Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:06:10

29 December, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°47'S 149°25'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
147.8 6.7 215 03:15:24:037.2
30 Dec, 04:24:03 AM
0.8842 03:05:16:478.1
29 Dec, 06:16:47 PM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
8
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
9
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 41°10'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
182.6 7.4 193 03:18:33:346.9
30 Dec, 07:33:34 AM
0.8635 03:06:11:538.0
29 Dec, 07:11:53 PM
10
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°51'S 148°26'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 10.7 223 03:01:01:288.6
29 Dec, 02:01:28 PM
1.0906 03:07:38:267.9
29 Dec, 08:38:26 PM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°14'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 8.3 208 03:08:52:407.8
29 Dec, 09:52:40 PM
0.9869 03:07:49:067.9
29 Dec, 08:49:06 PM
12
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 42°46'S 148°35'E
20nm E of Maria Island
78.8 10.5 214 03:02:59:448.4
29 Dec, 03:59:44 PM
1.0664 03:07:58:317.9
29 Dec, 08:58:31 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°47'S 148°34'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
77.0 9.8 208 03:02:53:158.4
29 Dec, 03:53:15 PM
1.0709 03:08:11:497.8
29 Dec, 09:11:49 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°34'S 148°40'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 9.3 209 03:04:37:008.2
29 Dec, 05:37:00 PM
1.0576 03:09:01:477.8
29 Dec, 10:01:47 PM
16
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 43°00'S 148°25'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
64.0 11.9 227 02:23:58:058.7
29 Dec, 12:58:05 PM
1.1268 03:09:05:377.7
29 Dec, 10:05:37 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.8 10.1 281 02:20:24:159.2
29 Dec, 09:24:15 AM
1.2035 03:10:19:287.6
29 Dec, 11:19:28 PM
18
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 43°17'S 147°57'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 9.1 285 02:20:56:549.1
29 Dec, 09:56:54 AM
1.1975 03:10:33:567.6
29 Dec, 11:33:56 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°11'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 8.4 209 03:09:29:317.7
29 Dec, 10:29:31 PM
1.0208 03:11:11:137.6
30 Dec, 12:11:13 AM
21
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°14'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.3 8.1 210 03:08:51:377.8
29 Dec, 09:51:37 PM
1.0358 03:11:45:187.5
30 Dec, 12:45:18 AM
22
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 42°28'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 10.4 227 03:09:22:157.7
29 Dec, 10:22:15 PM
1.0299 03:11:48:147.5
30 Dec, 12:48:14 AM
23
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
24
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°45'S 149°01'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 10.8 221 03:04:56:558.2
29 Dec, 05:56:55 PM
1.0950 03:12:15:317.5
30 Dec, 01:15:31 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 43°06'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.9 2.6 270 02:19:19:219.3
29 Dec, 08:19:21 AM
1.2529 03:12:20:547.4
30 Dec, 01:20:54 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°50'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 10.0 213 03:02:01:548.5
29 Dec, 03:01:54 PM
1.1437 03:12:40:127.4
30 Dec, 01:40:12 AM
27
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°14'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 9.2 215 03:10:16:587.6
29 Dec, 11:16:58 PM
1.0310 03:12:50:017.4
30 Dec, 01:50:01 AM
28
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°25'S 149°30'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 9.7 235 03:11:09:427.6
30 Dec, 12:09:42 AM
1.0203 03:12:50:597.4
30 Dec, 01:50:59 AM
29
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°15'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.8 8.9 210 03:08:09:447.8
29 Dec, 09:09:44 PM
1.0640 03:13:17:337.4
30 Dec, 02:17:33 AM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 42°16'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 8.9 208 03:09:33:037.7
29 Dec, 10:33:03 PM
1.0476 03:13:25:587.4
30 Dec, 02:25:58 AM
31
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 43°17'S 147°58'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
39.7 10.5 237 02:21:10:009.1
29 Dec, 10:10:00 AM
1.2382 03:13:38:327.3
30 Dec, 02:38:32 AM
33
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
34
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°11'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 8.7 200 03:07:21:207.9
29 Dec, 08:21:20 PM
1.0818 03:13:50:497.3
30 Dec, 02:50:49 AM
35
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°05'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 8.6 236 03:09:48:097.7
29 Dec, 10:48:09 PM
1.0529 03:14:07:477.3
30 Dec, 03:07:47 AM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°59'S 148°28'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
65.7 11.0 205 03:00:59:598.6
29 Dec, 01:59:59 PM
1.1825 03:14:19:207.3
30 Dec, 03:19:20 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 42°49'S 148°26'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 12.6 210 03:00:38:488.6
29 Dec, 01:38:48 PM
1.2067 03:15:39:467.2
30 Dec, 04:39:46 AM
38
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 4.1 011 02:17:42:519.6
29 Dec, 06:42:51 AM
1.3364 03:15:49:137.2
30 Dec, 04:49:13 AM
39
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°10'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.6 8.8 202 03:08:31:427.8
29 Dec, 09:31:42 PM
1.0911 03:15:51:527.2
30 Dec, 04:51:52 AM
40
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 9.4 198 03:06:49:598.0
29 Dec, 07:49:59 PM
1.1211 03:16:22:477.1
30 Dec, 05:22:47 AM
41
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 42°07'S 148°57'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 9.8 220 03:07:55:237.9
29 Dec, 08:55:23 PM
1.1177 03:17:19:487.0
30 Dec, 06:19:48 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°41'S 148°40'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 9.8 219 03:03:39:118.3
29 Dec, 04:39:11 PM
1.1828 03:17:28:577.0
30 Dec, 06:28:57 AM
43
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 43°11'S 147°34'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.0 6.7 315 02:19:46:439.3
29 Dec, 08:46:43 AM
1.3257 03:17:51:157.0
30 Dec, 06:51:15 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°43'S 149°02'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 7.7 220 03:15:01:207.2
30 Dec, 04:01:20 AM
1.0380 03:18:19:457.0
30 Dec, 07:19:45 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 42°02'S 149°16'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 9.9 217 03:09:31:407.7
29 Dec, 10:31:40 PM
1.1307 03:20:11:006.8
30 Dec, 09:11:00 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°55'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.7 8.2 227 03:12:44:227.4
30 Dec, 01:44:22 AM
1.0995 03:21:10:166.7
30 Dec, 10:10:16 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°02'S 147°22'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 1.6 340 02:19:19:339.3
29 Dec, 08:19:33 AM
1.4014 03:22:21:026.7
30 Dec, 11:21:02 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied