Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:16:40

29 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°55'S 148°22'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
65.5 8.1 216 03:11:53:457.5
30 Dec, 12:53:45 AM
0.8842 03:02:10:518.5
29 Dec, 03:10:51 PM
5
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
6
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 42°23'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.7 7.7 202 03:16:36:167.1
30 Dec, 05:36:16 AM
0.8635 03:04:30:368.2
29 Dec, 05:30:36 PM
7
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.9 7.2 289 03:07:42:287.9
29 Dec, 08:42:28 PM
0.9869 03:06:39:498.0
29 Dec, 07:39:49 PM
11
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.0664 03:07:55:07
29 Dec, 08:55:07 PM
12
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.0906 03:08:38:14
29 Dec, 09:38:14 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.0709 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 8.0 351 03:04:27:078.2
29 Dec, 05:27:07 PM
1.0576 03:08:51:207.8
29 Dec, 09:51:20 PM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.6 8.3 277 03:07:31:417.9
29 Dec, 08:31:41 PM
1.0203 03:09:08:337.7
29 Dec, 10:08:33 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.3 7.1 290 03:07:43:237.9
29 Dec, 08:43:23 PM
1.0208 03:09:22:537.7
29 Dec, 10:22:53 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.7 8.1 302 03:07:16:217.9
29 Dec, 08:16:21 PM
1.0299 03:09:38:347.7
29 Dec, 10:38:34 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.3 6.2 311 03:07:06:047.9
29 Dec, 08:06:04 PM
1.0358 03:09:55:597.7
29 Dec, 10:55:59 PM
20
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.1 6.3 299 03:07:30:167.9
29 Dec, 08:30:16 PM
1.0310 03:09:58:097.7
29 Dec, 10:58:09 PM
21
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1268 03:10:08:27
29 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
22
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.8 6.5 311 03:06:59:218.0
29 Dec, 07:59:21 PM
1.0476 03:10:44:577.6
29 Dec, 11:44:57 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.2035 03:11:25:07
30 Dec, 12:25:07 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.1975 03:11:38:43
30 Dec, 12:38:43 AM
26
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.0 3.8 297 03:06:49:098.0
29 Dec, 07:49:09 PM
1.0640 03:11:51:497.5
30 Dec, 12:51:49 AM
27
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
28
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.2 8.3 351 03:04:44:188.2
29 Dec, 05:44:18 PM
1.0950 03:12:01:437.5
30 Dec, 01:01:43 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.1437 03:12:21:32
30 Dec, 01:21:32 AM
30
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.8 9.2 275 03:08:26:207.8
29 Dec, 09:26:20 PM
1.0529 03:12:41:397.4
30 Dec, 01:41:39 AM
31
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.2529 03:13:06:35
30 Dec, 02:06:35 AM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 6.0 307 03:06:50:078.0
29 Dec, 07:50:07 PM
1.0818 03:13:17:027.4
30 Dec, 02:17:02 AM
33
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
34
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
35
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.3 6.2 307 03:07:11:457.9
29 Dec, 08:11:45 PM
1.0911 03:14:24:387.3
30 Dec, 03:24:38 AM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.2382 03:14:29:52
30 Dec, 03:29:52 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.1825 03:15:08:56
30 Dec, 04:08:56 AM
38
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 43°07'S 147°33'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.4 8.8 307 03:06:13:068.0
29 Dec, 07:13:06 PM
1.1211 03:15:41:267.2
30 Dec, 04:41:26 AM
39
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.6 5.4 295 03:06:33:218.0
29 Dec, 07:33:21 PM
1.1177 03:15:48:077.2
30 Dec, 04:48:07 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°52'S 148°16'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.2 7.2 188 03:12:38:287.4
30 Dec, 01:38:28 AM
1.0380 03:15:51:277.2
30 Dec, 04:51:27 AM
41
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.3364 03:16:03:17
30 Dec, 05:03:17 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.2067 03:16:07:53
30 Dec, 05:07:53 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.2 7.5 201 03:09:30:597.7
29 Dec, 10:30:59 PM
1.0995 03:17:37:387.0
30 Dec, 06:37:38 AM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.9 7.9 344 03:04:03:438.3
29 Dec, 05:03:43 PM
1.1828 03:17:57:587.0
30 Dec, 06:57:58 AM
45
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.3257 03:18:58:45
30 Dec, 07:58:45 AM
46
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
47
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 43°19'S 148°04'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
44.0 8.1 266 03:09:22:037.7
29 Dec, 10:22:03 PM
1.1307 03:20:00:086.8
30 Dec, 09:00:08 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.4014 03:21:29:15
30 Dec, 10:29:15 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied