Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:50

28 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°20'S 147°53'E
8nm SE of Cape Raoul
38.1 11.5 240 02:00:02:2513.1
28 Dec, 01:02:25 PM
1.3496 02:16:50:079.7
29 Dec, 05:50:07 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°20'S 147°46'E
6nm S of Cape Raoul
34.0 13.2 283 01:23:32:3913.2
28 Dec, 12:32:39 PM
1.3653 02:16:54:439.7
29 Dec, 05:54:43 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.0 1.0 329 01:23:09:5713.3
28 Dec, 12:09:57 PM
1.4035 02:18:11:509.5
29 Dec, 07:11:50 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°54'S 148°19'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
64.8 10.1 201 02:03:00:3012.3
28 Dec, 04:00:30 PM
1.3330 02:19:59:399.2
29 Dec, 08:59:39 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°15'S 147°33'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
24.5 9.3 319 01:22:50:3913.4
28 Dec, 11:50:39 AM
1.4948 02:22:01:229.0
29 Dec, 11:01:22 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.5 1.6 336 01:22:59:1013.4
28 Dec, 11:59:10 AM
1.5061 02:22:45:578.9
29 Dec, 11:45:57 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°48'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 8.0 187 03:08:21:037.8
29 Dec, 09:21:03 PM
0.8842 02:23:02:468.8
29 Dec, 12:02:46 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°50'S 148°51'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 11.2 212 02:04:51:5211.9
28 Dec, 05:51:52 PM
1.3519 02:23:28:038.8
29 Dec, 12:28:03 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°27'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 10.8 223 02:06:54:2411.4
28 Dec, 07:54:24 PM
1.3109 02:23:58:388.7
29 Dec, 12:58:38 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°26'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 9.1 205 02:06:45:5411.5
28 Dec, 07:45:54 PM
1.3513 03:02:00:148.5
29 Dec, 03:00:14 PM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°08'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 8.9 222 03:03:51:578.3
29 Dec, 04:51:57 PM
0.9869 03:02:52:198.4
29 Dec, 03:52:19 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°11'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 7.6 218 02:15:05:2410.0
29 Dec, 04:05:24 AM
1.2035 03:03:55:448.3
29 Dec, 04:55:44 PM
13
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°33'S 150°05'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 11.8 217 02:12:42:1710.3
29 Dec, 01:42:17 AM
1.2529 03:04:03:258.3
29 Dec, 05:03:25 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°55'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.3 11.2 213 02:09:03:1311.0
28 Dec, 10:03:13 PM
1.3364 03:04:14:478.2
29 Dec, 05:14:47 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.3 2.9 284 02:00:28:1913.0
28 Dec, 01:28:19 PM
1.5910 03:05:07:088.1
29 Dec, 06:07:08 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°13'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 9.5 211 02:07:52:3111.2
28 Dec, 08:52:31 PM
1.4014 03:06:18:138.0
29 Dec, 07:18:13 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°31'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 9.3 182 03:01:14:028.6
29 Dec, 02:14:02 PM
1.0709 03:06:25:348.0
29 Dec, 07:25:34 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°11'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.2 226 03:04:22:508.2
29 Dec, 05:22:50 PM
1.0358 03:07:06:547.9
29 Dec, 08:06:54 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°36'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.8 7.4 226 03:02:51:238.4
29 Dec, 03:51:23 PM
1.0664 03:07:49:377.9
29 Dec, 08:49:37 PM
21
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°26'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 9.2 213 02:12:16:1710.4
29 Dec, 01:16:17 AM
1.3257 03:07:54:067.9
29 Dec, 08:54:06 PM
22
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°31'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.9 7.0 244 03:03:39:518.3
29 Dec, 04:39:51 PM
1.0576 03:08:01:217.9
29 Dec, 09:01:21 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°22'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 8.4 176 03:06:36:238.0
29 Dec, 07:36:23 PM
1.0203 03:08:12:087.8
29 Dec, 09:12:08 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°43'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 9.2 233 03:00:23:268.7
29 Dec, 01:23:26 PM
1.1268 03:09:34:117.7
29 Dec, 10:34:11 PM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°36'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 8.1 231 03:02:50:558.4
29 Dec, 03:50:55 PM
1.0906 03:09:37:487.7
29 Dec, 10:37:48 PM
26
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°07'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 9.7 195 03:03:05:378.4
29 Dec, 04:05:37 PM
1.0911 03:09:56:057.7
29 Dec, 10:56:05 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°38'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 8.4 244 02:23:53:178.7
29 Dec, 12:53:17 PM
1.1437 03:10:13:067.6
29 Dec, 11:13:06 PM
28
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°19'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 7.8 218 03:07:53:097.9
29 Dec, 08:53:09 PM
1.0310 03:10:21:447.6
29 Dec, 11:21:44 PM
29
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°26'S 150°35'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 7.7 230 03:09:10:467.7
29 Dec, 10:10:46 PM
1.0208 03:10:52:057.6
29 Dec, 11:52:05 PM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°00'S 150°12'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 9.2 230 02:18:57:309.4
29 Dec, 07:57:30 AM
1.2382 03:10:54:287.6
29 Dec, 11:54:28 PM
31
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°28'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 6.7 218 03:01:58:158.5
29 Dec, 02:58:15 PM
1.1211 03:10:55:437.6
29 Dec, 11:55:43 PM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°57'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 10.1 195 03:04:41:088.2
29 Dec, 05:41:08 PM
1.0818 03:10:57:307.6
29 Dec, 11:57:30 PM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°24'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.1 173 03:07:23:537.9
29 Dec, 08:23:53 PM
1.0476 03:11:10:397.6
30 Dec, 12:10:39 AM
34
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°58'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 9.6 241 03:07:10:267.9
29 Dec, 08:10:26 PM
1.0529 03:11:21:447.5
30 Dec, 12:21:44 AM
35
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°25'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 7.8 227 03:09:35:247.7
29 Dec, 10:35:24 PM
1.0299 03:12:01:467.5
30 Dec, 01:01:46 AM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°58'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 8.1 158 02:22:29:238.9
29 Dec, 11:29:23 AM
1.1975 03:12:24:417.4
30 Dec, 01:24:41 AM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°29'S 150°45'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 8.5 221 03:05:34:128.1
29 Dec, 06:34:12 PM
1.0950 03:12:56:217.4
30 Dec, 01:56:21 AM
38
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 2.5 037 01:21:00:0214.0
28 Dec, 10:00:02 AM
1.9024 03:13:36:337.3
30 Dec, 02:36:33 AM
39
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°29'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
19.8 0.6 352 02:00:11:3613.0
28 Dec, 01:11:36 PM
1.7915 03:14:20:187.3
30 Dec, 03:20:18 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°43'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.0 8.0 216 03:01:36:228.5
29 Dec, 02:36:22 PM
1.1825 03:15:02:217.2
30 Dec, 04:02:21 AM
41
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°22'S 151°21'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
317.9 6.7 219 04:04:56:176.2
30 Dec, 05:56:17 PM
0.8635 03:15:09:367.2
30 Dec, 04:09:36 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°28'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 9.9 168 03:00:20:138.7
29 Dec, 01:20:13 PM
1.2067 03:15:17:207.2
30 Dec, 04:17:20 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°03'S 151°03'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.7 241 03:06:29:108.0
29 Dec, 07:29:10 PM
1.1177 03:15:43:267.2
30 Dec, 04:43:26 AM
44
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°17'S 150°47'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 7.4 220 03:11:43:507.5
30 Dec, 12:43:50 AM
1.0640 03:17:05:227.1
30 Dec, 06:05:22 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°00'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.3 184 03:09:13:077.7
29 Dec, 10:13:07 PM
1.0995 03:17:18:007.0
30 Dec, 06:18:00 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°34'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.9 7.3 236 03:04:31:468.2
29 Dec, 05:31:46 PM
1.1828 03:18:31:086.9
30 Dec, 07:31:08 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°07'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 7.7 174 03:15:22:457.2
30 Dec, 04:22:45 AM
1.0380 03:18:41:586.9
30 Dec, 07:41:58 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°58'S 150°52'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.1 236 03:18:53:366.9
30 Dec, 07:53:36 AM
1.1307 04:06:46:236.1
30 Dec, 07:46:23 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied