Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:30

28 December, 08:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 4.0 359 01:21:28:5113.8
28 Dec, 10:28:51 AM
1.4035 02:15:49:569.8
29 Dec, 04:49:56 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°11'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.2 15.9 207 01:22:48:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:48:23 AM
1.3653 02:15:54:179.8
29 Dec, 04:54:17 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°05'S 148°06'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 13.2 199 01:23:27:5813.2
28 Dec, 12:27:58 PM
1.3496 02:16:03:379.8
29 Dec, 05:03:37 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°41'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
79.4 10.9 205 02:03:03:0612.3
28 Dec, 04:03:06 PM
1.3330 02:20:03:079.2
29 Dec, 09:03:07 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°15'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.7 12.9 285 01:21:31:4713.8
28 Dec, 10:31:47 AM
1.5061 02:20:34:209.2
29 Dec, 09:34:20 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°18'S 147°51'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.7 13.9 215 01:22:13:1813.6
28 Dec, 11:13:18 AM
1.4948 02:21:05:329.1
29 Dec, 10:05:32 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°40'S 150°41'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 7.9 217 03:07:38:467.9
29 Dec, 08:38:46 PM
0.8842 02:22:25:238.9
29 Dec, 11:25:23 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°38'S 149°00'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 9.6 196 02:04:13:1412.0
28 Dec, 05:13:14 PM
1.3519 02:22:35:498.9
29 Dec, 11:35:49 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°12'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
131.6 13.9 204 02:06:22:2711.6
28 Dec, 07:22:27 PM
1.3109 02:23:16:458.8
29 Dec, 12:16:45 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°15'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 9.4 179 02:06:02:4211.6
28 Dec, 07:02:42 PM
1.3513 03:01:01:528.6
29 Dec, 02:01:52 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.8 2.6 314 01:22:26:0613.5
28 Dec, 11:26:06 AM
1.5910 03:01:52:418.5
29 Dec, 02:52:41 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°03'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 11.3 232 02:13:30:4210.2
29 Dec, 02:30:42 AM
1.2035 03:02:01:458.5
29 Dec, 03:01:45 PM
13
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°58'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 8.8 217 03:04:44:068.2
29 Dec, 05:44:06 PM
0.9869 03:03:43:478.3
29 Dec, 04:43:47 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°42'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 12.5 197 02:08:52:0811.0
28 Dec, 09:52:08 PM
1.3364 03:03:59:588.3
29 Dec, 04:59:58 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°18'S 150°19'E
89nm E of St Helens Point
195.8 13.3 221 02:13:47:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:47:55 AM
1.2529 03:05:25:398.1
29 Dec, 06:25:39 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°00'S 149°13'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 12.5 193 02:07:17:3511.4
28 Dec, 08:17:35 PM
1.4014 03:05:29:168.1
29 Dec, 06:29:16 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°22'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 8.7 190 03:00:26:068.7
29 Dec, 01:26:06 PM
1.0709 03:05:34:148.1
29 Dec, 06:34:14 PM
19
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°15'S 149°44'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 11.1 209 02:11:26:5610.6
29 Dec, 12:26:56 AM
1.3257 03:06:48:418.0
29 Dec, 07:48:41 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°24'S 150°26'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 7.1 234 03:02:47:518.4
29 Dec, 03:47:51 PM
1.0576 03:07:06:217.9
29 Dec, 08:06:21 PM
21
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°10'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 8.1 175 03:05:49:298.1
29 Dec, 06:49:29 PM
1.0203 03:07:24:167.9
29 Dec, 08:24:16 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°03'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 8.7 218 03:05:01:098.2
29 Dec, 06:01:09 PM
1.0358 03:07:46:357.9
29 Dec, 08:46:35 PM
23
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°28'S 150°28'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 7.7 222 03:02:49:438.4
29 Dec, 03:49:43 PM
1.0664 03:07:47:507.9
29 Dec, 08:47:50 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°35'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.3 8.3 234 02:23:45:288.8
29 Dec, 12:45:28 PM
1.1268 03:08:51:247.8
29 Dec, 09:51:24 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°32'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.4 8.0 242 02:22:45:508.9
29 Dec, 11:45:50 AM
1.1437 03:08:55:587.8
29 Dec, 09:55:58 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°28'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 6.8 215 03:02:51:558.4
29 Dec, 03:51:55 PM
1.0906 03:09:38:537.7
29 Dec, 10:38:53 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°20'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 8.2 221 03:01:09:528.6
29 Dec, 02:09:52 PM
1.1211 03:10:01:297.7
29 Dec, 11:01:29 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°51'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 9.2 241 02:20:40:199.1
29 Dec, 09:40:19 AM
1.1975 03:10:14:057.6
29 Dec, 11:14:05 PM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°20'S 150°45'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 7.3 222 03:08:38:097.8
29 Dec, 09:38:09 PM
1.0208 03:10:18:477.6
29 Dec, 11:18:47 PM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°53'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 10.5 231 02:18:43:359.4
29 Dec, 07:43:35 AM
1.2382 03:10:37:147.6
29 Dec, 11:37:14 PM
31
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°33'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.3 1.3 249 01:22:13:1213.6
28 Dec, 11:13:12 AM
1.7915 03:10:48:117.6
29 Dec, 11:48:11 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°13'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 7.8 182 03:07:10:157.9
29 Dec, 08:10:15 PM
1.0476 03:10:56:227.6
29 Dec, 11:56:22 PM
33
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 0.8 291 01:19:39:5414.4
28 Dec, 08:39:54 AM
1.9024 03:11:04:067.6
30 Dec, 12:04:06 AM
34
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°52'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 9.1 239 03:07:12:007.9
29 Dec, 08:12:00 PM
1.0529 03:11:23:237.5
30 Dec, 12:23:23 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°12'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 8.0 230 03:08:57:017.8
29 Dec, 09:57:01 PM
1.0310 03:11:27:357.5
30 Dec, 12:27:35 AM
36
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°54'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 10.4 191 03:05:34:118.1
29 Dec, 06:34:11 PM
1.0911 03:12:38:117.4
30 Dec, 01:38:11 AM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°46'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 9.2 229 03:06:21:158.0
29 Dec, 07:21:15 PM
1.0818 03:12:45:497.4
30 Dec, 01:45:49 AM
38
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°18'S 150°54'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 7.5 220 03:10:26:067.6
29 Dec, 11:26:06 PM
1.0299 03:12:53:597.4
30 Dec, 01:53:59 AM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°21'S 150°55'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 7.9 222 03:05:33:268.1
29 Dec, 06:33:26 PM
1.0950 03:12:55:317.4
30 Dec, 01:55:31 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°35'S 150°31'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.9 8.5 226 02:23:52:588.7
29 Dec, 12:52:58 PM
1.1825 03:13:00:057.4
30 Dec, 02:00:05 AM
41
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°16'S 151°28'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
325.3 6.5 208 04:04:03:156.3
30 Dec, 05:03:15 PM
0.8635 03:14:23:487.3
30 Dec, 03:23:48 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°18'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 11.4 247 02:23:56:248.7
29 Dec, 12:56:24 PM
1.2067 03:14:48:367.2
30 Dec, 03:48:36 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°58'S 151°16'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
286.0 9.3 238 03:06:14:428.0
29 Dec, 07:14:42 PM
1.1177 03:15:27:167.2
30 Dec, 04:27:16 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°49'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 7.7 183 03:08:13:137.8
29 Dec, 09:13:13 PM
1.0995 03:16:12:087.1
30 Dec, 05:12:08 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°57'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 7.3 179 03:13:41:377.3
30 Dec, 02:41:37 AM
1.0380 03:16:57:007.1
30 Dec, 05:57:00 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°28'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 7.4 222 03:04:25:108.2
29 Dec, 05:25:10 PM
1.1828 03:18:23:207.0
30 Dec, 07:23:20 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°09'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 6.8 221 03:13:08:577.4
30 Dec, 02:08:57 AM
1.0640 03:18:35:556.9
30 Dec, 07:35:55 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°52'S 151°03'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 8.1 228 03:20:57:586.8
30 Dec, 09:57:58 AM
1.1307 04:09:07:006.0
30 Dec, 10:07:00 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied