Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:16:50

29 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 42°56'S 148°21'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
64.2 7.9 216 03:11:53:337.5
30 Dec, 12:53:33 AM
0.8842 03:02:10:408.5
29 Dec, 03:10:40 PM
5
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
6
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 42°24'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 7.5 204 03:16:37:457.1
30 Dec, 05:37:45 AM
0.8635 03:04:31:538.2
29 Dec, 05:31:53 PM
7
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.7 7.3 306 03:07:43:097.9
29 Dec, 08:43:09 PM
0.9869 03:06:40:298.0
29 Dec, 07:40:29 PM
11
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.0664 03:07:55:07
29 Dec, 08:55:07 PM
12
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.0906 03:08:38:14
29 Dec, 09:38:14 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.0709 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°57'S 147°23'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.5 8.2 349 03:04:26:118.2
29 Dec, 05:26:11 PM
1.0576 03:08:50:217.8
29 Dec, 09:50:21 PM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.4 7.3 289 03:07:34:457.9
29 Dec, 08:34:45 PM
1.0203 03:09:11:417.7
29 Dec, 10:11:41 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 6.3 292 03:07:46:367.9
29 Dec, 08:46:36 PM
1.0208 03:09:26:107.7
29 Dec, 10:26:10 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.5 7.5 315 03:07:17:597.9
29 Dec, 08:17:59 PM
1.0299 03:09:40:157.7
29 Dec, 10:40:15 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.3 6.0 305 03:07:09:577.9
29 Dec, 08:09:57 PM
1.0358 03:10:00:007.7
29 Dec, 11:00:00 PM
20
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 6.7 309 03:07:32:547.9
29 Dec, 08:32:54 PM
1.0310 03:10:00:527.7
29 Dec, 11:00:52 PM
21
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1268 03:10:08:27
29 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
22
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.8 6.3 304 03:07:02:487.9
29 Dec, 08:02:48 PM
1.0476 03:10:48:337.6
29 Dec, 11:48:33 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.2035 03:11:25:07
30 Dec, 12:25:07 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.1975 03:11:38:43
30 Dec, 12:38:43 AM
26
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
27
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 43°10'S 147°38'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.8 7.6 308 03:06:50:248.0
29 Dec, 07:50:24 PM
1.0640 03:11:53:097.5
30 Dec, 12:53:09 AM
28
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.9 8.1 352 03:04:43:468.2
29 Dec, 05:43:46 PM
1.0950 03:12:01:077.5
30 Dec, 01:01:07 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.1437 03:12:21:32
30 Dec, 01:21:32 AM
30
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 8.7 283 03:08:25:197.8
29 Dec, 09:25:19 PM
1.0529 03:12:40:357.4
30 Dec, 01:40:35 AM
31
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.2529 03:13:06:35
30 Dec, 02:06:35 AM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.5 7.3 299 03:06:51:428.0
29 Dec, 07:51:42 PM
1.0818 03:13:18:457.4
30 Dec, 02:18:45 AM
33
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
34
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
35
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.2382 03:14:29:52
30 Dec, 03:29:52 AM
36
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.4 5.5 308 03:07:16:447.9
29 Dec, 08:16:44 PM
1.0911 03:14:30:047.3
30 Dec, 03:30:04 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.1825 03:15:08:56
30 Dec, 04:08:56 AM
38
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.0 8.2 306 03:06:11:188.0
29 Dec, 07:11:18 PM
1.1211 03:15:39:257.2
30 Dec, 04:39:25 AM
39
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.2 8.5 308 03:06:33:438.0
29 Dec, 07:33:43 PM
1.1177 03:15:48:317.2
30 Dec, 04:48:31 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°53'S 148°16'E
16nm S of Maria Island
64.1 6.7 198 03:12:41:357.4
30 Dec, 01:41:35 AM
1.0380 03:15:54:417.1
30 Dec, 04:54:41 AM
41
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.3364 03:16:03:17
30 Dec, 05:03:17 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.2067 03:16:07:53
30 Dec, 05:07:53 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°11'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 7.9 201 03:09:34:167.7
29 Dec, 10:34:16 PM
1.0995 03:17:41:157.0
30 Dec, 06:41:15 AM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 8.0 336 03:04:03:148.3
29 Dec, 05:03:14 PM
1.1828 03:17:57:247.0
30 Dec, 06:57:24 AM
45
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.3257 03:18:58:45
30 Dec, 07:58:45 AM
46
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
47
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 43°19'S 148°01'E
5nm S of Tasman Island
42.6 9.3 266 03:09:21:437.7
29 Dec, 10:21:43 PM
1.1307 03:19:59:456.8
30 Dec, 08:59:45 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.4014 03:21:29:15
30 Dec, 10:29:15 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied