Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:19:50

28 December, 08:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.7 14.7 220 01:22:48:4113.4
28 Dec, 11:48:41 AM
1.3653 02:15:54:429.8
29 Dec, 04:54:42 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.7 13.5 199 01:23:26:1213.2
28 Dec, 12:26:12 PM
1.3496 02:16:01:149.8
29 Dec, 05:01:14 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
24.2 3.4 247 01:21:53:5513.7
28 Dec, 10:53:55 AM
1.4035 02:16:25:079.8
29 Dec, 05:25:07 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°44'S 148°25'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 11.0 205 02:03:02:4012.3
28 Dec, 04:02:40 PM
1.3330 02:20:02:329.2
29 Dec, 09:02:32 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°14'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 3.9 320 01:21:47:5813.7
28 Dec, 10:47:58 AM
1.5061 02:20:58:439.1
29 Dec, 09:58:43 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°17'S 147°45'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.4 14.1 281 01:22:13:2513.6
28 Dec, 11:13:25 AM
1.4948 02:21:05:429.1
29 Dec, 10:05:42 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°42'S 150°39'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 7.9 218 03:07:45:047.9
29 Dec, 08:45:04 PM
0.8842 02:22:30:578.9
29 Dec, 11:30:57 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°41'S 148°58'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 9.6 214 02:04:25:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:25:22 PM
1.3519 02:22:52:138.9
29 Dec, 11:52:13 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°16'S 149°29'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 13.5 198 02:06:22:4311.6
28 Dec, 07:22:43 PM
1.3109 02:23:17:068.8
29 Dec, 12:17:06 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°18'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 10.7 178 02:06:08:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:08:37 PM
1.3513 03:01:09:518.6
29 Dec, 02:09:51 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°05'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.4 9.5 235 02:13:45:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:45:11 AM
1.2035 03:02:19:118.5
29 Dec, 03:19:11 PM
12
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.5 1.4 251 01:22:56:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:56:04 AM
1.5910 03:02:40:228.4
29 Dec, 03:40:22 PM
13
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°00'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 9.0 219 03:04:29:448.2
29 Dec, 05:29:44 PM
0.9869 03:03:29:368.3
29 Dec, 04:29:36 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°46'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 10.8 193 02:08:58:1511.0
28 Dec, 09:58:15 PM
1.3364 03:04:08:098.3
29 Dec, 05:08:09 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°22'S 150°15'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
191.1 14.1 219 02:13:24:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:24:43 AM
1.2529 03:04:56:358.2
29 Dec, 05:56:35 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°03'S 149°11'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 10.5 197 02:07:22:0511.3
28 Dec, 08:22:05 PM
1.4014 03:05:35:348.1
29 Dec, 06:35:34 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°24'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 7.0 163 03:00:51:408.6
29 Dec, 01:51:40 PM
1.0709 03:06:01:378.1
29 Dec, 07:01:37 PM
19
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°18'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 10.2 211 02:11:33:2610.5
29 Dec, 12:33:26 AM
1.3257 03:06:57:188.0
29 Dec, 07:57:18 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°26'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 7.8 223 03:02:57:368.4
29 Dec, 03:57:36 PM
1.0576 03:07:16:407.9
29 Dec, 08:16:40 PM
21
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°05'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 8.7 226 03:04:48:348.2
29 Dec, 05:48:34 PM
1.0358 03:07:33:337.9
29 Dec, 08:33:33 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°13'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 8.3 183 03:06:07:178.0
29 Dec, 07:07:17 PM
1.0203 03:07:42:267.9
29 Dec, 08:42:26 PM
23
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°30'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.4 8.1 225 03:02:47:468.4
29 Dec, 03:47:46 PM
1.0664 03:07:45:457.9
29 Dec, 08:45:45 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°37'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 7.5 183 03:00:06:168.7
29 Dec, 01:06:16 PM
1.1268 03:09:14:507.7
29 Dec, 10:14:50 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°34'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.2 8.0 236 02:23:03:488.8
29 Dec, 12:03:48 PM
1.1437 03:09:16:307.7
29 Dec, 10:16:30 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°30'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.5 8.1 221 03:02:51:328.4
29 Dec, 03:51:32 PM
1.0906 03:09:38:287.7
29 Dec, 10:38:28 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°22'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 8.5 220 03:01:08:598.6
29 Dec, 02:08:59 PM
1.1211 03:10:00:297.7
29 Dec, 11:00:29 PM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°22'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 7.1 230 03:08:49:197.8
29 Dec, 09:49:19 PM
1.0208 03:10:30:117.6
29 Dec, 11:30:11 PM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°55'S 150°22'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 9.9 230 02:18:40:339.4
29 Dec, 07:40:33 AM
1.2382 03:10:33:297.6
29 Dec, 11:33:29 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°52'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 8.6 250 02:21:03:189.1
29 Dec, 10:03:18 AM
1.1975 03:10:41:367.6
29 Dec, 11:41:36 PM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°15'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 7.8 187 03:07:15:327.9
29 Dec, 08:15:32 PM
1.0476 03:11:01:547.6
30 Dec, 12:01:54 AM
32
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°14'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 8.4 231 03:08:41:297.8
29 Dec, 09:41:29 PM
1.0310 03:11:11:347.6
30 Dec, 12:11:34 AM
33
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°53'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 9.0 236 03:07:07:327.9
29 Dec, 08:07:32 PM
1.0529 03:11:18:417.5
30 Dec, 12:18:41 AM
34
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°32'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 2.7 258 01:22:41:0613.5
28 Dec, 11:41:06 AM
1.7915 03:11:38:107.5
30 Dec, 12:38:10 AM
35
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 1.3 335 01:19:58:0814.3
28 Dec, 08:58:08 AM
1.9024 03:11:38:477.5
30 Dec, 12:38:47 AM
36
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°58'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 10.3 188 03:04:46:008.2
29 Dec, 05:46:00 PM
1.0911 03:11:45:367.5
30 Dec, 12:45:36 AM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°48'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 9.4 235 03:06:08:428.0
29 Dec, 07:08:42 PM
1.0818 03:12:32:147.4
30 Dec, 01:32:14 AM
38
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°20'S 150°51'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 8.2 232 03:10:14:117.6
29 Dec, 11:14:11 PM
1.0299 03:12:41:437.4
30 Dec, 01:41:43 AM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°23'S 150°53'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 8.0 226 03:05:38:478.1
29 Dec, 06:38:47 PM
1.0950 03:13:01:227.4
30 Dec, 02:01:22 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°36'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 7.7 234 03:00:11:188.7
29 Dec, 01:11:18 PM
1.1825 03:13:21:467.4
30 Dec, 02:21:46 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°20'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 10.8 241 02:23:48:138.7
29 Dec, 12:48:13 PM
1.2067 03:14:38:447.3
30 Dec, 03:38:44 AM
42
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°17'S 151°27'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 5.1 229 04:04:50:356.2
30 Dec, 05:50:35 PM
0.8635 03:15:04:417.2
30 Dec, 04:04:41 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°59'S 151°13'E
158nm SE of Gabo Island
283.3 9.2 244 03:06:15:418.0
29 Dec, 07:15:41 PM
1.1177 03:15:28:227.2
30 Dec, 04:28:22 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°52'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 7.8 177 03:08:40:157.8
29 Dec, 09:40:15 PM
1.0995 03:16:41:517.1
30 Dec, 05:41:51 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°59'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 7.4 172 03:14:09:147.3
30 Dec, 03:09:14 AM
1.0380 03:17:25:407.0
30 Dec, 06:25:40 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°29'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.4 8.6 238 03:04:22:538.2
29 Dec, 05:22:53 PM
1.1828 03:18:20:387.0
30 Dec, 07:20:38 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°11'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 7.1 222 03:12:55:297.4
30 Dec, 01:55:29 AM
1.0640 03:18:21:367.0
30 Dec, 07:21:36 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°53'S 151°01'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 8.7 229 03:20:10:336.8
30 Dec, 09:10:33 AM
1.1307 04:08:13:246.0
30 Dec, 09:13:24 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied