Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:14:30

29 December, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
42°07'S 148°54'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.7 7.9 211 03:16:45:437.1
30 Dec, 05:45:43 AM
0.8209 03:00:51:538.6
29 Dec, 01:51:53 PM
2
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
43°16'S 148°01'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
41.6 7.3 273 03:06:34:278.0
29 Dec, 07:34:27 PM
0.9577 03:03:15:028.3
29 Dec, 04:15:02 PM
3
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°41'S 148°36'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.9 8.1 217 03:12:05:007.5
30 Dec, 01:05:00 AM
0.9005 03:03:43:018.3
29 Dec, 04:43:01 PM
4
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
42°04'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.2 7.8 208 03:18:44:416.9
30 Dec, 07:44:41 AM
0.8513 03:05:15:048.1
29 Dec, 06:15:04 PM
5
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
43°15'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.5 6.6 207 03:07:11:307.9
29 Dec, 08:11:30 PM
0.9831 03:05:51:128.1
29 Dec, 06:51:12 PM
6
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
43°16'S 148°04'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
43.2 7.2 274 03:06:49:168.0
29 Dec, 07:49:16 PM
0.9888 03:05:56:188.1
29 Dec, 06:56:18 PM
7
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.1 7.3 199 03:06:50:088.0
29 Dec, 07:50:08 PM
0.9949 03:06:26:018.0
29 Dec, 07:26:01 PM
8
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.2 7.1 289 03:03:58:108.3
29 Dec, 04:58:10 PM
1.0467 03:07:31:027.9
29 Dec, 08:31:02 PM
9
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°52'S 148°24'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 8.2 202 03:09:52:557.7
29 Dec, 10:52:55 PM
0.9800 03:08:14:407.8
29 Dec, 09:14:40 PM
10
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
42°55'S 148°18'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.7 8.9 215 03:08:48:577.8
29 Dec, 09:48:57 PM
0.9943 03:08:21:197.8
29 Dec, 09:21:19 PM
11
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°15'S 148°05'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.9 7.5 198 03:06:57:538.0
29 Dec, 07:57:53 PM
1.0186 03:08:26:007.8
29 Dec, 09:26:00 PM
12
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1037 03:08:27:25
29 Dec, 09:27:25 PM
13
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
43°17'S 148°06'E
5nm SE of Tasman Island
44.8 7.1 267 03:06:44:398.0
29 Dec, 07:44:39 PM
1.0229 03:08:32:517.8
29 Dec, 09:32:51 PM
14
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
43°08'S 148°21'E
16nm E of Tasman Island
56.7 9.0 212 03:07:56:357.9
29 Dec, 08:56:35 PM
1.0265 03:10:03:427.7
29 Dec, 11:03:42 PM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.3 7.5 297 03:04:12:228.2
29 Dec, 05:12:22 PM
1.0777 03:10:07:387.7
29 Dec, 11:07:38 PM
16
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.1 7.4 313 03:04:29:298.2
29 Dec, 05:29:29 PM
1.0741 03:10:09:347.6
29 Dec, 11:09:34 PM
17
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
43°15'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.9 9.3 318 03:05:19:118.1
29 Dec, 06:19:11 PM
1.0645 03:10:18:257.6
29 Dec, 11:18:25 PM
18
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 8.5 347 03:01:54:278.5
29 Dec, 02:54:27 PM
1.1203 03:10:47:557.6
29 Dec, 11:47:55 PM
19
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.3 7.1 284 03:05:39:348.1
29 Dec, 06:39:34 PM
1.0877 03:12:28:137.4
30 Dec, 01:28:13 AM
20
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 8.1 344 03:01:45:408.5
29 Dec, 02:45:40 PM
1.1475 03:12:38:277.4
30 Dec, 01:38:27 AM
21
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 7.3 247 03:06:14:108.0
29 Dec, 07:14:10 PM
1.0852 03:12:54:077.4
30 Dec, 01:54:07 AM
22
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 6.6 202 03:07:32:027.9
29 Dec, 08:32:02 PM
1.0832 03:14:09:047.3
30 Dec, 03:09:04 AM
23
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
42°50'S 148°16'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.6 9.6 214 03:09:06:027.7
29 Dec, 10:06:02 PM
1.0634 03:14:14:327.3
30 Dec, 03:14:32 AM
24
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 8.9 351 03:02:08:408.5
29 Dec, 03:08:40 PM
1.1865 03:15:58:217.1
30 Dec, 04:58:21 AM
25
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
43°05'S 148°12'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.6 7.3 190 03:06:32:138.0
29 Dec, 07:32:13 PM
1.1838 03:20:58:196.8
30 Dec, 09:58:19 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1670
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied