Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:16:20

27 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°06'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 15.6 199 01:19:49:4814.3
28 Dec, 08:49:48 AM
1.4035 02:13:30:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:30:55 AM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 40°30'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 19.7 208 01:15:13:1116.0
28 Dec, 04:13:11 AM
1.5910 02:14:23:5510.1
29 Dec, 03:23:55 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 39°50'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 15.8 196 01:22:24:3313.5
28 Dec, 11:24:33 AM
1.3496 02:14:38:0210.0
29 Dec, 03:38:02 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°46'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 16.8 197 01:23:10:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:10:20 PM
1.3653 02:16:24:159.8
29 Dec, 05:24:15 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 39°29'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 16.6 203 02:01:42:2512.6
28 Dec, 02:42:25 PM
1.3330 02:18:15:349.5
29 Dec, 07:15:34 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 39°55'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 16.4 194 01:20:48:1914.0
28 Dec, 09:48:19 AM
1.5061 02:19:28:529.3
29 Dec, 08:28:52 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 39°48'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 16.7 196 01:21:40:5913.8
28 Dec, 10:40:59 AM
1.4948 02:20:17:139.2
29 Dec, 09:17:13 AM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°03'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.9 17.8 195 01:12:31:1917.2
28 Dec, 01:31:19 AM
1.9024 02:21:28:469.0
29 Dec, 10:28:46 AM
9
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 41°02'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.5 19.6 201 01:12:11:0817.4
28 Dec, 01:11:08 AM
1.9320 02:21:54:389.0
29 Dec, 10:54:38 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°11'S 150°00'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 15.3 218 02:04:22:5212.0
28 Dec, 05:22:52 PM
1.3513 02:22:46:578.9
29 Dec, 11:46:57 AM
11
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 40°34'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 17.6 200 01:15:35:0815.9
28 Dec, 04:35:08 AM
1.7915 02:22:55:038.9
29 Dec, 11:55:03 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°08'S 150°39'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 15.5 197 02:06:54:5011.4
28 Dec, 07:54:50 PM
1.3519 03:02:14:178.5
29 Dec, 03:14:17 PM
13
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°52'S 150°33'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 12.9 190 02:12:05:2910.5
29 Dec, 01:05:29 AM
1.4014 03:12:12:437.5
30 Dec, 01:12:43 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°33'S 150°48'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 11.5 206 02:21:12:039.1
29 Dec, 10:12:03 AM
1.3364 03:20:28:486.8
30 Dec, 09:28:48 AM
15
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°27'S 151°23'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 10.0 194 03:08:32:037.8
29 Dec, 09:32:03 PM
1.3257 04:10:45:515.9
30 Dec, 11:45:51 PM
16
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°13'S 150°04'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.5 6.7 341 07:11:02:403.5
03 Jan, 12:02:40 AM
1.3417 10:00:13:262.6
05 Jan, 01:13:26 PM
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied