Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:20

28 December, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 14.7 218 01:23:30:4013.2
28 Dec, 12:30:40 PM
1.3496 02:16:07:169.8
29 Dec, 05:07:16 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°18'S 147°53'E
6nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.8 12.7 218 01:23:07:3413.3
28 Dec, 12:07:34 PM
1.3653 02:16:20:299.8
29 Dec, 05:20:29 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.3 3.2 324 01:22:29:3413.5
28 Dec, 11:29:34 AM
1.4035 02:17:15:099.6
29 Dec, 06:15:09 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.3 11.5 201 02:03:02:1012.3
28 Dec, 04:02:10 PM
1.3330 02:20:01:529.2
29 Dec, 09:01:52 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°16'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
27.4 10.6 296 01:22:28:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:28:56 AM
1.4948 02:21:28:549.0
29 Dec, 10:28:54 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.3 1.3 340 01:22:23:3213.5
28 Dec, 11:23:32 AM
1.5061 02:21:52:179.0
29 Dec, 10:52:17 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°45'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 8.0 230 03:08:05:367.8
29 Dec, 09:05:36 PM
0.8842 02:22:49:078.9
29 Dec, 11:49:07 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°45'S 148°55'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.3 10.0 206 02:04:42:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:42:25 PM
1.3519 02:23:15:168.8
29 Dec, 12:15:16 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°23'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.5 12.2 191 02:06:37:1611.5
28 Dec, 07:37:16 PM
1.3109 02:23:36:108.8
29 Dec, 12:36:10 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°22'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 7.4 206 02:06:27:0911.5
28 Dec, 07:27:09 PM
1.3513 03:01:34:548.5
29 Dec, 02:34:54 PM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°05'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.2 189 03:04:06:558.3
29 Dec, 05:06:55 PM
0.9869 03:03:07:058.4
29 Dec, 04:07:05 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°08'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
187.0 7.6 185 02:14:30:0410.1
29 Dec, 03:30:04 AM
1.2035 03:03:13:128.4
29 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
13
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 2.2 226 01:23:42:1213.2
28 Dec, 12:42:12 PM
1.5910 03:03:53:468.3
29 Dec, 04:53:46 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°50'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.0 10.8 214 02:09:03:0911.0
28 Dec, 10:03:09 PM
1.3364 03:04:14:428.2
29 Dec, 05:14:42 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°28'S 150°10'E
83nm E of St Helens Point
184.1 13.5 214 02:12:53:2810.3
29 Dec, 01:53:28 AM
1.2529 03:04:17:268.2
29 Dec, 05:17:26 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°09'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 10.5 183 02:07:37:1011.3
28 Dec, 08:37:10 PM
1.4014 03:05:56:428.1
29 Dec, 06:56:42 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°27'S 149°54'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 7.7 232 03:01:23:018.6
29 Dec, 02:23:01 PM
1.0709 03:06:35:118.0
29 Dec, 07:35:11 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°08'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 9.2 229 03:04:30:578.2
29 Dec, 05:30:57 PM
1.0358 03:07:15:187.9
29 Dec, 08:15:18 PM
20
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°22'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 9.6 213 02:11:50:4010.5
29 Dec, 12:50:40 AM
1.3257 03:07:20:097.9
29 Dec, 08:20:09 PM
21
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°29'S 150°21'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 7.0 220 03:03:09:108.4
29 Dec, 04:09:10 PM
1.0576 03:07:28:547.9
29 Dec, 08:28:54 PM
22
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°33'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 7.7 219 03:02:42:448.4
29 Dec, 03:42:44 PM
1.0664 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°17'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 8.8 180 03:06:11:478.0
29 Dec, 07:11:47 PM
1.0203 03:07:47:027.9
29 Dec, 08:47:02 PM
24
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°33'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 7.8 216 03:02:48:248.4
29 Dec, 03:48:24 PM
1.0906 03:09:35:037.7
29 Dec, 10:35:03 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°40'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.6 8.3 232 03:00:31:078.7
29 Dec, 01:31:07 PM
1.1268 03:09:42:507.7
29 Dec, 10:42:50 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°36'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.7 8.7 240 02:23:29:508.8
29 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
1.1437 03:09:46:177.7
29 Dec, 10:46:17 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°25'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 7.0 209 03:01:19:488.6
29 Dec, 02:19:48 PM
1.1211 03:10:12:377.6
29 Dec, 11:12:37 PM
28
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°03'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 9.9 190 03:03:49:028.3
29 Dec, 04:49:02 PM
1.0911 03:10:43:277.6
29 Dec, 11:43:27 PM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°16'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 8.4 231 03:08:15:367.8
29 Dec, 09:15:36 PM
1.0310 03:10:44:537.6
29 Dec, 11:44:53 PM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°58'S 150°17'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.8 9.9 236 02:18:51:189.4
29 Dec, 07:51:18 AM
1.2382 03:10:46:477.6
29 Dec, 11:46:47 PM
31
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°24'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 7.1 238 03:09:08:277.7
29 Dec, 10:08:27 PM
1.0208 03:10:49:437.6
29 Dec, 11:49:43 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°19'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 8.2 185 03:07:07:257.9
29 Dec, 08:07:25 PM
1.0476 03:10:53:247.6
29 Dec, 11:53:24 PM
33
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°56'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.8 233 03:07:11:357.9
29 Dec, 08:11:35 PM
1.0529 03:11:22:577.5
30 Dec, 12:22:57 AM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°54'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 6.9 211 02:21:44:299.0
29 Dec, 10:44:29 AM
1.1975 03:11:30:557.5
30 Dec, 12:30:55 AM
35
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°52'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 9.2 198 03:05:33:458.1
29 Dec, 06:33:45 PM
1.0818 03:11:54:267.5
30 Dec, 12:54:26 AM
36
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°22'S 150°47'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 8.1 233 03:09:54:257.7
29 Dec, 10:54:25 PM
1.0299 03:12:21:217.4
30 Dec, 01:21:21 AM
37
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 1.0 212 01:20:30:3314.1
28 Dec, 09:30:33 AM
1.9024 03:12:40:277.4
30 Dec, 01:40:27 AM
38
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°29'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.2 3.7 259 01:23:24:4513.3
28 Dec, 12:24:45 PM
1.7915 03:12:56:227.4
30 Dec, 01:56:22 AM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°26'S 150°49'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 8.2 227 03:05:39:008.1
29 Dec, 06:39:00 PM
1.0950 03:13:01:367.4
30 Dec, 02:01:36 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°40'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.3 7.4 169 03:00:57:358.6
29 Dec, 01:57:35 PM
1.1825 03:14:16:307.3
30 Dec, 03:16:30 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°23'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
232.0 8.1 181 02:23:52:358.7
29 Dec, 12:52:35 PM
1.2067 03:14:44:007.2
30 Dec, 03:44:00 AM
42
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°01'S 151°08'E
158nm S of Gabo Island
279.3 8.7 240 03:06:24:488.0
29 Dec, 07:24:48 PM
1.1177 03:15:38:337.2
30 Dec, 04:38:33 AM
43
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°19'S 151°24'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
321.2 6.4 227 04:05:42:226.2
30 Dec, 06:42:22 PM
0.8635 03:15:49:247.2
30 Dec, 04:49:24 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°55'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 7.7 186 03:09:07:437.7
29 Dec, 10:07:43 PM
1.0995 03:17:12:037.0
30 Dec, 06:12:03 AM
45
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°14'S 150°51'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 7.4 223 03:12:24:497.4
30 Dec, 01:24:49 AM
1.0640 03:17:48:587.0
30 Dec, 06:48:58 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°03'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 7.5 173 03:14:50:237.2
30 Dec, 03:50:23 AM
1.0380 03:18:08:237.0
30 Dec, 07:08:23 AM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°32'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.5 8.6 243 03:04:19:448.2
29 Dec, 05:19:44 PM
1.1828 03:18:16:557.0
30 Dec, 07:16:55 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°56'S 150°56'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
278.8 8.2 233 03:19:15:066.9
30 Dec, 08:15:06 AM
1.1307 04:07:10:426.1
30 Dec, 08:10:42 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied