Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:14:10

29 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
42°04'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.4 7.8 211 03:16:47:317.1
30 Dec, 05:47:31 AM
0.8209 03:00:53:228.6
29 Dec, 01:53:22 PM
2
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
43°16'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.8 7.2 199 03:06:26:218.0
29 Dec, 07:26:21 PM
0.9577 03:03:07:168.4
29 Dec, 04:07:16 PM
3
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°39'S 148°38'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.6 8.2 215 03:12:07:377.5
30 Dec, 01:07:37 AM
0.9005 03:03:45:238.3
29 Dec, 04:45:23 PM
4
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
42°02'S 148°47'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 7.6 206 03:18:57:576.9
30 Dec, 07:57:57 AM
0.8513 03:05:26:218.1
29 Dec, 06:26:21 PM
5
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
43°13'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.8 7.6 209 03:06:50:428.0
29 Dec, 07:50:42 PM
0.9831 03:05:30:458.1
29 Dec, 06:30:45 PM
6
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
43°15'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.1 8.0 200 03:06:35:518.0
29 Dec, 07:35:51 PM
0.9888 03:05:43:028.1
29 Dec, 06:43:02 PM
7
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
43°10'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.3 6.9 201 03:06:42:368.0
29 Dec, 07:42:36 PM
0.9949 03:06:18:318.0
29 Dec, 07:18:31 PM
8
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.4 7.4 313 03:03:52:288.3
29 Dec, 04:52:28 PM
1.0467 03:07:25:047.9
29 Dec, 08:25:04 PM
9
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°13'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.7 6.8 192 03:06:30:158.0
29 Dec, 07:30:15 PM
1.0186 03:07:57:527.9
29 Dec, 08:57:52 PM
10
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°49'S 148°26'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
71.8 8.2 200 03:09:51:367.7
29 Dec, 10:51:36 PM
0.9800 03:08:13:227.8
29 Dec, 09:13:22 PM
11
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
43°16'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
46.8 7.9 224 03:06:32:188.0
29 Dec, 07:32:18 PM
1.0229 03:08:20:137.8
29 Dec, 09:20:13 PM
12
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
42°53'S 148°20'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
66.7 9.0 213 03:08:50:397.8
29 Dec, 09:50:39 PM
0.9943 03:08:23:007.8
29 Dec, 09:23:00 PM
13
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1037 03:08:27:25
29 Dec, 09:27:25 PM
14
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
43°06'S 148°23'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.2 8.9 212 03:07:48:597.9
29 Dec, 08:48:59 PM
1.0265 03:09:55:537.7
29 Dec, 10:55:53 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.7 6.2 298 03:04:09:278.2
29 Dec, 05:09:27 PM
1.0777 03:10:04:307.7
29 Dec, 11:04:30 PM
16
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.8 9.1 311 03:04:28:518.2
29 Dec, 05:28:51 PM
1.0741 03:10:08:537.6
29 Dec, 11:08:53 PM
17
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
43°17'S 147°47'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
32.6 6.8 303 03:05:20:598.1
29 Dec, 06:20:59 PM
1.0645 03:10:20:207.6
29 Dec, 11:20:20 PM
18
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 8.1 351 03:01:55:438.5
29 Dec, 02:55:43 PM
1.1203 03:10:49:207.6
29 Dec, 11:49:20 PM
19
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.6 5.6 283 03:05:34:348.1
29 Dec, 06:34:34 PM
1.0877 03:12:22:467.4
30 Dec, 01:22:46 AM
20
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 8.0 344 03:01:45:378.5
29 Dec, 02:45:37 PM
1.1475 03:12:38:247.4
30 Dec, 01:38:24 AM
21
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.6 6.7 235 03:06:07:338.0
29 Dec, 07:07:33 PM
1.0852 03:12:46:567.4
30 Dec, 01:46:56 AM
22
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.6 7.5 207 03:07:25:277.9
29 Dec, 08:25:27 PM
1.0832 03:14:01:567.3
30 Dec, 03:01:56 AM
23
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
42°47'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 8.7 218 03:09:09:527.7
29 Dec, 10:09:52 PM
1.0634 03:14:18:377.3
30 Dec, 03:18:37 AM
24
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 9.1 345 03:02:10:078.5
29 Dec, 03:10:07 PM
1.1865 03:16:00:047.1
30 Dec, 05:00:04 AM
25
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
43°03'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.8 8.9 185 03:06:18:318.0
29 Dec, 07:18:31 PM
1.1838 03:20:42:066.8
30 Dec, 09:42:06 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1670
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied