Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:17:50

29 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
42°31'S 148°41'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 7.0 202 03:16:50:527.1
30 Dec, 05:50:52 AM
0.8209 03:00:56:078.6
29 Dec, 01:56:07 PM
2
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
43°06'S 147°31'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.4 8.5 305 03:06:57:308.0
29 Dec, 07:57:30 PM
0.9577 03:03:37:068.3
29 Dec, 04:37:06 PM
3
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
43°03'S 148°16'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.0 7.8 195 03:12:04:527.5
30 Dec, 01:04:52 AM
0.9005 03:03:42:548.3
29 Dec, 04:42:54 PM
4
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
42°27'S 148°33'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 7.2 199 03:17:44:377.0
30 Dec, 06:44:37 AM
0.8513 03:04:23:558.2
29 Dec, 05:23:55 PM
5
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.0 8.1 306 03:07:52:597.9
29 Dec, 08:52:59 PM
0.9831 03:06:31:598.0
29 Dec, 07:31:59 PM
6
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
43°08'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.7 9.0 307 03:07:41:257.9
29 Dec, 08:41:25 PM
0.9888 03:06:47:528.0
29 Dec, 07:47:52 PM
7
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 8.4 308 03:07:52:127.9
29 Dec, 08:52:12 PM
0.9949 03:07:27:467.9
29 Dec, 08:27:46 PM
8
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:21:558.2
29 Dec, 05:21:55 PM
1.0467 03:07:55:54
29 Dec, 08:55:54 PM
9
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1037 03:08:27:25
29 Dec, 09:27:25 PM
10
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
43°15'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.3 8.3 212 03:10:40:517.6
29 Dec, 11:40:51 PM
0.9800 03:09:01:387.8
29 Dec, 10:01:38 PM
11
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 8.0 309 03:07:29:577.9
29 Dec, 08:29:57 PM
1.0229 03:09:19:117.7
29 Dec, 10:19:11 PM
12
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 8.7 306 03:07:50:297.9
29 Dec, 08:50:29 PM
1.0186 03:09:19:357.7
29 Dec, 10:19:35 PM
13
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
43°17'S 148°01'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
41.7 7.7 231 03:10:15:157.6
29 Dec, 11:15:15 PM
0.9943 03:09:47:077.7
29 Dec, 10:47:07 PM
14
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:27:568.2
29 Dec, 05:27:56 PM
1.0777 03:10:24:25
29 Dec, 11:24:25 PM
15
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
42°57'S 147°23'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 8.4 349 03:05:25:138.1
29 Dec, 06:25:13 PM
1.0645 03:10:24:507.6
29 Dec, 11:24:50 PM
16
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.2 5.6 320 03:04:51:298.2
29 Dec, 05:51:29 PM
1.0741 03:10:33:127.6
29 Dec, 11:33:12 PM
17
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.1203 03:10:49:59
29 Dec, 11:49:59 PM
18
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
43°18'S 147°49'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
34.1 8.9 292 03:09:14:527.7
29 Dec, 10:14:52 PM
1.0265 03:11:24:037.5
30 Dec, 12:24:03 AM
19
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.1475 03:12:38:21
30 Dec, 01:38:21 AM
20
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.0 8.6 349 03:05:54:568.1
29 Dec, 06:54:56 PM
1.0877 03:12:44:557.4
30 Dec, 01:44:55 AM
21
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 8.3 300 03:06:46:128.0
29 Dec, 07:46:12 PM
1.0852 03:13:28:527.4
30 Dec, 02:28:52 AM
22
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.6 7.6 234 03:09:56:477.7
29 Dec, 10:56:47 PM
1.0634 03:15:08:307.2
30 Dec, 04:08:30 AM
23
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.3 8.4 286 03:08:50:457.8
29 Dec, 09:50:45 PM
1.0832 03:15:34:207.2
30 Dec, 04:34:20 AM
24
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:14:048.5
29 Dec, 03:14:04 PM
1.1865 03:16:04:45
30 Dec, 05:04:45 AM
25
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.0 7.9 304 03:07:20:087.9
29 Dec, 08:20:08 PM
1.1838 03:21:55:036.7
30 Dec, 10:55:03 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1670
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied