Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:06:20

29 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°48'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
146.6 7.0 215 03:15:18:157.2
30 Dec, 04:18:15 AM
0.8842 03:05:11:408.1
29 Dec, 06:11:40 PM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
8
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
9
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 41°11'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
181.4 7.4 193 03:18:27:226.9
30 Dec, 07:27:22 AM
0.8635 03:06:06:328.0
29 Dec, 07:06:32 PM
10
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°53'S 148°24'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 11.1 222 03:00:54:128.6
29 Dec, 01:54:12 PM
1.0906 03:07:30:307.9
29 Dec, 08:30:30 PM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°15'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 8.4 205 03:08:43:267.8
29 Dec, 09:43:26 PM
0.9869 03:07:39:597.9
29 Dec, 08:39:59 PM
12
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 42°47'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
77.1 10.3 218 03:02:50:188.4
29 Dec, 03:50:18 PM
1.0664 03:07:48:277.9
29 Dec, 08:48:27 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°49'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
75.4 9.9 210 03:02:45:528.4
29 Dec, 03:45:52 PM
1.0709 03:08:03:557.8
29 Dec, 09:03:55 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°36'S 148°39'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 9.1 209 03:04:29:468.2
29 Dec, 05:29:46 PM
1.0576 03:08:54:087.8
29 Dec, 09:54:08 PM
16
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 43°01'S 148°23'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
62.0 11.8 229 02:23:50:308.7
29 Dec, 12:50:30 PM
1.1268 03:08:57:047.8
29 Dec, 09:57:04 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.3 8.9 299 02:20:25:439.2
29 Dec, 09:25:43 AM
1.2035 03:10:21:147.6
29 Dec, 11:21:14 PM
18
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 43°17'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.5 9.0 283 02:20:58:219.1
29 Dec, 09:58:21 AM
1.1975 03:10:35:407.6
29 Dec, 11:35:40 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°12'S 148°45'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 8.0 219 03:09:19:397.7
29 Dec, 10:19:39 PM
1.0208 03:11:01:097.6
30 Dec, 12:01:09 AM
21
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 42°29'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 10.6 225 03:09:01:087.8
29 Dec, 10:01:08 PM
1.0299 03:11:26:297.5
30 Dec, 12:26:29 AM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°15'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 8.3 207 03:08:40:567.8
29 Dec, 09:40:56 PM
1.0358 03:11:34:147.5
30 Dec, 12:34:14 AM
23
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
24
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°46'S 148°59'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 10.6 223 03:04:45:298.2
29 Dec, 05:45:29 PM
1.0950 03:12:03:007.5
30 Dec, 01:03:00 AM
25
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°26'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.9 9.8 231 03:10:45:517.6
29 Dec, 11:45:51 PM
1.0203 03:12:26:397.4
30 Dec, 01:26:39 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°51'S 148°20'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
67.6 10.0 210 03:01:53:048.5
29 Dec, 02:53:04 PM
1.1437 03:12:30:067.4
30 Dec, 01:30:06 AM
27
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°15'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 9.1 211 03:09:58:307.7
29 Dec, 10:58:30 PM
1.0310 03:12:30:587.4
30 Dec, 01:30:58 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 43°06'S 147°26'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.7 1.7 281 02:19:31:569.3
29 Dec, 08:31:56 AM
1.2529 03:12:36:407.4
30 Dec, 01:36:40 AM
29
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°16'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 8.8 209 03:08:01:427.9
29 Dec, 09:01:42 PM
1.0640 03:13:09:017.4
30 Dec, 02:09:01 AM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 42°18'S 148°57'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 9.0 205 03:09:18:157.7
29 Dec, 10:18:15 PM
1.0476 03:13:10:277.4
30 Dec, 02:10:27 AM
31
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 10.4 278 02:21:08:539.1
29 Dec, 10:08:53 AM
1.2382 03:13:37:097.3
30 Dec, 02:37:09 AM
33
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
34
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°12'S 148°43'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 8.8 195 03:07:17:317.9
29 Dec, 08:17:31 PM
1.0818 03:13:46:417.3
30 Dec, 02:46:41 AM
35
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°06'S 149°05'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 8.4 229 03:09:41:027.7
29 Dec, 10:41:02 PM
1.0529 03:14:00:187.3
30 Dec, 03:00:18 AM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°01'S 148°27'E
26nm SE of Maria Island
64.0 10.6 214 03:00:54:008.6
29 Dec, 01:54:00 PM
1.1825 03:14:12:157.3
30 Dec, 03:12:15 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 42°51'S 148°24'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 12.6 213 03:00:30:298.7
29 Dec, 01:30:29 PM
1.2067 03:15:29:447.2
30 Dec, 04:29:44 AM
38
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°11'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 8.7 202 03:08:20:177.8
29 Dec, 09:20:17 PM
1.0911 03:15:39:257.2
30 Dec, 04:39:25 AM
39
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 3.3 040 02:17:53:039.5
29 Dec, 06:53:03 AM
1.3364 03:16:02:517.1
30 Dec, 05:02:51 AM
40
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 9.5 200 03:06:37:418.0
29 Dec, 07:37:41 PM
1.1211 03:16:09:007.1
30 Dec, 05:09:00 AM
41
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 42°09'S 148°56'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 10.1 219 03:07:44:367.9
29 Dec, 08:44:36 PM
1.1177 03:17:07:457.0
30 Dec, 06:07:45 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°43'S 148°39'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.0 9.9 218 03:03:30:268.3
29 Dec, 04:30:26 PM
1.1828 03:17:18:367.0
30 Dec, 06:18:36 AM
43
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 43°10'S 147°33'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.8 6.9 311 02:19:49:369.3
29 Dec, 08:49:36 AM
1.3257 03:17:55:047.0
30 Dec, 06:55:04 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°44'S 149°01'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 7.5 218 03:14:51:227.2
30 Dec, 03:51:22 AM
1.0380 03:18:09:247.0
30 Dec, 07:09:24 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 42°03'S 149°14'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.1 9.9 217 03:09:19:267.7
29 Dec, 10:19:26 PM
1.1307 03:19:57:116.8
30 Dec, 08:57:11 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°56'S 149°13'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.4 8.2 229 03:12:32:227.4
30 Dec, 01:32:22 AM
1.0995 03:20:57:046.8
30 Dec, 09:57:04 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 2.9 029 02:19:26:209.3
29 Dec, 08:26:20 AM
1.4014 03:22:30:326.6
30 Dec, 11:30:32 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied