Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:18:50

28 December, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°08'S 150°41'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.1 175 02:21:55:389.0
29 Dec, 10:55:38 AM
0.9577 02:18:58:099.4
29 Dec, 07:58:09 AM
2
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°55'S 150°39'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.6 9.3 187 02:21:48:269.0
29 Dec, 10:48:26 AM
0.9831 02:20:37:399.2
29 Dec, 09:37:39 AM
3
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°13'S 150°56'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
315.3 8.1 177 02:19:36:529.3
29 Dec, 08:36:52 AM
1.0229 02:21:09:469.1
29 Dec, 10:09:46 AM
4
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°24'S 150°48'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.9 185 02:18:19:149.5
29 Dec, 07:19:14 AM
1.0467 02:21:25:049.1
29 Dec, 10:25:04 AM
5
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°56'S 150°38'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 8.7 186 02:22:44:208.9
29 Dec, 11:44:20 AM
0.9888 02:21:56:489.0
29 Dec, 10:56:48 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°30'S 150°59'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 10.0 180 03:06:40:118.0
29 Dec, 07:40:11 PM
0.9005 02:22:50:328.9
29 Dec, 11:50:32 AM
7
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°40'S 150°52'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 10.1 192 02:23:48:348.7
29 Dec, 12:48:34 PM
0.9943 02:23:24:008.8
29 Dec, 12:24:00 PM
8
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°58'S 151°05'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 11.1 184 02:21:34:049.0
29 Dec, 10:34:04 AM
1.0265 02:23:24:418.8
29 Dec, 12:24:41 PM
9
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°56'S 150°32'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 8.5 191 03:00:43:518.6
29 Dec, 01:43:51 PM
0.9949 03:00:21:368.7
29 Dec, 01:21:36 PM
10
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°15'S 150°41'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 9.1 184 02:18:33:539.4
29 Dec, 07:33:53 AM
1.0877 03:00:24:098.7
29 Dec, 01:24:09 PM
11
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°02'S 150°38'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 9.5 182 02:19:31:579.3
29 Dec, 08:31:57 AM
1.0741 03:00:32:128.7
29 Dec, 01:32:12 PM
12
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°12'S 151°11'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 8.3 170 03:16:38:007.1
30 Dec, 05:38:00 AM
0.8209 03:00:45:338.6
29 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
13
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°20'S 150°53'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
309.0 9.3 178 02:19:47:269.3
29 Dec, 08:47:26 AM
1.0777 03:01:03:288.6
29 Dec, 02:03:28 PM
14
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°39'S 150°37'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
340.1 7.3 196 03:03:25:448.3
29 Dec, 04:25:44 PM
0.9800 03:01:55:138.5
29 Dec, 02:55:13 PM
15
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°26'S 150°41'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.2 189 02:19:07:479.4
29 Dec, 08:07:47 AM
1.1037 03:02:05:288.5
29 Dec, 03:05:28 PM
16
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°05'S 150°38'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 8.1 178 03:01:14:528.6
29 Dec, 02:14:52 PM
1.0186 03:02:36:378.4
29 Dec, 03:36:37 PM
17
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°17'S 150°37'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 7.3 187 02:20:03:449.2
29 Dec, 09:03:44 AM
1.1203 03:04:15:008.2
29 Dec, 05:15:00 PM
18
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°16'S 151°13'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
319.3 10.1 155 02:23:18:298.8
29 Dec, 12:18:29 PM
1.0852 03:05:23:018.1
29 Dec, 06:23:01 PM
19
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°03'S 150°55'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 7.3 215 03:19:13:276.9
30 Dec, 08:13:27 AM
0.8513 03:05:39:338.1
29 Dec, 06:39:33 PM
20
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°46'S 150°15'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 8.2 183 03:01:20:468.6
29 Dec, 02:20:46 PM
1.0645 03:06:04:378.0
29 Dec, 07:04:37 PM
21
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°23'S 151°02'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
309.4 8.7 163 02:19:16:519.3
29 Dec, 08:16:51 AM
1.1865 03:07:49:437.9
29 Dec, 08:49:43 PM
22
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°26'S 150°27'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 7.8 199 02:22:22:348.9
29 Dec, 11:22:34 AM
1.1475 03:08:45:247.8
29 Dec, 09:45:24 PM
23
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°49'S 151°17'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 10.9 176 03:03:08:158.4
29 Dec, 04:08:15 PM
1.0832 03:09:23:207.7
29 Dec, 10:23:20 PM
24
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°13'S 150°24'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 8.8 180 03:07:29:427.9
29 Dec, 08:29:42 PM
1.0634 03:12:32:067.4
30 Dec, 01:32:06 AM
25
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°23'S 150°08'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 7.5 187 08:17:28:163.0
04 Jan, 06:28:16 AM
1.1838 10:07:58:192.5
05 Jan, 08:58:19 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1670
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied