Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:19:10

29 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.3496 02:23:40:34
29 Dec, 12:40:34 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.3653 03:00:22:02
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.4035 03:01:25:30
29 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
4
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 43°11'S 148°08'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 7.7 237 03:12:10:217.5
30 Dec, 01:10:21 AM
0.8842 03:02:25:318.4
29 Dec, 03:25:31 PM
5
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
6
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.3330 03:04:41:28
29 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
7
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 42°39'S 148°35'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.7 7.6 210 03:17:07:537.0
30 Dec, 06:07:53 AM
0.8635 03:04:57:548.2
29 Dec, 05:57:54 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.5061 03:05:39:25
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.4948 03:05:45:21
29 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.5 8.4 301 03:07:44:477.9
29 Dec, 08:44:47 PM
0.9869 03:06:42:068.0
29 Dec, 07:42:06 PM
11
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:56:338.4
29 Dec, 03:56:33 PM
1.0664 03:07:55:07
29 Dec, 08:55:07 PM
12
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.0906 03:08:38:14
29 Dec, 09:38:14 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:24:428.3
29 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
1.0709 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.3519 03:08:45:30
29 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:27:568.2
29 Dec, 05:27:56 PM
1.0576 03:08:52:12
29 Dec, 09:52:12 PM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.9 8.4 304 03:07:50:257.9
29 Dec, 08:50:25 PM
1.0203 03:09:27:407.7
29 Dec, 10:27:40 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.0 8.5 304 03:07:48:297.9
29 Dec, 08:48:29 PM
1.0208 03:09:28:057.7
29 Dec, 10:28:05 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 43°02'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.5 8.1 338 03:07:24:077.9
29 Dec, 08:24:07 PM
1.0299 03:09:46:347.7
29 Dec, 10:46:34 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.1 7.7 351 03:07:06:157.9
29 Dec, 08:06:15 PM
1.0358 03:09:56:107.7
29 Dec, 10:56:10 PM
20
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.3 8.4 319 03:07:33:257.9
29 Dec, 08:33:25 PM
1.0310 03:10:01:247.7
29 Dec, 11:01:24 PM
21
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1268 03:10:08:27
29 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
22
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 7.6 353 03:06:50:488.0
29 Dec, 07:50:48 PM
1.0476 03:10:35:597.6
29 Dec, 11:35:59 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:13:309.9
29 Dec, 04:13:30 AM
1.3109 03:10:52:54
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:18:489.1
29 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
1.2035 03:11:25:07
30 Dec, 12:25:07 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:009.0
29 Dec, 10:51:00 AM
1.1975 03:11:38:43
30 Dec, 12:38:43 AM
26
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 7.5 351 03:06:41:548.0
29 Dec, 07:41:54 PM
1.0640 03:11:44:067.5
30 Dec, 12:44:06 AM
27
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.5910 03:11:51:55
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
28
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:43:168.2
29 Dec, 05:43:16 PM
1.0950 03:12:00:35
30 Dec, 01:00:35 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.1437 03:12:21:32
30 Dec, 01:21:32 AM
30
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.0 7.9 348 03:06:40:168.0
29 Dec, 07:40:16 PM
1.0818 03:13:06:237.4
30 Dec, 02:06:23 AM
31
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:55:499.3
29 Dec, 08:55:49 AM
1.2529 03:13:06:35
30 Dec, 02:06:35 AM
32
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 8.5 313 03:08:56:577.8
29 Dec, 09:56:57 PM
1.0529 03:13:13:537.4
30 Dec, 02:13:53 AM
33
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:529.9
29 Dec, 04:14:52 AM
1.3513 03:13:28:00
30 Dec, 02:28:00 AM
34
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
35
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.7 8.0 351 03:07:10:107.9
29 Dec, 08:10:10 PM
1.0911 03:14:22:547.3
30 Dec, 03:22:54 AM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:51:289.0
29 Dec, 10:51:28 AM
1.2382 03:14:29:52
30 Dec, 03:29:52 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:41:568.5
29 Dec, 02:41:56 PM
1.1825 03:15:08:56
30 Dec, 04:08:56 AM
38
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:53:228.1
29 Dec, 06:53:22 PM
1.1211 03:15:19:19
30 Dec, 04:19:19 AM
39
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 8.2 338 03:06:32:498.0
29 Dec, 07:32:49 PM
1.1177 03:15:47:317.2
30 Dec, 04:47:31 AM
40
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.3364 03:16:03:17
30 Dec, 05:03:17 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:02:068.6
29 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.2067 03:16:07:53
30 Dec, 05:07:53 AM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 43°08'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.0 7.7 199 03:12:56:597.4
30 Dec, 01:56:59 AM
1.0380 03:16:10:407.1
30 Dec, 05:10:40 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:12:538.2
29 Dec, 05:12:53 PM
1.1828 03:18:08:48
30 Dec, 07:08:48 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
32.3 7.8 279 03:10:30:357.6
29 Dec, 11:30:35 PM
1.0995 03:18:43:106.9
30 Dec, 07:43:10 AM
45
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
1.3257 03:18:58:45
30 Dec, 07:58:45 AM
46
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.7915 03:19:45:38
30 Dec, 08:45:38 AM
47
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.9 5.0 309 03:09:30:227.7
29 Dec, 10:30:22 PM
1.1307 03:20:09:326.8
30 Dec, 09:09:32 AM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:42:369.4
29 Dec, 07:42:36 AM
1.4014 03:21:29:15
30 Dec, 10:29:15 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied