Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:16:30

29 December, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°54'S 148°23'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
66.9 8.3 217 03:11:54:307.5
30 Dec, 12:54:30 AM
0.8842 03:02:11:308.5
29 Dec, 03:11:30 PM
5
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
6
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 42°22'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.9 7.6 204 03:16:36:077.1
30 Dec, 05:36:07 AM
0.8635 03:04:30:288.2
29 Dec, 05:30:28 PM
7
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.0 7.7 287 03:07:40:517.9
29 Dec, 08:40:51 PM
0.9869 03:06:38:138.0
29 Dec, 07:38:13 PM
11
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.0664 03:07:55:07
29 Dec, 08:55:07 PM
12
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.0906 03:08:38:14
29 Dec, 09:38:14 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.0709 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.2 7.8 350 03:04:27:438.2
29 Dec, 05:27:43 PM
1.0576 03:08:51:587.8
29 Dec, 09:51:58 PM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.8 7.1 272 03:07:29:067.9
29 Dec, 08:29:06 PM
1.0203 03:09:05:557.7
29 Dec, 10:05:55 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.4 8.0 282 03:07:41:497.9
29 Dec, 08:41:49 PM
1.0208 03:09:21:177.7
29 Dec, 10:21:17 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.1 7.3 303 03:07:16:027.9
29 Dec, 08:16:02 PM
1.0299 03:09:38:147.7
29 Dec, 10:38:14 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.3 6.9 309 03:07:02:567.9
29 Dec, 08:02:56 PM
1.0358 03:09:52:447.7
29 Dec, 10:52:44 PM
20
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 43°14'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.1 5.8 297 03:07:27:047.9
29 Dec, 08:27:04 PM
1.0310 03:09:54:517.7
29 Dec, 10:54:51 PM
21
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1268 03:10:08:27
29 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
22
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.9 6.9 315 03:06:56:128.0
29 Dec, 07:56:12 PM
1.0476 03:10:41:397.6
29 Dec, 11:41:39 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.2035 03:11:25:07
30 Dec, 12:25:07 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.1975 03:11:38:43
30 Dec, 12:38:43 AM
26
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.7 6.5 326 03:06:40:438.0
29 Dec, 07:40:43 PM
1.0640 03:11:42:517.5
30 Dec, 12:42:51 AM
27
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
28
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 8.5 331 03:04:45:118.2
29 Dec, 05:45:11 PM
1.0950 03:12:02:417.5
30 Dec, 01:02:41 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.1437 03:12:21:32
30 Dec, 01:21:32 AM
30
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 8.3 265 03:08:29:097.8
29 Dec, 09:29:09 PM
1.0529 03:12:44:377.4
30 Dec, 01:44:37 AM
31
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.2529 03:13:06:35
30 Dec, 02:06:35 AM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 8.5 312 03:06:46:008.0
29 Dec, 07:46:00 PM
1.0818 03:13:12:357.4
30 Dec, 02:12:35 AM
33
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
34
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
35
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 8.1 304 03:07:08:267.9
29 Dec, 08:08:26 PM
1.0911 03:14:21:017.3
30 Dec, 03:21:01 AM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.2382 03:14:29:52
30 Dec, 03:29:52 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.1825 03:15:08:56
30 Dec, 04:08:56 AM
38
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.5 4.8 327 03:06:27:198.0
29 Dec, 07:27:19 PM
1.1177 03:15:41:227.2
30 Dec, 04:41:22 AM
39
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 43°08'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.8 8.8 308 03:06:15:538.0
29 Dec, 07:15:53 PM
1.1211 03:15:44:337.2
30 Dec, 04:44:33 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°51'S 148°16'E
14nm S of Maria Island
66.4 7.2 188 03:12:36:257.4
30 Dec, 01:36:25 AM
1.0380 03:15:49:197.2
30 Dec, 04:49:19 AM
41
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.3364 03:16:03:17
30 Dec, 05:03:17 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.2067 03:16:07:53
30 Dec, 05:07:53 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°08'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 7.4 201 03:09:27:137.7
29 Dec, 10:27:13 PM
1.0995 03:17:33:307.0
30 Dec, 06:33:30 AM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 8.4 345 03:04:04:158.3
29 Dec, 05:04:15 PM
1.1828 03:17:58:367.0
30 Dec, 06:58:36 AM
45
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.3257 03:18:58:45
30 Dec, 07:58:45 AM
46
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
47
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 43°19'S 148°05'E
7nm SE of Tasman Island
45.2 7.6 263 03:09:20:147.7
29 Dec, 10:20:14 PM
1.1307 03:19:58:056.8
30 Dec, 08:58:05 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.4014 03:21:29:15
30 Dec, 10:29:15 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied