Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:16:20

29 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°53'S 148°24'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 8.2 216 03:11:56:027.5
30 Dec, 12:56:02 AM
0.8842 03:02:12:528.5
29 Dec, 03:12:52 PM
5
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
6
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 42°20'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.2 7.7 199 03:16:35:177.1
30 Dec, 05:35:17 AM
0.8635 03:04:29:458.2
29 Dec, 05:29:45 PM
7
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.3 7.2 273 03:07:40:377.9
29 Dec, 08:40:37 PM
0.9869 03:06:37:598.0
29 Dec, 07:37:59 PM
11
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.0664 03:07:55:07
29 Dec, 08:55:07 PM
12
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.0906 03:08:38:14
29 Dec, 09:38:14 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.5 6.7 326 03:03:24:028.3
29 Dec, 04:24:02 PM
1.0709 03:08:44:477.8
29 Dec, 09:44:47 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.5 8.2 350 03:04:27:598.2
29 Dec, 05:27:59 PM
1.0576 03:08:52:157.8
29 Dec, 09:52:15 PM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.8 6.1 263 03:07:23:547.9
29 Dec, 08:23:54 PM
1.0203 03:09:00:367.8
29 Dec, 10:00:36 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.7 7.5 272 03:07:41:207.9
29 Dec, 08:41:20 PM
1.0208 03:09:20:477.7
29 Dec, 10:20:47 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 7.8 287 03:07:14:007.9
29 Dec, 08:14:00 PM
1.0299 03:09:36:097.7
29 Dec, 10:36:09 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.5 7.7 306 03:07:00:398.0
29 Dec, 08:00:39 PM
1.0358 03:09:50:227.7
29 Dec, 10:50:22 PM
20
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 6.7 287 03:07:22:527.9
29 Dec, 08:22:52 PM
1.0310 03:09:50:317.7
29 Dec, 10:50:31 PM
21
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1268 03:10:08:27
29 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
22
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.1 7.1 304 03:06:53:258.0
29 Dec, 07:53:25 PM
1.0476 03:10:38:447.6
29 Dec, 11:38:44 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.2035 03:11:25:07
30 Dec, 12:25:07 AM
25
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 7.1 305 03:06:36:338.0
29 Dec, 07:36:33 PM
1.0640 03:11:38:257.5
30 Dec, 12:38:25 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.1975 03:11:38:43
30 Dec, 12:38:43 AM
27
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
28
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm N of Iron Pot
11.1 8.6 303 03:04:47:268.2
29 Dec, 05:47:26 PM
1.0950 03:12:05:087.5
30 Dec, 01:05:08 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.1437 03:12:21:32
30 Dec, 01:21:32 AM
30
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 7.2 246 03:08:29:067.8
29 Dec, 09:29:06 PM
1.0529 03:12:44:347.4
30 Dec, 01:44:34 AM
31
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.2529 03:13:06:35
30 Dec, 02:06:35 AM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 9.3 313 03:06:47:048.0
29 Dec, 07:47:04 PM
1.0818 03:13:13:447.4
30 Dec, 02:13:44 AM
33
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
34
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
35
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.7 3.7 288 03:07:08:477.9
29 Dec, 08:08:47 PM
1.0911 03:14:21:247.3
30 Dec, 03:21:24 AM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.2382 03:14:29:52
30 Dec, 03:29:52 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.1825 03:15:08:56
30 Dec, 04:08:56 AM
38
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.3 7.6 317 03:06:19:318.0
29 Dec, 07:19:31 PM
1.1177 03:15:32:397.2
30 Dec, 04:32:39 AM
39
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°50'S 148°17'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.5 6.9 191 03:12:34:317.4
30 Dec, 01:34:31 AM
1.0380 03:15:47:217.2
30 Dec, 04:47:21 AM
40
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.3 8.9 309 03:06:19:088.0
29 Dec, 07:19:08 PM
1.1211 03:15:48:127.2
30 Dec, 04:48:12 AM
41
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.3364 03:16:03:17
30 Dec, 05:03:17 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.2067 03:16:07:53
30 Dec, 05:07:53 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.4 7.4 202 03:09:23:217.7
29 Dec, 10:23:21 PM
1.0995 03:17:29:157.0
30 Dec, 06:29:15 AM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 8.3 358 03:04:05:398.3
29 Dec, 05:05:39 PM
1.1828 03:18:00:157.0
30 Dec, 07:00:15 AM
45
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.3257 03:18:58:45
30 Dec, 07:58:45 AM
46
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
47
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 43°19'S 148°07'E
7nm SE of Tasman Island
46.4 7.5 261 03:09:16:457.7
29 Dec, 10:16:45 PM
1.1307 03:19:54:086.8
30 Dec, 08:54:08 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.4014 03:21:29:15
30 Dec, 10:29:15 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied