30
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.4 286 01:19:12:1614.5
28 Dec, 08:12:16 AM
1.9024 03:10:11:327.6
29 Dec, 11:11:32 PM
31
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°18'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 7.4 222 03:08:36:067.8
29 Dec, 09:36:06 PM
1.0208 03:10:16:417.6
29 Dec, 11:16:41 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°09'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.7 167 03:06:50:338.0
29 Dec, 07:50:33 PM
1.0476 03:10:35:437.6
29 Dec, 11:35:43 PM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°49'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.6 9.8 225 02:18:57:219.4
29 Dec, 07:57:21 AM
1.2382 03:10:54:177.6
29 Dec, 11:54:17 PM
34
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°50'S 150°52'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
282.4 8.8 238 03:07:08:467.9
29 Dec, 08:08:46 PM
1.0529 03:11:19:597.5
30 Dec, 12:19:59 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°09'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 7.8 170 03:09:19:287.7
29 Dec, 10:19:28 PM
1.0310 03:11:50:447.5
30 Dec, 12:50:44 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°18'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 8.4 175 03:05:00:388.2
29 Dec, 06:00:38 PM
1.0950 03:12:19:367.5
30 Dec, 01:19:36 AM
37
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°15'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 7.6 176 03:10:02:427.7
29 Dec, 11:02:42 PM
1.0299 03:12:29:537.4
30 Dec, 01:29:53 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°31'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.2 8.8 216 02:23:50:568.7
29 Dec, 12:50:56 PM
1.1825 03:12:57:417.4
30 Dec, 01:57:41 AM
39
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°43'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 9.8 219 03:06:53:528.0
29 Dec, 07:53:52 PM
1.0818 03:13:21:067.4
30 Dec, 02:21:06 AM
40
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°50'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 9.6 194 03:06:47:038.0
29 Dec, 07:47:03 PM
1.0911 03:13:57:417.3
30 Dec, 02:57:41 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°16'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 9.7 238 02:23:50:448.7
29 Dec, 12:50:44 PM
1.2067 03:14:41:467.2
30 Dec, 03:41:46 AM
42
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°13'S 151°30'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
328.6 6.7 201 04:04:32:416.2
30 Dec, 05:32:41 PM
0.8635 03:14:49:137.2
30 Dec, 03:49:13 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°55'S 151°21'E
157nm SE of Gabo Island
290.2 8.5 230 03:06:15:238.0
29 Dec, 07:15:23 PM
1.1177 03:15:28:027.2
30 Dec, 04:28:02 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°45'S 150°40'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
281.5 7.8 184 03:07:41:307.9
29 Dec, 08:41:30 PM
1.0995 03:15:37:167.2
30 Dec, 04:37:16 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°53'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 7.1 171 03:13:08:337.4
30 Dec, 02:08:33 AM
1.0380 03:16:22:407.1
30 Dec, 05:22:40 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°25'S 150°41'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 7.7 216 03:04:19:448.2
29 Dec, 05:19:44 PM
1.1828 03:18:16:557.0
30 Dec, 07:16:55 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°07'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 7.7 214 03:13:31:347.3
30 Dec, 02:31:34 AM
1.0640 03:18:59:596.9
30 Dec, 07:59:59 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°49'S 151°07'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
289.2 8.0 231 03:21:38:066.7
30 Dec, 10:38:06 AM
1.1307 04:09:52:235.9
30 Dec, 10:52:23 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied