Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:40

28 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°20'S 147°55'E
7nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 15.1 217 01:23:52:2513.1
28 Dec, 12:52:25 PM
1.3496 02:16:36:379.7
29 Dec, 05:36:37 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°20'S 147°49'E
6nm S of Cape Raoul
35.9 11.4 253 01:23:31:0013.2
28 Dec, 12:31:00 PM
1.3653 02:16:52:289.7
29 Dec, 05:52:28 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.2 1.6 269 01:22:56:3713.4
28 Dec, 11:56:37 AM
1.4035 02:17:53:079.5
29 Dec, 06:53:07 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°53'S 148°20'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
66.5 11.4 204 02:02:59:0412.3
28 Dec, 03:59:04 PM
1.3330 02:19:57:449.2
29 Dec, 08:57:44 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°16'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 8.6 252 01:22:47:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:47:04 AM
1.4948 02:21:56:009.0
29 Dec, 10:56:00 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.8 1.8 338 01:22:47:0813.4
28 Dec, 11:47:08 AM
1.5061 02:22:27:498.9
29 Dec, 11:27:49 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°47'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 8.2 232 03:08:14:507.8
29 Dec, 09:14:50 PM
0.8842 02:22:57:178.9
29 Dec, 11:57:17 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°48'S 148°53'E
37nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 10.9 211 02:04:50:0911.9
28 Dec, 05:50:09 PM
1.3519 02:23:25:448.8
29 Dec, 12:25:44 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 10.3 207 02:06:51:2511.5
28 Dec, 07:51:25 PM
1.3109 02:23:54:438.7
29 Dec, 12:54:43 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°25'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 8.0 209 02:06:43:1111.5
28 Dec, 07:43:11 PM
1.3513 03:01:56:348.5
29 Dec, 02:56:34 PM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°07'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 8.8 219 03:03:56:028.3
29 Dec, 04:56:02 PM
0.9869 03:02:56:218.4
29 Dec, 03:56:21 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°10'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
184.4 8.6 233 02:14:52:3410.0
29 Dec, 03:52:34 AM
1.2035 03:03:40:178.3
29 Dec, 04:40:17 PM
13
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°31'S 150°07'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
179.9 12.2 216 02:12:43:4210.3
29 Dec, 01:43:42 AM
1.2529 03:04:05:128.3
29 Dec, 05:05:12 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°54'S 149°15'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.2 11.4 210 02:09:02:2611.0
28 Dec, 10:02:26 PM
1.3364 03:04:13:448.2
29 Dec, 05:13:44 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°33'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
23.7 5.1 262 02:00:14:5613.0
28 Dec, 01:14:56 PM
1.5910 03:04:45:508.2
29 Dec, 05:45:50 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°12'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 9.8 209 02:07:48:3911.3
28 Dec, 08:48:39 PM
1.4014 03:06:12:488.0
29 Dec, 07:12:48 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°29'S 149°53'E
77nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.7 9.1 184 03:01:20:298.6
29 Dec, 02:20:29 PM
1.0709 03:06:32:298.0
29 Dec, 07:32:29 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°10'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 8.7 231 03:04:22:538.2
29 Dec, 05:22:53 PM
1.0358 03:07:06:577.9
29 Dec, 08:06:57 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°31'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.9 7.3 234 03:03:23:488.3
29 Dec, 04:23:48 PM
1.0576 03:07:44:227.9
29 Dec, 08:44:22 PM
21
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°25'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 9.2 220 02:12:09:2010.4
29 Dec, 01:09:20 AM
1.3257 03:07:44:547.9
29 Dec, 08:44:54 PM
22
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°35'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.0 7.4 221 03:02:47:538.4
29 Dec, 03:47:53 PM
1.0664 03:07:45:537.9
29 Dec, 08:45:53 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°20'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 8.5 176 03:06:28:128.0
29 Dec, 07:28:12 PM
1.0203 03:08:03:477.8
29 Dec, 09:03:47 PM
24
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°35'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 7.7 222 03:02:50:438.4
29 Dec, 03:50:43 PM
1.0906 03:09:37:357.7
29 Dec, 10:37:35 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°42'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 9.0 230 03:00:28:288.7
29 Dec, 01:28:28 PM
1.1268 03:09:39:517.7
29 Dec, 10:39:51 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°37'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 9.3 243 02:23:42:038.8
29 Dec, 12:42:03 PM
1.1437 03:10:00:157.7
29 Dec, 11:00:15 PM
27
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°06'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 9.1 189 03:03:21:478.3
29 Dec, 04:21:47 PM
1.0911 03:10:13:437.6
29 Dec, 11:13:43 PM
28
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°18'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.9 216 03:07:59:337.9
29 Dec, 08:59:33 PM
1.0310 03:10:28:207.6
29 Dec, 11:28:20 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°27'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
232.0 6.8 220 03:01:46:298.5
29 Dec, 02:46:29 PM
1.1211 03:10:42:327.6
29 Dec, 11:42:32 PM
30
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°25'S 150°37'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 7.6 229 03:09:09:287.7
29 Dec, 10:09:28 PM
1.0208 03:10:50:457.6
29 Dec, 11:50:45 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°59'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 9.6 234 02:18:55:009.4
29 Dec, 07:55:00 AM
1.2382 03:10:51:227.6
29 Dec, 11:51:22 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°22'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 8.4 176 03:07:14:287.9
29 Dec, 08:14:28 PM
1.0476 03:11:00:477.6
30 Dec, 12:00:47 AM
33
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°55'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 9.9 196 03:05:00:348.2
29 Dec, 06:00:34 PM
1.0818 03:11:18:327.5
30 Dec, 12:18:32 AM
34
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°57'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 9.4 244 03:07:14:017.9
29 Dec, 08:14:01 PM
1.0529 03:11:25:307.5
30 Dec, 12:25:30 AM
35
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°57'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 8.9 176 02:22:04:579.0
29 Dec, 11:04:57 AM
1.1975 03:11:55:267.5
30 Dec, 12:55:26 AM
36
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°24'S 150°44'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 8.0 229 03:09:42:097.7
29 Dec, 10:42:09 PM
1.0299 03:12:08:437.5
30 Dec, 01:08:43 AM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°28'S 150°46'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 8.2 225 03:05:39:398.1
29 Dec, 06:39:39 PM
1.0950 03:13:02:197.4
30 Dec, 02:02:19 AM
38
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 0.3 353 01:20:50:1314.0
28 Dec, 09:50:13 AM
1.9024 03:13:17:527.4
30 Dec, 02:17:52 AM
39
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°29'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
19.9 1.2 347 01:23:54:4913.1
28 Dec, 12:54:49 PM
1.7915 03:13:50:147.3
30 Dec, 02:50:14 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°42'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.3 7.6 212 03:01:34:178.5
29 Dec, 02:34:17 PM
1.1825 03:14:59:537.2
30 Dec, 03:59:53 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°26'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 9.6 162 03:00:15:068.7
29 Dec, 01:15:06 PM
1.2067 03:15:11:107.2
30 Dec, 04:11:10 AM
42
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°21'S 151°22'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 6.7 212 04:05:13:026.2
30 Dec, 06:13:02 PM
0.8635 03:15:24:047.2
30 Dec, 04:24:04 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°03'S 151°05'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 9.1 240 03:06:26:218.0
29 Dec, 07:26:21 PM
1.1177 03:15:40:177.2
30 Dec, 04:40:17 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°58'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 8.3 190 03:09:08:257.7
29 Dec, 10:08:25 PM
1.0995 03:17:12:497.0
30 Dec, 06:12:49 AM
45
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°16'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 7.8 224 03:11:55:167.5
30 Dec, 12:55:16 AM
1.0640 03:17:17:317.0
30 Dec, 06:17:31 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°33'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.1 7.5 234 03:04:27:068.2
29 Dec, 05:27:06 PM
1.1828 03:18:25:376.9
30 Dec, 07:25:37 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°05'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 7.5 175 03:15:13:347.2
30 Dec, 04:13:34 AM
1.0380 03:18:32:276.9
30 Dec, 07:32:27 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°57'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 7.5 239 03:19:08:226.9
30 Dec, 08:08:22 AM
1.1307 04:07:03:056.1
30 Dec, 08:03:05 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied