Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:40

28 December, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°13'S 150°54'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
315.1 8.4 174 03:04:34:268.2
29 Dec, 05:34:26 PM
0.9005 02:20:57:179.1
29 Dec, 09:57:17 AM
2
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°04'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 10.3 188 02:21:38:029.0
29 Dec, 10:38:02 AM
1.0467 03:00:53:098.6
29 Dec, 01:53:09 PM
3
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°34'S 150°32'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 6.6 208 03:13:56:377.3
30 Dec, 02:56:37 AM
0.8513 03:01:09:508.6
29 Dec, 02:09:50 PM
4
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°22'S 150°45'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 6.9 192 03:01:53:118.5
29 Dec, 02:53:11 PM
0.9943 03:01:27:558.6
29 Dec, 02:27:55 PM
5
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°41'S 150°35'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.6 8.7 187 03:05:49:248.1
29 Dec, 06:49:24 PM
0.9577 03:02:31:538.4
29 Dec, 03:31:53 PM
6
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°51'S 151°21'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 7.9 140 03:19:05:206.9
30 Dec, 08:05:20 AM
0.8209 03:02:46:308.4
29 Dec, 03:46:30 PM
7
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°32'S 150°39'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 7.5 186 03:04:32:098.2
29 Dec, 05:32:09 PM
0.9831 03:03:14:338.4
29 Dec, 04:14:33 PM
8
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°33'S 150°35'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 8.0 187 03:04:35:328.2
29 Dec, 05:35:32 PM
0.9888 03:03:44:048.3
29 Dec, 04:44:04 PM
9
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°06'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 10.6 181 02:20:55:239.1
29 Dec, 09:55:23 AM
1.1037 03:04:04:138.3
29 Dec, 05:04:13 PM
10
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°53'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 9.2 189 02:22:52:348.9
29 Dec, 11:52:34 AM
1.0877 03:05:05:318.2
29 Dec, 06:05:31 PM
11
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°59'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.4 187 02:23:57:458.7
29 Dec, 12:57:45 PM
1.0777 03:05:33:148.1
29 Dec, 06:33:14 PM
12
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°42'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 9.2 187 03:00:20:518.7
29 Dec, 01:20:51 PM
1.0741 03:05:42:308.1
29 Dec, 06:42:30 PM
13
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°51'S 150°58'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
283.4 7.8 164 03:04:02:548.3
29 Dec, 05:02:54 PM
1.0229 03:05:47:238.1
29 Dec, 06:47:23 PM
14
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°31'S 150°26'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
289.0 7.9 183 03:06:11:578.0
29 Dec, 07:11:57 PM
0.9949 03:05:48:018.1
29 Dec, 06:48:01 PM
15
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°08'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 10.5 178 02:19:57:499.2
29 Dec, 08:57:49 AM
1.1475 03:05:59:188.1
29 Dec, 06:59:18 PM
16
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°56'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 9.1 187 02:22:34:268.9
29 Dec, 11:34:26 AM
1.1203 03:07:03:507.9
29 Dec, 08:03:50 PM
17
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°42'S 150°40'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 8.7 175 03:06:52:168.0
29 Dec, 07:52:16 PM
1.0186 03:08:20:177.8
29 Dec, 09:20:17 PM
18
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°23'S 150°11'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 9.5 175 03:04:12:068.2
29 Dec, 05:12:06 PM
1.0645 03:09:07:007.7
29 Dec, 10:07:00 PM
19
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°32'S 151°11'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
305.1 5.6 176 03:09:09:197.7
29 Dec, 10:09:19 PM
1.0265 03:11:18:217.5
30 Dec, 12:18:21 AM
20
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°07'S 150°27'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 5.7 188 03:13:17:417.4
30 Dec, 02:17:41 AM
0.9800 03:11:35:207.5
30 Dec, 12:35:20 AM
21
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°31'S 151°19'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
308.7 8.2 233 03:06:03:348.0
29 Dec, 07:03:34 PM
1.0832 03:12:33:147.4
30 Dec, 01:33:14 AM
22
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°50'S 150°29'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 7.5 176 03:12:51:207.4
30 Dec, 01:51:20 AM
1.0634 03:18:14:077.0
30 Dec, 07:14:07 AM
23
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°00'S 151°04'E
156nm S of Gabo Island
278.7 8.0 177 03:05:14:448.1
29 Dec, 06:14:44 PM
1.1865 03:19:39:076.9
30 Dec, 08:39:07 AM
24
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°45'S 151°11'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
294.6 8.1 258 03:14:08:287.3
30 Dec, 03:08:28 AM
1.0852 03:21:28:496.7
30 Dec, 10:28:49 AM
25
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°10'S 150°23'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 13.7 161 03:18:43:066.9
30 Dec, 07:43:06 AM
1.1838 04:11:23:335.9
31 Dec, 12:23:33 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1670
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied