Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:16:00

29 December, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°51'S 148°26'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 7.9 217 03:11:58:007.5
30 Dec, 12:58:00 AM
0.8842 03:02:14:368.5
29 Dec, 03:14:36 PM
5
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
6
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 42°18'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 7.9 197 03:16:33:347.1
30 Dec, 05:33:34 AM
0.8635 03:04:28:168.2
29 Dec, 05:28:16 PM
7
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.5 6.7 274 03:07:35:447.9
29 Dec, 08:35:44 PM
0.9869 03:06:33:108.0
29 Dec, 07:33:10 PM
11
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.0664 03:07:55:07
29 Dec, 08:55:07 PM
12
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.0906 03:08:38:14
29 Dec, 09:38:14 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.9 8.1 337 03:03:23:428.3
29 Dec, 04:23:42 PM
1.0709 03:08:44:267.8
29 Dec, 09:44:26 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°15'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.7 7.1 275 03:07:12:197.9
29 Dec, 08:12:19 PM
1.0203 03:08:48:477.8
29 Dec, 09:48:47 PM
16
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.4 8.0 315 03:04:31:368.2
29 Dec, 05:31:36 PM
1.0576 03:08:56:057.8
29 Dec, 09:56:05 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.1 6.8 275 03:07:39:047.9
29 Dec, 08:39:04 PM
1.0208 03:09:18:287.7
29 Dec, 10:18:28 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°16'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.8 7.4 283 03:07:09:337.9
29 Dec, 08:09:33 PM
1.0299 03:09:31:347.7
29 Dec, 10:31:34 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.6 7.5 288 03:06:54:078.0
29 Dec, 07:54:07 PM
1.0358 03:09:43:367.7
29 Dec, 10:43:36 PM
20
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.3 8.5 277 03:07:17:527.9
29 Dec, 08:17:52 PM
1.0310 03:09:45:227.7
29 Dec, 10:45:22 PM
21
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1268 03:10:08:27
29 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
22
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.3 5.7 288 03:06:47:508.0
29 Dec, 07:47:50 PM
1.0476 03:10:32:537.6
29 Dec, 11:32:53 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.2035 03:11:25:07
30 Dec, 12:25:07 AM
25
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 7.2 293 03:06:33:478.0
29 Dec, 07:33:47 PM
1.0640 03:11:35:287.5
30 Dec, 12:35:28 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.1975 03:11:38:43
30 Dec, 12:38:43 AM
27
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
28
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 8.5 307 03:04:49:228.2
29 Dec, 05:49:22 PM
1.0950 03:12:07:157.5
30 Dec, 01:07:15 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.1437 03:12:21:32
30 Dec, 01:21:32 AM
30
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.7 7.7 259 03:08:17:127.8
29 Dec, 09:17:12 PM
1.0529 03:12:32:027.4
30 Dec, 01:32:02 AM
31
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.2529 03:13:06:35
30 Dec, 02:06:35 AM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°15'S 147°44'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.3 9.5 297 03:06:53:098.0
29 Dec, 07:53:09 PM
1.0818 03:13:20:197.4
30 Dec, 02:20:19 AM
33
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
34
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
35
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.0 8.0 290 03:06:51:078.0
29 Dec, 07:51:07 PM
1.0911 03:14:02:077.3
30 Dec, 03:02:07 AM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.2382 03:14:29:52
30 Dec, 03:29:52 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.1825 03:15:08:56
30 Dec, 04:08:56 AM
38
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.8 8.7 292 03:06:15:298.0
29 Dec, 07:15:29 PM
1.1177 03:15:28:097.2
30 Dec, 04:28:09 AM
39
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°48'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 6.7 193 03:12:29:037.4
30 Dec, 01:29:03 AM
1.0380 03:15:41:407.2
30 Dec, 04:41:40 AM
40
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.3 8.0 312 03:06:25:198.0
29 Dec, 07:25:19 PM
1.1211 03:15:55:087.1
30 Dec, 04:55:08 AM
41
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.3364 03:16:03:17
30 Dec, 05:03:17 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.2067 03:16:07:53
30 Dec, 05:07:53 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°05'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 6.8 198 03:09:16:357.7
29 Dec, 10:16:35 PM
1.0995 03:17:21:487.0
30 Dec, 06:21:48 AM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.4 8.9 347 03:04:08:108.3
29 Dec, 05:08:10 PM
1.1828 03:18:03:147.0
30 Dec, 07:03:14 AM
45
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.3257 03:18:58:45
30 Dec, 07:58:45 AM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 43°18'S 148°10'E
8nm SE of Tasman Island
48.1 8.7 209 03:09:00:327.8
29 Dec, 10:00:32 PM
1.1307 03:19:35:486.9
30 Dec, 08:35:48 AM
47
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.4014 03:21:29:15
30 Dec, 10:29:15 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied