Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:11:10

27 December, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°35'S 151°08'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 8.3 194 03:12:25:467.4
30 Dec, 01:25:46 AM
0.8209 02:21:18:299.1
29 Dec, 10:18:29 AM
2
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°49'S 151°13'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
452.8 7.6 187 03:11:03:237.6
30 Dec, 12:03:23 AM
0.9005 03:02:47:328.4
29 Dec, 03:47:32 PM
3
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°41'S 151°20'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
462.4 6.6 186 03:16:12:567.1
30 Dec, 05:12:56 AM
0.8513 03:03:05:528.4
29 Dec, 04:05:52 PM
4
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°04'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
432.9 5.2 196 03:08:34:197.8
29 Dec, 09:34:19 PM
0.9577 03:05:09:508.1
29 Dec, 06:09:50 PM
5
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°54'S 151°07'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
446.5 7.1 199 03:08:40:487.8
29 Dec, 09:40:48 PM
0.9800 03:07:03:597.9
29 Dec, 08:03:59 PM
6
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°00'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
440.3 6.9 203 03:08:59:367.8
29 Dec, 09:59:36 PM
0.9831 03:07:37:287.9
29 Dec, 08:37:28 PM
7
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°04'S 150°37'E
30nm E of Green Cape
429.6 8.7 190 03:06:30:328.0
29 Dec, 07:30:32 PM
1.0186 03:07:58:097.9
29 Dec, 08:58:09 PM
8
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°51'S 151°15'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 7.9 195 03:08:39:577.8
29 Dec, 09:39:57 PM
0.9943 03:08:12:227.8
29 Dec, 09:12:22 PM
9
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°31'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 7.0 184 02:22:29:108.9
29 Dec, 11:29:10 AM
1.1475 03:08:52:587.8
29 Dec, 09:52:58 PM
10
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°04'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.7 202 03:09:57:057.7
29 Dec, 10:57:05 PM
0.9888 03:09:02:017.8
29 Dec, 10:02:01 PM
11
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°11'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
426.3 8.4 178 03:05:50:328.1
29 Dec, 06:50:32 PM
1.0467 03:09:28:397.7
29 Dec, 10:28:39 PM
12
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°03'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.3 5.3 196 03:11:22:387.5
30 Dec, 12:22:38 AM
0.9949 03:10:57:077.6
29 Dec, 11:57:07 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°05'S 150°21'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
425.1 7.6 231 03:05:56:198.1
29 Dec, 06:56:19 PM
1.0645 03:10:57:567.6
29 Dec, 11:57:56 PM
14
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°07'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
432.2 6.4 183 03:09:50:107.7
29 Dec, 10:50:10 PM
1.0229 03:11:42:377.5
30 Dec, 12:42:37 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°16'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
425.0 6.5 182 03:09:38:357.7
29 Dec, 10:38:35 PM
1.0777 03:15:59:127.1
30 Dec, 04:59:12 AM
16
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°18'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.2 173 03:07:29:047.9
29 Dec, 08:29:04 PM
1.1203 03:17:02:477.1
30 Dec, 06:02:47 AM
17
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°09'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
431.6 7.1 189 03:11:39:477.5
30 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
1.0852 03:18:47:286.9
30 Dec, 07:47:28 AM
18
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°14'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
426.1 6.1 180 03:11:31:517.5
30 Dec, 12:31:51 AM
1.0877 03:18:51:236.9
30 Dec, 07:51:23 AM
19
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°23'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
416.6 7.0 182 03:10:47:117.6
29 Dec, 11:47:11 PM
1.1037 03:19:22:176.9
30 Dec, 08:22:17 AM
20
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°04'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
436.8 7.8 199 03:14:14:387.3
30 Dec, 03:14:38 AM
1.0741 03:20:38:046.8
30 Dec, 09:38:04 AM
21
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°09'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
431.0 7.8 188 03:06:20:168.0
29 Dec, 07:20:16 PM
1.1865 03:20:56:526.8
30 Dec, 09:56:52 AM
22
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°05'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
441.3 4.7 177 03:22:09:116.7
30 Dec, 11:09:11 AM
1.0265 04:00:38:536.5
30 Dec, 01:38:53 PM
23
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°05'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
441.1 7.2 184 03:19:15:036.9
30 Dec, 08:15:03 AM
1.0832 04:02:50:346.4
30 Dec, 03:50:34 PM
24
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°31'S 150°35'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 6.6 193 04:10:41:175.9
30 Dec, 11:41:17 PM
1.0634 04:17:27:075.5
31 Dec, 06:27:07 AM
25
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°59'S 150°00'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.0 3.8 222 04:02:18:466.4
30 Dec, 03:18:46 PM
1.1838 04:20:22:585.4
31 Dec, 09:22:58 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1670
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied