Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:05:50

29 December, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°45'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 7.1 202 03:15:34:387.2
30 Dec, 04:34:38 AM
0.8842 03:05:26:098.1
29 Dec, 06:26:09 PM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
8
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
9
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 41°08'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
185.0 7.6 197 03:18:49:246.9
30 Dec, 07:49:24 AM
0.8635 03:06:25:338.0
29 Dec, 07:25:33 PM
10
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°49'S 148°29'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 10.8 224 03:01:16:128.6
29 Dec, 02:16:12 PM
1.0906 03:07:54:307.9
29 Dec, 08:54:30 PM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°11'S 148°51'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 8.6 207 03:09:17:337.7
29 Dec, 10:17:33 PM
0.9869 03:08:13:397.8
29 Dec, 09:13:39 PM
12
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 42°43'S 148°38'E
21nm E of Maria Island
82.3 10.2 220 03:03:21:198.3
29 Dec, 04:21:19 PM
1.0664 03:08:21:327.8
29 Dec, 09:21:32 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°45'S 148°36'E
21nm E of Maria Island
80.2 9.9 213 03:03:07:208.4
29 Dec, 04:07:20 PM
1.0709 03:08:26:547.8
29 Dec, 09:26:54 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°32'S 148°42'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.0 9.6 212 03:04:53:408.2
29 Dec, 05:53:40 PM
1.0576 03:09:19:257.7
29 Dec, 10:19:25 PM
16
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 42°57'S 148°29'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
68.0 12.4 224 03:00:15:558.7
29 Dec, 01:15:55 PM
1.1268 03:09:25:437.7
29 Dec, 10:25:43 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.0 10.2 279 02:20:15:039.2
29 Dec, 09:15:03 AM
1.2035 03:10:08:247.6
29 Dec, 11:08:24 PM
18
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
41.2 9.5 214 02:20:46:009.1
29 Dec, 09:46:00 AM
1.1975 03:10:20:537.6
29 Dec, 11:20:53 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°08'S 148°48'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 7.7 211 03:09:54:547.7
29 Dec, 10:54:54 PM
1.0208 03:11:37:087.5
30 Dec, 12:37:08 AM
21
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.4 3.9 271 02:18:57:279.4
29 Dec, 07:57:27 AM
1.2529 03:11:53:287.5
30 Dec, 12:53:28 AM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°12'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 8.4 209 03:09:09:367.7
29 Dec, 10:09:36 PM
1.0358 03:12:03:567.5
30 Dec, 01:03:56 AM
24
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 42°26'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 9.9 232 03:09:59:207.7
29 Dec, 10:59:20 PM
1.0299 03:12:26:257.4
30 Dec, 01:26:25 AM
25
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°42'S 149°04'E
40nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 10.8 215 03:05:22:248.1
29 Dec, 06:22:24 PM
1.0950 03:12:43:267.4
30 Dec, 01:43:26 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°47'S 148°23'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 9.8 210 03:02:19:558.5
29 Dec, 03:19:55 PM
1.1437 03:13:00:487.4
30 Dec, 02:00:48 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 43°14'S 148°02'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.6 10.6 207 02:20:57:269.1
29 Dec, 09:57:26 AM
1.2382 03:13:22:587.4
30 Dec, 02:22:58 AM
28
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°11'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 9.0 216 03:10:55:257.6
29 Dec, 11:55:25 PM
1.0310 03:13:29:397.3
30 Dec, 02:29:39 AM
30
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°12'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 9.1 209 03:08:29:517.8
29 Dec, 09:29:51 PM
1.0640 03:13:38:587.3
30 Dec, 02:38:58 AM
31
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°23'S 149°33'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 9.8 233 03:12:01:057.5
30 Dec, 01:01:05 AM
1.0203 03:13:43:257.3
30 Dec, 02:43:25 AM
32
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 42°14'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.2 9.0 202 03:10:02:557.7
29 Dec, 11:02:55 PM
1.0476 03:13:57:157.3
30 Dec, 02:57:15 AM
34
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°08'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 8.2 190 03:07:31:047.9
29 Dec, 08:31:04 PM
1.0818 03:14:01:207.3
30 Dec, 03:01:20 AM
35
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°03'S 149°09'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.3 8.9 224 03:10:06:147.7
29 Dec, 11:06:14 PM
1.0529 03:14:26:507.3
30 Dec, 03:26:50 AM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°56'S 148°30'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 10.9 210 03:01:12:098.6
29 Dec, 02:12:09 PM
1.1825 03:14:33:437.3
30 Dec, 03:33:43 AM
37
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 4.2 022 02:17:38:249.6
29 Dec, 06:38:24 AM
1.3364 03:15:43:177.2
30 Dec, 04:43:17 AM
38
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 42°46'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
76.1 13.3 211 03:00:54:428.6
29 Dec, 01:54:42 PM
1.2067 03:15:58:577.1
30 Dec, 04:58:57 AM
39
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°07'S 148°45'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 8.7 198 03:08:58:467.8
29 Dec, 09:58:46 PM
1.0911 03:16:21:247.1
30 Dec, 05:21:24 AM
40
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 42°18'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 8.9 197 03:07:17:187.9
29 Dec, 08:17:18 PM
1.1211 03:16:53:257.1
30 Dec, 05:53:25 AM
41
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 42°05'S 149°00'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 9.2 233 03:08:14:277.8
29 Dec, 09:14:27 PM
1.1177 03:17:41:077.0
30 Dec, 06:41:07 AM
42
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 43°13'S 147°36'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.3 6.3 231 02:19:41:199.3
29 Dec, 08:41:19 AM
1.3257 03:17:44:057.0
30 Dec, 06:44:05 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°39'S 148°43'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 9.6 219 03:03:56:528.3
29 Dec, 04:56:52 PM
1.1828 03:17:49:527.0
30 Dec, 06:49:52 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°41'S 149°04'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
145.2 8.1 209 03:15:37:077.2
30 Dec, 04:37:07 AM
1.0380 03:18:56:536.9
30 Dec, 07:56:53 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 41°59'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.0 9.8 214 03:10:00:597.7
29 Dec, 11:00:59 PM
1.1307 03:20:44:096.8
30 Dec, 09:44:09 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°53'S 149°17'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.5 7.9 221 03:13:08:427.4
30 Dec, 02:08:42 AM
1.0995 03:21:37:016.7
30 Dec, 10:37:01 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.1 6.0 300 02:18:59:119.4
29 Dec, 07:59:11 AM
1.4014 03:21:52:296.7
30 Dec, 10:52:29 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied