Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

28 December, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°51'S 148°58'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.2 12.4 208 01:20:07:5714.2
28 Dec, 09:07:57 AM
1.4035 02:13:56:2410.1
29 Dec, 02:56:24 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°16'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 11.5 191 01:22:56:2913.4
28 Dec, 11:56:29 AM
1.3330 02:14:34:2210.0
29 Dec, 03:34:22 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°31'S 149°11'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 11.9 197 01:22:31:0413.5
28 Dec, 11:31:04 AM
1.3496 02:14:46:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:46:49 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°30'S 149°21'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 13.7 204 01:22:47:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:47:54 AM
1.3653 02:15:53:389.8
29 Dec, 04:53:38 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°59'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 8.8 210 01:23:37:5713.2
28 Dec, 12:37:57 PM
1.3519 02:16:23:409.8
29 Dec, 05:23:40 AM
6
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°48'S 149°07'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 13.4 187 02:01:26:3412.7
28 Dec, 02:26:34 PM
1.3513 02:18:48:439.4
29 Dec, 07:48:43 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°36'S 148°48'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 9.3 177 01:21:15:1013.9
28 Dec, 10:15:10 AM
1.4948 02:19:38:389.3
29 Dec, 08:38:38 AM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°39'S 148°43'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
140.9 8.2 173 01:21:28:3713.8
28 Dec, 10:28:37 AM
1.5061 02:20:29:349.2
29 Dec, 09:29:34 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°09'S 148°33'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 10.5 190 01:19:10:1514.6
28 Dec, 08:10:15 AM
1.5910 02:20:41:059.1
29 Dec, 09:41:05 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°55'S 150°39'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.6 9.3 187 02:21:48:269.0
29 Dec, 10:48:26 AM
0.9869 02:20:53:349.1
29 Dec, 09:53:34 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°30'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.1 15.4 202 02:04:34:1212.0
28 Dec, 05:34:12 PM
1.3109 02:20:54:509.1
29 Dec, 09:54:50 AM
12
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°01'S 150°43'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
321.7 9.0 187 02:20:01:059.2
29 Dec, 09:01:05 AM
1.0203 02:21:23:569.1
29 Dec, 10:23:56 AM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°30'S 150°59'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 10.0 180 03:06:40:118.0
29 Dec, 07:40:11 PM
0.8842 02:21:33:359.0
29 Dec, 10:33:35 AM
14
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°13'S 150°56'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
315.3 8.1 177 02:19:36:529.3
29 Dec, 08:36:52 AM
1.0299 02:21:38:109.0
29 Dec, 10:38:10 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°14'S 150°49'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
312.2 8.5 175 02:20:14:409.2
29 Dec, 09:14:40 AM
1.0208 02:21:39:509.0
29 Dec, 10:39:50 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°06'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 14.1 200 02:05:23:2111.8
28 Dec, 06:23:21 PM
1.3364 02:23:20:578.8
29 Dec, 12:20:57 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°20'S 150°53'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
309.0 9.3 178 02:19:47:269.3
29 Dec, 08:47:26 AM
1.0576 02:23:41:438.8
29 Dec, 12:41:43 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°31'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.0 12.4 185 02:04:13:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:13:22 PM
1.4014 03:01:11:068.6
29 Dec, 02:11:06 PM
19
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°08'S 150°41'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.1 175 02:21:55:389.0
29 Dec, 10:55:38 AM
1.0476 03:01:15:218.6
29 Dec, 02:15:21 PM
20
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°59'S 150°36'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 8.3 185 02:23:24:028.8
29 Dec, 12:24:02 PM
1.0358 03:01:57:248.5
29 Dec, 02:57:24 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°17'S 150°37'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 7.3 187 02:20:03:449.2
29 Dec, 09:03:44 AM
1.0906 03:02:13:438.5
29 Dec, 03:13:43 PM
22
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°00'S 148°12'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.9 18.9 190 01:14:26:2716.3
28 Dec, 03:26:27 AM
1.9320 03:02:16:048.5
29 Dec, 03:16:04 PM
23
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°20'S 150°38'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.9 177 02:21:27:079.0
29 Dec, 10:27:07 AM
1.0709 03:02:22:348.4
29 Dec, 03:22:34 PM
24
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°10'S 151°03'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 10.5 174 02:19:56:589.2
29 Dec, 08:56:58 AM
1.0950 03:02:24:178.4
29 Dec, 03:24:17 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°52'S 150°43'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 8.7 184 02:23:45:308.8
29 Dec, 12:45:30 PM
1.0380 03:02:29:078.4
29 Dec, 03:29:07 PM
26
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°22'S 150°49'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 8.8 168 02:21:52:429.0
29 Dec, 10:52:42 AM
1.0664 03:02:31:068.4
29 Dec, 03:31:06 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°15'S 150°41'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 9.1 184 02:18:33:539.4
29 Dec, 07:33:53 AM
1.1211 03:02:37:338.4
29 Dec, 03:37:33 PM
28
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 13.8 198 01:17:41:5715.1
28 Dec, 06:41:57 AM
1.7915 03:02:42:158.4
29 Dec, 03:42:15 PM
29
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°55'S 148°25'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
66.7 18.7 187 01:15:23:4916.0
28 Dec, 04:23:49 AM
1.9024 03:02:56:558.4
29 Dec, 03:56:55 PM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°05'S 150°38'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 8.1 178 03:01:14:528.6
29 Dec, 02:14:52 PM
1.0310 03:03:31:068.3
29 Dec, 04:31:06 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°26'S 150°41'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.2 189 02:19:07:479.4
29 Dec, 08:07:47 AM
1.1268 03:03:38:308.3
29 Dec, 04:38:30 PM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°39'S 150°38'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 11.2 202 02:14:56:3310.0
29 Dec, 03:56:33 AM
1.2035 03:03:45:058.3
29 Dec, 04:45:05 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°40'S 150°34'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 9.8 204 02:15:17:259.9
29 Dec, 04:17:25 AM
1.1975 03:03:47:248.3
29 Dec, 04:47:24 PM
34
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°16'S 151°13'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
319.3 10.1 155 02:23:18:298.8
29 Dec, 12:18:29 PM
1.0640 03:03:52:188.3
29 Dec, 04:52:18 PM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°12'S 151°11'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 8.3 170 03:16:38:007.1
30 Dec, 05:38:00 AM
0.8635 03:04:32:068.2
29 Dec, 05:32:06 PM
36
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°58'S 150°29'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 8.2 200 02:23:02:068.8
29 Dec, 12:02:06 PM
1.0911 03:05:30:238.1
29 Dec, 06:30:23 PM
37
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°45'S 150°54'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 11.4 205 02:13:58:1910.1
29 Dec, 02:58:19 AM
1.2529 03:05:38:418.1
29 Dec, 06:38:41 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°20'S 150°51'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 9.8 183 02:18:00:459.5
29 Dec, 07:00:45 AM
1.1825 03:06:03:358.0
29 Dec, 07:03:35 PM
39
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°17'S 150°42'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 8.0 172 02:18:03:159.5
29 Dec, 07:03:15 AM
1.1828 03:06:07:448.0
29 Dec, 07:07:44 PM
40
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°58'S 151°05'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 11.1 184 02:21:34:049.0
29 Dec, 10:34:04 AM
1.1307 03:06:39:378.0
29 Dec, 07:39:37 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°40'S 150°52'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 10.1 192 02:23:48:348.7
29 Dec, 12:48:34 PM
1.0995 03:06:57:168.0
29 Dec, 07:57:16 PM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°49'S 151°17'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 10.9 176 03:03:08:158.4
29 Dec, 04:08:15 PM
1.0529 03:07:06:447.9
29 Dec, 08:06:44 PM
43
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°46'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 12.7 212 02:12:23:3810.4
29 Dec, 01:23:38 AM
1.3257 03:08:03:517.8
29 Dec, 09:03:51 PM
44
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°26'S 150°27'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 7.8 199 02:22:22:348.9
29 Dec, 11:22:34 AM
1.1437 03:08:29:217.8
29 Dec, 09:29:21 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°34'S 150°58'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 10.2 205 02:17:57:369.5
29 Dec, 06:57:36 AM
1.2382 03:09:40:187.7
29 Dec, 10:40:18 PM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°39'S 150°14'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 8.0 177 03:03:54:318.3
29 Dec, 04:54:31 PM
1.0818 03:10:07:057.7
29 Dec, 11:07:05 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°28'S 151°14'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
310.0 9.5 191 02:21:44:109.0
29 Dec, 10:44:10 AM
1.2067 03:12:09:027.5
30 Dec, 01:09:02 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°45'S 151°36'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 10.0 182 03:08:26:357.8
29 Dec, 09:26:35 PM
1.1177 03:17:54:407.0
30 Dec, 06:54:40 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied