Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:15:20

27 December, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°05'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.4 172 03:14:32:367.3
30 Dec, 03:32:36 AM
0.8209 02:23:02:368.8
29 Dec, 12:02:36 PM
2
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°42'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 10.4 184 03:03:02:498.4
29 Dec, 04:02:49 PM
0.9577 02:23:52:218.7
29 Dec, 12:52:21 PM
3
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°45'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 10.7 190 02:23:21:568.8
29 Dec, 12:21:56 PM
1.0186 03:00:41:358.6
29 Dec, 01:41:35 PM
4
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°50'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 11.9 173 03:00:28:188.7
29 Dec, 01:28:18 PM
1.0467 03:03:51:228.3
29 Dec, 04:51:22 PM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°19'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
424.6 7.5 181 03:13:50:457.3
30 Dec, 02:50:45 AM
0.9005 03:05:18:158.1
29 Dec, 06:18:15 PM
6
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°08'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
436.6 6.2 184 03:19:40:196.9
30 Dec, 08:40:19 AM
0.8513 03:06:02:258.1
29 Dec, 07:02:25 PM
7
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°25'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
415.4 8.1 189 03:08:22:557.8
29 Dec, 09:22:55 PM
0.9800 03:06:46:288.0
29 Dec, 07:46:28 PM
8
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°31'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
409.3 8.9 192 03:08:31:477.8
29 Dec, 09:31:47 PM
0.9831 03:07:10:087.9
29 Dec, 08:10:08 PM
9
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°35'S 150°43'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 9.7 194 03:07:52:097.9
29 Dec, 08:52:09 PM
0.9949 03:07:27:437.9
29 Dec, 08:27:43 PM
10
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°11'S 150°42'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.1 191 02:21:19:339.1
29 Dec, 10:19:33 AM
1.1475 03:07:33:057.9
29 Dec, 08:33:05 PM
11
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°34'S 150°53'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 8.3 193 03:09:31:047.7
29 Dec, 10:31:04 PM
0.9888 03:08:36:177.8
29 Dec, 09:36:17 PM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°42'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 9.4 181 03:08:10:297.8
29 Dec, 09:10:29 PM
1.0229 03:10:00:397.7
29 Dec, 11:00:39 PM
13
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°20'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
423.2 7.7 191 03:12:24:437.4
30 Dec, 01:24:43 AM
0.9943 03:11:55:517.5
30 Dec, 12:55:51 AM
14
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°00'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 10.0 184 03:05:08:058.1
29 Dec, 06:08:05 PM
1.1037 03:13:08:017.4
30 Dec, 02:08:01 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°49'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 9.9 185 03:07:18:027.9
29 Dec, 08:18:02 PM
1.0777 03:13:27:447.4
30 Dec, 02:27:44 AM
16
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°53'S 150°52'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 9.9 189 03:05:03:318.2
29 Dec, 06:03:31 PM
1.1203 03:14:19:447.3
30 Dec, 03:19:44 AM
17
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 9.7 184 03:07:44:247.9
29 Dec, 08:44:24 PM
1.0852 03:14:32:027.3
30 Dec, 03:32:02 AM
18
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°36'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.9 189 03:09:54:277.7
29 Dec, 10:54:27 PM
1.0741 03:15:58:377.1
30 Dec, 04:58:37 AM
19
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 10.4 191 03:03:39:208.3
29 Dec, 04:39:20 PM
1.1865 03:17:45:557.0
30 Dec, 06:45:55 AM
20
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°46'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 9.5 196 03:10:55:477.6
29 Dec, 11:55:47 PM
1.0877 03:18:12:107.0
30 Dec, 07:12:10 AM
21
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°33'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
414.4 6.7 185 03:21:49:436.7
30 Dec, 10:49:43 AM
1.0265 04:00:18:546.5
30 Dec, 01:18:54 PM
22
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°27'S 150°22'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 10.9 175 03:20:51:336.8
30 Dec, 09:51:33 AM
1.0645 04:02:50:556.4
30 Dec, 03:50:55 PM
23
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°57'S 150°30'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
434.4 7.1 193 03:23:55:086.5
30 Dec, 12:55:08 PM
1.0634 04:06:00:016.2
30 Dec, 07:00:01 PM
24
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°29'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
418.2 7.4 183 04:03:07:336.3
30 Dec, 04:07:33 PM
1.0832 04:11:22:235.9
31 Dec, 12:22:23 AM
25
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 046 07:00:28:393.7
02 Jan, 01:28:39 PM
1.1838 08:07:26:373.2
03 Jan, 08:26:37 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1670
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied