Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:06:50

29 December, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°51'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.2 7.0 215 03:15:02:287.2
30 Dec, 04:02:28 AM
0.8842 03:04:57:428.2
29 Dec, 05:57:42 PM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
8
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
9
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 41°14'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
178.0 6.8 214 03:18:20:237.0
30 Dec, 07:20:23 AM
0.8635 03:06:00:308.1
29 Dec, 07:00:30 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 42°19'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 8.3 203 03:08:15:157.8
29 Dec, 09:15:15 PM
0.9869 03:07:12:107.9
29 Dec, 08:12:10 PM
11
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°57'S 148°19'E
20nm S of Maria Island
63.0 10.5 223 03:00:37:298.7
29 Dec, 01:37:29 PM
1.0906 03:07:12:167.9
29 Dec, 08:12:16 PM
12
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 42°51'S 148°29'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 9.8 223 03:02:27:168.4
29 Dec, 03:27:16 PM
1.0664 03:07:23:547.9
29 Dec, 08:23:54 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°53'S 148°29'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 9.8 209 03:02:26:328.4
29 Dec, 03:26:32 PM
1.0709 03:07:43:137.9
29 Dec, 08:43:13 PM
14
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 42°39'S 148°35'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.6 9.7 219 03:04:06:088.3
29 Dec, 05:06:08 PM
1.0576 03:08:29:097.8
29 Dec, 09:29:09 PM
15
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 43°05'S 148°17'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.0 11.6 228 02:23:31:038.8
29 Dec, 12:31:03 PM
1.1268 03:08:35:097.8
29 Dec, 09:35:09 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 42°33'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.3 10.7 221 03:08:05:457.8
29 Dec, 09:05:45 PM
1.0299 03:10:29:277.6
29 Dec, 11:29:27 PM
18
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°15'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 8.2 208 03:08:57:107.8
29 Dec, 09:57:10 PM
1.0208 03:10:38:127.6
29 Dec, 11:38:12 PM
19
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.9 9.6 287 02:21:01:339.1
29 Dec, 10:01:33 AM
1.1975 03:10:39:307.6
29 Dec, 11:39:30 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.2 3.3 310 02:20:40:569.1
29 Dec, 09:40:56 AM
1.2035 03:10:39:337.6
29 Dec, 11:39:33 PM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°19'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 8.4 207 03:08:11:027.8
29 Dec, 09:11:02 PM
1.0358 03:11:03:167.6
30 Dec, 12:03:16 AM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 42°29'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 9.5 227 03:09:51:497.7
29 Dec, 10:51:49 PM
1.0203 03:11:31:327.5
30 Dec, 12:31:32 AM
24
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°50'S 148°55'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.4 9.7 223 03:04:18:038.2
29 Dec, 05:18:03 PM
1.0950 03:11:32:587.5
30 Dec, 12:32:58 AM
25
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°19'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 9.0 211 03:09:08:287.7
29 Dec, 10:08:28 PM
1.0310 03:11:39:237.5
30 Dec, 12:39:23 AM
26
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°55'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.9 9.1 218 03:01:35:028.5
29 Dec, 02:35:02 PM
1.1437 03:12:09:287.5
30 Dec, 01:09:28 AM
28
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 42°21'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 8.9 211 03:08:35:537.8
29 Dec, 09:35:53 PM
1.0476 03:12:26:047.4
30 Dec, 01:26:04 AM
29
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°19'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 8.7 210 03:07:37:577.9
29 Dec, 08:37:57 PM
1.0640 03:12:43:447.4
30 Dec, 01:43:44 AM
30
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
13.8 1.4 338 02:20:04:529.2
29 Dec, 09:04:52 AM
1.2529 03:13:17:567.4
30 Dec, 02:17:56 AM
31
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°17'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 8.7 198 03:07:03:287.9
29 Dec, 08:03:28 PM
1.0818 03:13:31:297.3
30 Dec, 02:31:29 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.8 11.6 289 02:21:05:339.1
29 Dec, 10:05:33 AM
1.2382 03:13:33:017.3
30 Dec, 02:33:01 AM
34
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 42°09'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 8.7 226 03:09:16:407.7
29 Dec, 10:16:40 PM
1.0529 03:13:34:397.3
30 Dec, 02:34:39 AM
35
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°05'S 148°22'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.1 10.7 216 03:00:38:128.6
29 Dec, 01:38:12 PM
1.1825 03:13:53:347.3
30 Dec, 02:53:34 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 42°56'S 148°20'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
63.9 10.4 214 03:00:11:338.7
29 Dec, 01:11:33 PM
1.2067 03:15:06:537.2
30 Dec, 04:06:53 AM
38
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 42°15'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 8.5 203 03:07:51:487.9
29 Dec, 08:51:48 PM
1.0911 03:15:08:207.2
30 Dec, 04:08:20 AM
39
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 42°26'S 148°30'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.5 8.8 203 03:06:07:388.0
29 Dec, 07:07:38 PM
1.1211 03:15:35:187.2
30 Dec, 04:35:18 AM
40
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.5 8.0 320 02:17:55:519.5
29 Dec, 06:55:51 AM
1.3364 03:16:06:367.1
30 Dec, 05:06:36 AM
41
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 42°12'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 9.7 219 03:07:18:277.9
29 Dec, 08:18:27 PM
1.1177 03:16:38:317.1
30 Dec, 05:38:31 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°47'S 148°35'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
78.1 9.9 211 03:03:08:008.4
29 Dec, 04:08:00 PM
1.1828 03:16:52:047.1
30 Dec, 05:52:04 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°47'S 148°58'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
137.8 7.6 228 03:14:23:537.3
30 Dec, 03:23:53 AM
1.0380 03:17:40:527.0
30 Dec, 06:40:52 AM
44
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 43°09'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.0 5.2 310 02:20:04:449.2
29 Dec, 09:04:44 AM
1.3257 03:18:15:087.0
30 Dec, 07:15:08 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 42°07'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 9.7 216 03:08:47:227.8
29 Dec, 09:47:22 PM
1.1307 03:19:20:556.9
30 Dec, 08:20:55 AM
46
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°58'S 149°09'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 7.2 236 03:12:16:447.5
30 Dec, 01:16:44 AM
1.0995 03:20:39:536.8
30 Dec, 09:39:53 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 8.2 355 02:19:26:409.3
29 Dec, 08:26:40 AM
1.4014 03:22:31:006.6
30 Dec, 11:31:00 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied