Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°45'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 13.5 213 01:19:57:5314.3
28 Dec, 08:57:53 AM
1.4035 02:13:42:1610.2
29 Dec, 02:42:16 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°10'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 11.8 198 01:22:42:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:42:02 AM
1.3330 02:14:15:0710.1
29 Dec, 03:15:07 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°25'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 12.4 192 01:22:15:2913.6
28 Dec, 11:15:29 AM
1.3496 02:14:25:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:25:48 AM
4
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°54'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 14.7 193 01:23:12:1013.3
28 Dec, 12:12:10 PM
1.3519 02:15:48:489.8
29 Dec, 04:48:48 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°24'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
167.5 12.5 203 01:22:44:4613.4
28 Dec, 11:44:46 AM
1.3653 02:15:49:219.8
29 Dec, 04:49:21 AM
6
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°41'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.0 12.9 188 02:01:22:1912.7
28 Dec, 02:22:19 PM
1.3513 02:18:42:599.4
29 Dec, 07:42:59 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°31'S 148°48'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
149.6 10.4 182 01:20:43:2914.0
28 Dec, 09:43:29 AM
1.4948 02:18:51:169.4
29 Dec, 07:51:16 AM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°34'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
145.3 10.4 190 01:20:54:3614.0
28 Dec, 09:54:36 AM
1.5061 02:19:38:209.3
29 Dec, 08:38:20 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°03'S 148°34'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 12.0 191 01:18:49:3614.7
28 Dec, 07:49:36 AM
1.5910 02:20:08:149.2
29 Dec, 09:08:14 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°50'S 150°40'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 9.0 187 02:21:40:329.0
29 Dec, 10:40:32 AM
0.9869 02:20:45:469.1
29 Dec, 09:45:46 AM
11
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°09'S 150°55'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
319.1 9.6 178 02:18:55:539.4
29 Dec, 07:55:53 AM
1.0299 02:20:55:579.1
29 Dec, 09:55:57 AM
12
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°10'S 150°49'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
316.0 9.4 176 02:19:38:069.3
29 Dec, 08:38:06 AM
1.0208 02:21:02:319.1
29 Dec, 10:02:31 AM
13
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°57'S 150°44'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 9.1 190 02:19:47:059.3
29 Dec, 08:47:05 AM
1.0203 02:21:09:399.1
29 Dec, 10:09:39 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°23'S 150°21'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 13.3 203 02:04:53:0211.9
28 Dec, 05:53:02 PM
1.3109 02:21:19:329.1
29 Dec, 10:19:32 AM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°25'S 150°59'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 9.4 181 03:07:21:187.9
29 Dec, 08:21:18 PM
0.8842 02:22:09:569.0
29 Dec, 11:09:56 AM
16
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°15'S 150°53'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
312.9 8.4 179 02:19:14:439.3
29 Dec, 08:14:43 AM
1.0576 02:23:07:078.8
29 Dec, 12:07:07 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°00'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 14.0 203 02:05:39:0711.7
28 Dec, 06:39:07 PM
1.3364 02:23:42:028.8
29 Dec, 12:42:02 PM
18
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°03'S 150°40'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 9.1 172 02:21:08:389.1
29 Dec, 10:08:38 AM
1.0476 03:00:26:068.7
29 Dec, 01:26:06 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°25'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 13.1 188 02:04:03:5612.1
28 Dec, 05:03:56 PM
1.4014 03:00:57:538.6
29 Dec, 01:57:53 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°13'S 150°37'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 7.9 176 02:19:14:499.3
29 Dec, 08:14:49 AM
1.0906 03:01:20:228.6
29 Dec, 02:20:22 PM
21
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°55'S 150°36'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 8.3 188 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
1.0358 03:01:26:528.6
29 Dec, 02:26:52 PM
22
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°16'S 150°38'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 8.0 173 02:20:40:309.1
29 Dec, 09:40:30 AM
1.0709 03:01:32:398.5
29 Dec, 02:32:39 PM
23
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°17'S 150°48'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 9.4 170 02:20:59:019.1
29 Dec, 09:59:01 AM
1.0664 03:01:33:518.5
29 Dec, 02:33:51 PM
24
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°47'S 150°44'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 8.9 189 02:23:28:498.8
29 Dec, 12:28:49 PM
1.0380 03:02:11:488.5
29 Dec, 03:11:48 PM
25
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°04'S 151°02'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 11.0 172 02:19:46:379.3
29 Dec, 08:46:37 AM
1.0950 03:02:12:578.5
29 Dec, 03:12:57 PM
26
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°10'S 150°42'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 8.8 187 02:18:13:209.5
29 Dec, 07:13:20 AM
1.1211 03:02:14:308.5
29 Dec, 03:14:30 PM
27
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°51'S 148°14'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.0 19.8 193 01:14:31:0016.3
28 Dec, 03:31:00 AM
1.9320 03:02:24:518.4
29 Dec, 03:24:51 PM
28
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°15'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 14.1 200 01:17:34:2115.1
28 Dec, 06:34:21 AM
1.7915 03:02:28:388.4
29 Dec, 03:28:38 PM
29
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°11'S 151°10'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
322.5 10.7 159 02:22:11:489.0
29 Dec, 11:11:48 AM
1.0640 03:02:41:218.4
29 Dec, 03:41:21 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°22'S 150°42'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 8.0 188 02:18:18:599.5
29 Dec, 07:18:59 AM
1.1268 03:02:43:318.4
29 Dec, 03:43:31 PM
31
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°01'S 150°38'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 8.6 179 03:00:39:518.6
29 Dec, 01:39:51 PM
1.0310 03:02:55:008.4
29 Dec, 03:55:00 PM
32
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°46'S 148°27'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
74.9 18.4 191 01:15:26:4515.9
28 Dec, 04:26:45 AM
1.9024 03:03:02:308.4
29 Dec, 04:02:30 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°35'S 150°37'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 10.7 215 02:15:23:359.9
29 Dec, 04:23:35 AM
1.1975 03:03:54:478.3
29 Dec, 04:54:47 PM
34
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°34'S 150°41'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 11.1 215 02:15:25:419.9
29 Dec, 04:25:41 AM
1.2035 03:04:20:088.2
29 Dec, 05:20:08 PM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°08'S 151°10'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 8.4 173 03:16:34:197.1
30 Dec, 05:34:19 AM
0.8635 03:04:28:558.2
29 Dec, 05:28:55 PM
36
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°55'S 150°31'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 7.9 206 02:22:32:558.9
29 Dec, 11:32:55 AM
1.0911 03:04:58:328.2
29 Dec, 05:58:32 PM
37
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°13'S 150°41'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 10.0 172 02:17:14:429.6
29 Dec, 06:14:42 AM
1.1828 03:05:10:188.1
29 Dec, 06:10:18 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°16'S 150°52'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
311.8 8.9 180 02:17:42:329.6
29 Dec, 06:42:32 AM
1.1825 03:05:42:038.1
29 Dec, 06:42:03 PM
39
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°39'S 150°57'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 11.8 209 02:14:35:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:35:35 AM
1.2529 03:06:25:228.0
29 Dec, 07:25:22 PM
40
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°52'S 151°06'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 11.6 182 02:22:08:049.0
29 Dec, 11:08:04 AM
1.1307 03:07:18:047.9
29 Dec, 08:18:04 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°35'S 150°53'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 10.4 182 03:00:16:088.7
29 Dec, 01:16:08 PM
1.0995 03:07:27:357.9
29 Dec, 08:27:35 PM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°44'S 151°17'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 10.7 175 03:03:49:188.3
29 Dec, 04:49:18 PM
1.0529 03:07:49:577.9
29 Dec, 08:49:57 PM
43
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°22'S 150°29'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 7.1 199 02:21:56:139.0
29 Dec, 10:56:13 AM
1.1437 03:07:59:137.9
29 Dec, 08:59:13 PM
44
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°41'S 150°44'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
286.8 12.8 213 02:12:58:2310.3
29 Dec, 01:58:23 AM
1.3257 03:08:49:557.8
29 Dec, 09:49:55 PM
45
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°35'S 150°14'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 8.2 180 03:03:49:448.3
29 Dec, 04:49:44 PM
1.0818 03:10:01:547.7
29 Dec, 11:01:54 PM
46
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°29'S 151°01'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
303.4 10.0 207 02:18:20:579.5
29 Dec, 07:20:57 AM
1.2382 03:10:09:137.6
29 Dec, 11:09:13 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°23'S 151°15'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
314.3 10.1 186 02:21:44:599.0
29 Dec, 10:44:59 AM
1.2067 03:12:10:017.5
30 Dec, 01:10:01 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°40'S 151°36'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 10.2 180 03:09:35:307.7
29 Dec, 10:35:30 PM
1.1177 03:19:11:426.9
30 Dec, 08:11:42 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied