Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:20:10

28 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.5 12.5 202 01:23:26:3313.2
28 Dec, 12:26:33 PM
1.3496 02:16:01:429.8
29 Dec, 05:01:42 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 13.1 284 01:22:55:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:55:04 AM
1.3653 02:16:03:259.8
29 Dec, 05:03:25 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 147°32'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
23.9 4.8 255 01:22:19:1713.6
28 Dec, 11:19:17 AM
1.4035 02:17:00:439.7
29 Dec, 06:00:43 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°47'S 148°23'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 10.9 199 02:03:02:4812.3
28 Dec, 04:02:48 PM
1.3330 02:20:02:439.2
29 Dec, 09:02:43 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°17'S 147°40'E
6nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.0 12.9 288 01:22:25:3013.5
28 Dec, 11:25:30 AM
1.4948 02:21:23:469.1
29 Dec, 10:23:46 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.5 1.5 339 01:22:11:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:11:19 AM
1.5061 02:21:33:539.0
29 Dec, 10:33:53 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°44'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 7.8 224 03:07:59:277.9
29 Dec, 08:59:27 PM
0.8842 02:22:43:408.9
29 Dec, 11:43:40 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°43'S 148°56'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.8 9.6 209 02:04:36:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:36:47 PM
1.3519 02:23:07:398.8
29 Dec, 12:07:39 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°21'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 12.2 188 02:06:31:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:31:31 PM
1.3109 02:23:28:388.8
29 Dec, 12:28:38 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°21'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.5 9.1 194 02:06:18:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:18:17 PM
1.3513 03:01:22:558.6
29 Dec, 02:22:55 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°07'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
188.2 8.6 167 02:14:15:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:15:35 AM
1.2035 03:02:55:468.4
29 Dec, 03:55:46 PM
12
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°03'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 9.2 193 03:04:14:148.2
29 Dec, 05:14:14 PM
0.9869 03:03:14:198.4
29 Dec, 04:14:19 PM
13
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 0.4 313 01:23:24:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:24:00 PM
1.5910 03:03:24:488.3
29 Dec, 04:24:48 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°49'S 149°19'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 11.0 214 02:09:00:5211.0
28 Dec, 10:00:52 PM
1.3364 03:04:11:398.2
29 Dec, 05:11:39 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°26'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
186.4 14.2 216 02:13:01:0910.3
29 Dec, 02:01:09 AM
1.2529 03:04:27:038.2
29 Dec, 05:27:03 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°07'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 10.6 191 02:07:30:4211.3
28 Dec, 08:30:42 PM
1.4014 03:05:47:398.1
29 Dec, 06:47:39 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°26'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 7.8 234 03:01:14:138.6
29 Dec, 02:14:13 PM
1.0709 03:06:25:468.0
29 Dec, 07:25:46 PM
19
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°21'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 10.3 214 02:11:43:5910.5
29 Dec, 12:43:59 AM
1.3257 03:07:11:177.9
29 Dec, 08:11:17 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°28'S 150°22'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 7.8 222 03:03:02:118.4
29 Dec, 04:02:11 PM
1.0576 03:07:21:317.9
29 Dec, 08:21:31 PM
21
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°07'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 9.0 227 03:04:38:148.2
29 Dec, 05:38:14 PM
1.0358 03:07:22:517.9
29 Dec, 08:22:51 PM
22
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°32'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 8.2 224 03:02:42:578.4
29 Dec, 03:42:57 PM
1.0664 03:07:40:377.9
29 Dec, 08:40:37 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°16'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.6 187 03:06:10:078.0
29 Dec, 07:10:07 PM
1.0203 03:07:45:207.9
29 Dec, 08:45:20 PM
24
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°32'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 8.3 224 03:02:47:488.4
29 Dec, 03:47:48 PM
1.0906 03:09:34:247.7
29 Dec, 10:34:24 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°35'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.9 8.9 246 02:23:22:368.8
29 Dec, 12:22:36 PM
1.1437 03:09:38:017.7
29 Dec, 10:38:01 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°39'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.9 7.6 228 03:00:27:488.7
29 Dec, 01:27:48 PM
1.1268 03:09:39:067.7
29 Dec, 10:39:06 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°24'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 7.9 210 03:01:10:358.6
29 Dec, 02:10:35 PM
1.1211 03:10:02:177.7
29 Dec, 11:02:17 PM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°23'S 150°41'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 7.1 234 03:09:02:567.8
29 Dec, 10:02:56 PM
1.0208 03:10:44:057.6
29 Dec, 11:44:05 PM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°57'S 150°18'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.3 9.0 239 02:18:50:089.4
29 Dec, 07:50:08 AM
1.2382 03:10:45:217.6
29 Dec, 11:45:21 PM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°15'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.4 229 03:08:24:097.8
29 Dec, 09:24:09 PM
1.0310 03:10:53:427.6
29 Dec, 11:53:42 PM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°18'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.7 182 03:07:10:147.9
29 Dec, 08:10:14 PM
1.0476 03:10:56:217.6
29 Dec, 11:56:21 PM
32
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°01'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 9.9 189 03:04:06:308.3
29 Dec, 05:06:30 PM
1.0911 03:11:02:307.6
30 Dec, 12:02:30 AM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°53'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 8.2 247 02:21:33:299.0
29 Dec, 10:33:29 AM
1.1975 03:11:17:457.5
30 Dec, 12:17:45 AM
34
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°55'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 9.1 241 03:07:11:297.9
29 Dec, 08:11:29 PM
1.0529 03:11:22:507.5
30 Dec, 12:22:50 AM
35
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°51'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 9.4 199 03:05:44:558.1
29 Dec, 06:44:55 PM
1.0818 03:12:06:307.5
30 Dec, 01:06:30 AM
36
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 0.5 212 01:20:19:2214.2
28 Dec, 09:19:22 AM
1.9024 03:12:19:117.5
30 Dec, 01:19:11 AM
37
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°22'S 150°48'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 8.0 231 03:10:00:367.7
29 Dec, 11:00:36 PM
1.0299 03:12:27:447.4
30 Dec, 01:27:44 AM
38
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°30'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.4 4.4 260 01:23:09:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:09:13 PM
1.7915 03:12:28:327.4
30 Dec, 01:28:32 AM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°25'S 150°50'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 8.3 227 03:05:39:338.1
29 Dec, 06:39:33 PM
1.0950 03:13:02:127.4
30 Dec, 02:02:12 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°39'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 8.2 178 03:00:34:568.7
29 Dec, 01:34:56 PM
1.1825 03:13:49:437.3
30 Dec, 02:49:43 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°22'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 9.7 235 02:23:45:578.8
29 Dec, 12:45:57 PM
1.2067 03:14:35:597.3
30 Dec, 03:35:59 AM
42
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°01'S 151°10'E
158nm S of Gabo Island
280.6 8.7 238 03:06:20:028.0
29 Dec, 07:20:02 PM
1.1177 03:15:33:147.2
30 Dec, 04:33:14 AM
43
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°18'S 151°25'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 5.8 235 04:05:44:356.2
30 Dec, 06:44:35 PM
0.8635 03:15:51:187.2
30 Dec, 04:51:18 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°54'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 8.3 186 03:08:53:527.8
29 Dec, 09:53:52 PM
1.0995 03:16:56:507.1
30 Dec, 05:56:50 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°02'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 7.2 171 03:14:38:587.3
30 Dec, 03:38:58 AM
1.0380 03:17:56:327.0
30 Dec, 06:56:32 AM
46
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°13'S 150°52'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 7.3 220 03:12:35:017.4
30 Dec, 01:35:01 AM
1.0640 03:17:59:497.0
30 Dec, 06:59:49 AM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°31'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.7 9.2 244 03:04:18:168.2
29 Dec, 05:18:16 PM
1.1828 03:18:15:107.0
30 Dec, 07:15:10 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°55'S 150°58'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
280.1 8.2 235 03:19:31:486.9
30 Dec, 08:31:48 AM
1.1307 04:07:29:356.1
30 Dec, 08:29:35 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied