Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:10

28 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 2.7 283 01:21:09:2913.9
28 Dec, 10:09:29 AM
1.4035 02:15:22:469.9
29 Dec, 04:22:46 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°06'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.2 15.0 212 01:22:51:5713.4
28 Dec, 11:51:57 AM
1.3653 02:15:59:099.8
29 Dec, 04:59:09 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°01'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 13.3 203 01:23:29:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:29:53 PM
1.3496 02:16:06:129.8
29 Dec, 05:06:12 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°37'S 148°29'E
19nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.0 10.4 213 02:03:02:0412.3
28 Dec, 04:02:04 PM
1.3330 02:20:01:449.2
29 Dec, 09:01:44 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°15'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 13.3 274 01:21:26:4513.8
28 Dec, 10:26:45 AM
1.5061 02:20:26:459.2
29 Dec, 09:26:45 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 14.5 281 01:21:57:1913.7
28 Dec, 10:57:19 AM
1.4948 02:20:41:389.1
29 Dec, 09:41:38 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°35'S 149°01'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 10.7 189 02:03:54:5312.1
28 Dec, 04:54:53 PM
1.3519 02:22:11:019.0
29 Dec, 11:11:01 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°38'S 150°43'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 7.6 214 03:07:29:227.9
29 Dec, 08:29:22 PM
0.8842 02:22:17:048.9
29 Dec, 11:17:04 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°08'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.0 13.5 212 02:06:26:2611.5
28 Dec, 07:26:26 PM
1.3109 02:23:21:588.8
29 Dec, 12:21:58 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 9.6 177 02:05:50:1011.7
28 Dec, 06:50:10 PM
1.3513 03:00:44:558.6
29 Dec, 01:44:55 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.4 1.8 282 01:22:00:0913.7
28 Dec, 11:00:09 AM
1.5910 03:01:11:248.6
29 Dec, 02:11:24 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°00'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 11.3 224 02:13:30:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:30:58 AM
1.2035 03:02:02:058.5
29 Dec, 03:02:05 PM
13
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°56'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 8.9 218 03:04:56:518.2
29 Dec, 05:56:51 PM
0.9869 03:03:56:228.3
29 Dec, 04:56:22 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°38'S 149°25'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 13.8 207 02:08:56:2911.0
28 Dec, 09:56:29 PM
1.3364 03:04:05:478.3
29 Dec, 05:05:47 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°56'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.1 12.7 199 02:07:18:1111.4
28 Dec, 08:18:11 PM
1.4014 03:05:30:068.1
29 Dec, 06:30:06 PM
17
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°19'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 8.7 198 03:00:33:048.7
29 Dec, 01:33:04 PM
1.0709 03:05:41:428.1
29 Dec, 06:41:42 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°15'S 150°23'E
92nm E of St Helens Point
200.2 12.8 222 02:14:07:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:07:39 AM
1.2529 03:05:50:228.1
29 Dec, 06:50:22 PM
19
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°23'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 6.8 227 03:02:21:238.4
29 Dec, 03:21:23 PM
1.0576 03:06:38:228.0
29 Dec, 07:38:22 PM
20
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°12'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
186.0 12.4 212 02:11:26:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:26:26 AM
1.3257 03:06:48:018.0
29 Dec, 07:48:01 PM
21
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°08'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.3 172 03:05:24:538.1
29 Dec, 06:24:53 PM
1.0203 03:06:59:108.0
29 Dec, 07:59:10 PM
22
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°26'S 150°30'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 7.8 217 03:02:47:248.4
29 Dec, 03:47:24 PM
1.0664 03:07:45:227.9
29 Dec, 08:45:22 PM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°01'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.6 216 03:05:16:048.1
29 Dec, 06:16:04 PM
1.0358 03:08:02:027.8
29 Dec, 09:02:02 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°31'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 8.8 236 02:22:21:568.9
29 Dec, 11:21:56 AM
1.1437 03:08:28:387.8
29 Dec, 09:28:38 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°34'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.1 8.9 230 02:23:43:048.8
29 Dec, 12:43:04 PM
1.1268 03:08:48:427.8
29 Dec, 09:48:42 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°26'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 8.5 166 03:02:28:518.4
29 Dec, 03:28:51 PM
1.0906 03:09:13:447.7
29 Dec, 10:13:44 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°18'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 7.5 227 03:01:00:328.6
29 Dec, 02:00:32 PM
1.1211 03:09:51:017.7
29 Dec, 10:51:01 PM
28
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°34'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.8 3.1 263 01:21:47:0013.7
28 Dec, 10:47:00 AM
1.7915 03:10:01:157.7
29 Dec, 11:01:15 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°49'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 9.6 245 02:20:33:159.2
29 Dec, 09:33:15 AM
1.1975 03:10:05:377.7
29 Dec, 11:05:37 PM
30
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°18'S 150°48'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.5 227 03:08:37:547.8
29 Dec, 09:37:54 PM
1.0208 03:10:18:327.6
29 Dec, 11:18:32 PM
31
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 0.6 288 01:19:21:5814.5
28 Dec, 08:21:58 AM
1.9024 03:10:29:597.6
29 Dec, 11:29:59 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°10'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 8.5 169 03:06:59:488.0
29 Dec, 07:59:48 PM
1.0476 03:10:45:257.6
29 Dec, 11:45:25 PM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°50'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.8 10.8 224 02:18:51:199.4
29 Dec, 07:51:19 AM
1.2382 03:10:46:497.6
29 Dec, 11:46:49 PM
34
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°50'S 150°50'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
281.1 9.4 239 03:07:09:397.9
29 Dec, 08:09:39 PM
1.0529 03:11:20:547.5
30 Dec, 12:20:54 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°10'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 7.9 221 03:09:09:197.7
29 Dec, 10:09:19 PM
1.0310 03:11:40:167.5
30 Dec, 12:40:16 AM
36
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°16'S 150°55'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 6.7 209 03:10:11:237.6
29 Dec, 11:11:23 PM
1.0299 03:12:38:507.4
30 Dec, 01:38:50 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°19'S 150°57'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 8.2 175 03:05:18:128.1
29 Dec, 06:18:12 PM
1.0950 03:12:38:507.4
30 Dec, 01:38:50 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°33'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.7 8.8 216 02:23:51:018.7
29 Dec, 12:51:01 PM
1.1825 03:12:57:477.4
30 Dec, 01:57:47 AM
39
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°44'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 9.8 221 03:06:38:178.0
29 Dec, 07:38:17 PM
1.0818 03:13:04:147.4
30 Dec, 02:04:14 AM
40
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°51'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 9.7 195 03:06:24:088.0
29 Dec, 07:24:08 PM
1.0911 03:13:32:417.3
30 Dec, 02:32:41 AM
41
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°15'S 151°30'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 6.9 200 04:04:21:336.3
30 Dec, 05:21:33 PM
0.8635 03:14:39:377.3
30 Dec, 03:39:37 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°17'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 9.3 243 02:23:56:498.7
29 Dec, 12:56:49 PM
1.2067 03:14:49:067.2
30 Dec, 03:49:06 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°56'S 151°20'E
157nm SE of Gabo Island
288.9 7.9 227 03:06:19:438.0
29 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
1.1177 03:15:32:527.2
30 Dec, 04:32:52 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°46'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 7.7 187 03:07:52:267.9
29 Dec, 08:52:26 PM
1.0995 03:15:49:177.2
30 Dec, 04:49:17 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°54'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.4 174 03:13:21:597.4
30 Dec, 02:21:59 AM
1.0380 03:16:36:377.1
30 Dec, 05:36:37 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°26'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.9 217 03:04:21:128.2
29 Dec, 05:21:12 PM
1.1828 03:18:18:397.0
30 Dec, 07:18:39 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°08'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 7.6 218 03:13:17:597.4
30 Dec, 02:17:59 AM
1.0640 03:18:45:326.9
30 Dec, 07:45:32 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°50'S 151°06'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 7.9 233 03:21:26:026.7
30 Dec, 10:26:02 AM
1.1307 04:09:38:455.9
30 Dec, 10:38:45 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied