Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°16'S 147°38'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
27.3 11.2 287 01:20:51:2714.0
28 Dec, 09:51:27 AM
1.4035 02:14:57:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:57:27 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°02'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 15.3 213 01:22:56:3213.4
28 Dec, 11:56:32 AM
1.3653 02:16:05:259.8
29 Dec, 05:05:25 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°57'S 148°10'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.1 13.5 204 01:23:33:2313.2
28 Dec, 12:33:23 PM
1.3496 02:16:10:569.8
29 Dec, 05:10:56 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°35'S 148°32'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 10.0 209 02:02:59:4112.3
28 Dec, 03:59:41 PM
1.3330 02:19:58:339.2
29 Dec, 08:58:33 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.4 13.5 277 01:21:23:4813.8
28 Dec, 10:23:48 AM
1.5061 02:20:22:199.2
29 Dec, 09:22:19 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.6 16.1 218 01:21:54:1113.7
28 Dec, 10:54:11 AM
1.4948 02:20:36:579.2
29 Dec, 09:36:57 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°31'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.9 10.4 176 02:03:34:3912.2
28 Dec, 04:34:39 PM
1.3519 02:21:43:399.0
29 Dec, 10:43:39 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°36'S 150°45'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 7.6 212 03:07:15:357.9
29 Dec, 08:15:35 PM
0.8842 02:22:04:539.0
29 Dec, 11:04:53 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°04'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Cape Sonnerat
140.3 13.4 218 02:06:29:4811.5
28 Dec, 07:29:48 PM
1.3109 02:23:26:238.8
29 Dec, 12:26:23 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°09'S 148°41'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 8.1 217 02:05:35:3111.7
28 Dec, 06:35:31 PM
1.3513 03:00:25:088.7
29 Dec, 01:25:08 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 3.0 229 01:21:32:3313.8
28 Dec, 10:32:33 AM
1.5910 03:00:27:298.7
29 Dec, 01:27:29 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°58'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 11.3 225 02:13:30:4810.2
29 Dec, 02:30:48 AM
1.2035 03:02:01:538.5
29 Dec, 03:01:53 PM
13
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°53'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 9.0 216 03:05:10:368.1
29 Dec, 06:10:36 PM
0.9869 03:04:09:568.2
29 Dec, 05:09:56 PM
14
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°34'S 149°28'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 13.7 213 02:09:08:0011.0
28 Dec, 10:08:00 PM
1.3364 03:04:21:118.2
29 Dec, 05:21:11 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°17'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 7.7 240 03:00:27:368.7
29 Dec, 01:27:36 PM
1.0709 03:05:35:518.1
29 Dec, 06:35:51 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°52'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.3 12.4 212 02:07:25:0511.3
28 Dec, 08:25:05 PM
1.4014 03:05:39:468.1
29 Dec, 06:39:46 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°12'S 150°27'E
95nm E of St Helens Point
204.4 12.9 223 02:14:23:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:23:02 AM
1.2529 03:06:09:398.0
29 Dec, 07:09:39 PM
19
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°21'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 7.1 219 03:01:57:378.5
29 Dec, 02:57:37 PM
1.0576 03:06:13:138.0
29 Dec, 07:13:13 PM
20
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°05'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 8.3 177 03:04:57:238.2
29 Dec, 05:57:23 PM
1.0203 03:06:31:078.0
29 Dec, 07:31:07 PM
21
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°08'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
190.1 11.9 212 02:11:30:4510.6
29 Dec, 12:30:45 AM
1.3257 03:06:53:458.0
29 Dec, 07:53:45 PM
22
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°24'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.7 215 03:02:46:598.4
29 Dec, 03:46:59 PM
1.0664 03:07:44:557.9
29 Dec, 08:44:55 PM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°59'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 9.0 220 03:05:32:428.1
29 Dec, 06:32:42 PM
1.0358 03:08:19:167.8
29 Dec, 09:19:16 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°29'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.2 8.5 232 02:22:16:108.9
29 Dec, 11:16:10 AM
1.1437 03:08:22:027.8
29 Dec, 09:22:02 PM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°23'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 8.4 163 03:01:49:398.5
29 Dec, 02:49:39 PM
1.0906 03:08:30:597.8
29 Dec, 09:30:59 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°32'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 8.2 222 02:23:44:428.8
29 Dec, 12:44:42 PM
1.1268 03:08:50:327.8
29 Dec, 09:50:32 PM
27
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.8 3.7 302 01:21:24:5713.8
28 Dec, 10:24:57 AM
1.7915 03:09:21:457.7
29 Dec, 10:21:45 PM
28
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°16'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 8.2 223 03:00:43:188.6
29 Dec, 01:43:18 PM
1.1211 03:09:31:427.7
29 Dec, 10:31:42 PM
29
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.2 263 01:19:02:1814.6
28 Dec, 08:02:18 AM
1.9024 03:09:52:347.7
29 Dec, 10:52:34 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°48'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.9 9.1 239 02:20:25:599.2
29 Dec, 09:25:59 AM
1.1975 03:09:56:557.7
29 Dec, 10:56:55 PM
31
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°17'S 150°50'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 7.3 217 03:08:34:177.8
29 Dec, 09:34:17 PM
1.0208 03:10:14:507.6
29 Dec, 11:14:50 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°07'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 8.6 168 03:06:39:028.0
29 Dec, 07:39:02 PM
1.0476 03:10:23:407.6
29 Dec, 11:23:40 PM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°48'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.2 9.2 227 02:18:59:469.4
29 Dec, 07:59:46 AM
1.2382 03:10:57:177.6
29 Dec, 11:57:17 PM
34
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°49'S 150°54'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
283.8 6.7 239 03:07:06:357.9
29 Dec, 08:06:35 PM
1.0529 03:11:17:417.5
30 Dec, 12:17:41 AM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°08'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 8.0 161 03:09:04:127.7
29 Dec, 10:04:12 PM
1.0310 03:11:34:597.5
30 Dec, 12:34:59 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°17'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 8.3 177 03:04:43:278.2
29 Dec, 05:43:27 PM
1.0950 03:12:00:477.5
30 Dec, 01:00:47 AM
37
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°14'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 7.3 178 03:09:46:107.7
29 Dec, 10:46:10 PM
1.0299 03:12:12:527.5
30 Dec, 01:12:52 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°30'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.7 8.7 214 02:23:51:158.7
29 Dec, 12:51:15 PM
1.1825 03:12:58:037.4
30 Dec, 01:58:03 AM
39
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°42'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 10.2 218 03:07:12:057.9
29 Dec, 08:12:05 PM
1.0818 03:13:40:487.3
30 Dec, 02:40:48 AM
40
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°48'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 9.6 200 03:07:09:227.9
29 Dec, 08:09:22 PM
1.0911 03:14:22:027.3
30 Dec, 03:22:02 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°15'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 9.5 235 02:23:48:338.7
29 Dec, 12:48:33 PM
1.2067 03:14:39:087.3
30 Dec, 03:39:08 AM
42
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°12'S 151°31'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 6.7 201 04:04:40:496.2
30 Dec, 05:40:49 PM
0.8635 03:14:56:157.2
30 Dec, 03:56:15 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°44'S 150°40'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 7.5 189 03:07:30:247.9
29 Dec, 08:30:24 PM
1.0995 03:15:25:037.2
30 Dec, 04:25:03 AM
44
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°54'S 151°22'E
156nm SE of Gabo Island
291.5 8.9 230 03:06:15:208.0
29 Dec, 07:15:20 PM
1.1177 03:15:27:587.2
30 Dec, 04:27:58 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°52'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 6.8 170 03:12:48:257.4
30 Dec, 01:48:25 AM
1.0380 03:16:01:477.1
30 Dec, 05:01:47 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°24'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.8 218 03:04:18:328.2
29 Dec, 05:18:32 PM
1.1828 03:18:15:297.0
30 Dec, 07:15:29 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°06'S 151°00'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 7.6 212 03:13:47:407.3
30 Dec, 02:47:40 AM
1.0640 03:19:17:076.9
30 Dec, 08:17:07 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°48'S 151°09'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
290.5 7.7 226 03:21:53:046.7
30 Dec, 10:53:04 AM
1.1307 04:10:09:195.9
30 Dec, 11:09:19 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied