Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:00

28 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°12'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.5 13.6 201 01:23:25:2313.2
28 Dec, 12:25:23 PM
1.3496 02:16:00:089.8
29 Dec, 05:00:08 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°17'S 147°58'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 15.8 221 01:22:54:2613.4
28 Dec, 11:54:26 AM
1.3653 02:16:02:339.8
29 Dec, 05:02:33 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°33'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 3.6 253 01:22:06:4213.6
28 Dec, 11:06:42 AM
1.4035 02:16:43:049.7
29 Dec, 05:43:04 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°46'S 148°24'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 10.9 202 02:03:02:3612.3
28 Dec, 04:02:36 PM
1.3330 02:20:02:279.2
29 Dec, 09:02:27 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°13'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 2.0 328 01:21:59:1713.7
28 Dec, 10:59:17 AM
1.5061 02:21:15:459.1
29 Dec, 10:15:45 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°18'S 147°43'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.9 10.9 241 01:22:23:4913.5
28 Dec, 11:23:49 AM
1.4948 02:21:21:159.1
29 Dec, 10:21:15 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°43'S 150°38'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 7.5 218 03:07:52:417.9
29 Dec, 08:52:41 PM
0.8842 02:22:37:418.9
29 Dec, 11:37:41 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°42'S 148°57'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 9.7 213 02:04:30:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:30:27 PM
1.3519 02:22:59:068.9
29 Dec, 11:59:06 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°19'S 149°28'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 13.5 196 02:06:24:3711.5
28 Dec, 07:24:37 PM
1.3109 02:23:19:358.8
29 Dec, 12:19:35 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°20'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 9.8 192 02:06:12:3611.6
28 Dec, 07:12:36 PM
1.3513 03:01:15:148.6
29 Dec, 02:15:14 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°06'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 7.1 218 02:13:59:0210.1
29 Dec, 02:59:02 AM
1.2035 03:02:35:518.4
29 Dec, 03:35:51 PM
12
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 2.9 351 01:23:07:4213.3
28 Dec, 12:07:42 PM
1.5910 03:02:58:528.4
29 Dec, 03:58:52 PM
13
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°02'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 8.8 209 03:04:22:198.2
29 Dec, 05:22:19 PM
0.9869 03:03:22:178.3
29 Dec, 04:22:17 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°47'S 149°20'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 11.8 212 02:08:58:1611.0
28 Dec, 09:58:16 PM
1.3364 03:04:08:108.3
29 Dec, 05:08:10 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°24'S 150°14'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
188.7 14.0 214 02:13:12:4610.3
29 Dec, 02:12:46 AM
1.2529 03:04:41:378.2
29 Dec, 05:41:37 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°05'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 10.5 192 02:07:26:2411.3
28 Dec, 08:26:24 PM
1.4014 03:05:41:378.1
29 Dec, 06:41:37 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°25'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 6.2 220 03:01:06:248.6
29 Dec, 02:06:24 PM
1.0709 03:06:17:248.0
29 Dec, 07:17:24 PM
19
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°20'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
177.1 9.5 209 02:11:40:1210.5
29 Dec, 12:40:12 AM
1.3257 03:07:06:167.9
29 Dec, 08:06:16 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°27'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 7.8 221 03:03:00:008.4
29 Dec, 04:00:00 PM
1.0576 03:07:19:127.9
29 Dec, 08:19:12 PM
21
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°06'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 8.7 228 03:04:44:338.2
29 Dec, 05:44:33 PM
1.0358 03:07:29:247.9
29 Dec, 08:29:24 PM
22
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°31'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.1 8.0 222 03:02:46:218.4
29 Dec, 03:46:21 PM
1.0664 03:07:44:157.9
29 Dec, 08:44:15 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°14'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 8.3 189 03:06:09:318.0
29 Dec, 07:09:31 PM
1.0203 03:07:44:437.9
29 Dec, 08:44:43 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°34'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 8.7 245 02:23:13:448.8
29 Dec, 12:13:44 PM
1.1437 03:09:27:527.7
29 Dec, 10:27:52 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°38'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 6.4 188 03:00:22:388.7
29 Dec, 01:22:38 PM
1.1268 03:09:33:177.7
29 Dec, 10:33:17 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°31'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.2 8.3 223 03:02:48:238.4
29 Dec, 03:48:23 PM
1.0906 03:09:35:027.7
29 Dec, 10:35:02 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°23'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 8.3 216 03:01:09:168.6
29 Dec, 02:09:16 PM
1.1211 03:10:00:487.7
29 Dec, 11:00:48 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°56'S 150°20'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.7 9.0 229 02:18:43:209.4
29 Dec, 07:43:20 AM
1.2382 03:10:36:567.6
29 Dec, 11:36:56 PM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°23'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 7.0 231 03:08:56:097.8
29 Dec, 09:56:09 PM
1.0208 03:10:37:097.6
29 Dec, 11:37:09 PM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°17'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 7.9 191 03:07:14:507.9
29 Dec, 08:14:50 PM
1.0476 03:11:01:107.6
30 Dec, 12:01:10 AM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°52'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 8.1 254 02:21:19:449.1
29 Dec, 10:19:44 AM
1.1975 03:11:01:177.6
30 Dec, 12:01:17 AM
32
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°15'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 8.3 229 03:08:32:417.8
29 Dec, 09:32:41 PM
1.0310 03:11:02:307.6
30 Dec, 12:02:30 AM
33
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°54'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 9.1 239 03:07:08:287.9
29 Dec, 08:08:28 PM
1.0529 03:11:19:407.5
30 Dec, 12:19:40 AM
34
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°59'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 10.0 191 03:04:25:548.2
29 Dec, 05:25:54 PM
1.0911 03:11:23:417.5
30 Dec, 12:23:41 AM
35
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.5 207 01:20:08:4214.2
28 Dec, 09:08:42 AM
1.9024 03:11:58:537.5
30 Dec, 12:58:53 AM
36
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°31'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 3.4 262 01:22:54:5313.4
28 Dec, 11:54:53 AM
1.7915 03:12:02:527.5
30 Dec, 01:02:52 AM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°49'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 8.9 216 03:05:58:388.1
29 Dec, 06:58:38 PM
1.0818 03:12:21:217.4
30 Dec, 01:21:21 AM
38
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°21'S 150°49'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.0 229 03:10:06:287.7
29 Dec, 11:06:28 PM
1.0299 03:12:33:467.4
30 Dec, 01:33:46 AM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°24'S 150°51'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 7.8 226 03:05:41:108.1
29 Dec, 06:41:10 PM
1.0950 03:13:03:597.4
30 Dec, 02:03:59 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°37'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.3 7.2 217 03:00:21:118.7
29 Dec, 01:21:11 PM
1.1825 03:13:33:277.3
30 Dec, 02:33:27 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°21'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 9.6 231 02:23:47:398.8
29 Dec, 12:47:39 PM
1.2067 03:14:38:027.3
30 Dec, 03:38:02 AM
42
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°00'S 151°11'E
158nm S of Gabo Island
282.0 8.9 242 03:06:18:158.0
29 Dec, 07:18:15 PM
1.1177 03:15:31:147.2
30 Dec, 04:31:14 AM
43
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°18'S 151°26'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 4.9 244 04:05:30:426.2
30 Dec, 06:30:42 PM
0.8635 03:15:39:197.2
30 Dec, 04:39:19 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°53'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 7.9 182 03:08:49:557.8
29 Dec, 09:49:55 PM
1.0995 03:16:52:297.1
30 Dec, 05:52:29 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°00'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 7.3 176 03:14:21:307.3
30 Dec, 03:21:30 AM
1.0380 03:17:38:247.0
30 Dec, 06:38:24 AM
46
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°12'S 150°53'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 7.2 220 03:12:45:587.4
30 Dec, 01:45:58 AM
1.0640 03:18:11:287.0
30 Dec, 07:11:28 AM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°30'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.0 9.2 242 03:04:17:418.2
29 Dec, 05:17:41 PM
1.1828 03:18:14:297.0
30 Dec, 07:14:29 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°54'S 150°59'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 8.7 236 03:19:46:386.8
30 Dec, 08:46:38 AM
1.1307 04:07:46:216.1
30 Dec, 08:46:21 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied