Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:19:10

29 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
42°39'S 148°35'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.7 7.6 210 03:17:07:537.0
30 Dec, 06:07:53 AM
0.8209 03:01:10:058.6
29 Dec, 02:10:05 PM
2
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 7.6 353 03:06:50:488.0
29 Dec, 07:50:48 PM
0.9577 03:03:30:418.3
29 Dec, 04:30:41 PM
3
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
43°11'S 148°08'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 7.7 237 03:12:10:217.5
30 Dec, 01:10:21 AM
0.9005 03:03:47:508.3
29 Dec, 04:47:50 PM
4
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
42°37'S 148°29'E
18nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.3 7.8 193 03:17:30:327.0
30 Dec, 06:30:32 AM
0.8513 03:04:11:568.2
29 Dec, 05:11:56 PM
5
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.5 8.4 301 03:07:44:477.9
29 Dec, 08:44:47 PM
0.9831 03:06:23:558.0
29 Dec, 07:23:55 PM
6
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.2 8.1 341 03:07:23:437.9
29 Dec, 08:23:43 PM
0.9888 03:06:30:228.0
29 Dec, 07:30:22 PM
7
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
11.1 8.7 308 03:07:39:197.9
29 Dec, 08:39:19 PM
0.9949 03:07:14:577.9
29 Dec, 08:14:57 PM
8
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:21:558.2
29 Dec, 05:21:55 PM
1.0467 03:07:55:54
29 Dec, 08:55:54 PM
9
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:53:518.6
29 Dec, 01:53:51 PM
1.1037 03:08:27:25
29 Dec, 09:27:25 PM
10
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.3 8.4 319 03:07:33:257.9
29 Dec, 08:33:25 PM
1.0186 03:09:02:127.8
29 Dec, 10:02:12 PM
11
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.5 8.1 338 03:07:24:077.9
29 Dec, 08:24:07 PM
1.0229 03:09:13:137.7
29 Dec, 10:13:13 PM
12
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
43°20'S 147°54'E
7nm SW of Tasman Island
38.5 9.4 266 03:11:33:557.5
30 Dec, 12:33:55 AM
0.9800 03:09:53:387.7
29 Dec, 10:53:38 PM
13
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
32.3 7.8 279 03:10:30:357.6
29 Dec, 11:30:35 PM
0.9943 03:10:02:227.7
29 Dec, 11:02:22 PM
14
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:27:568.2
29 Dec, 05:27:56 PM
1.0777 03:10:24:25
29 Dec, 11:24:25 PM
15
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:05:29:448.1
29 Dec, 06:29:44 PM
1.0645 03:10:29:38
29 Dec, 11:29:38 PM
16
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:50:508.2
29 Dec, 05:50:50 PM
1.0741 03:10:32:30
29 Dec, 11:32:30 PM
17
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:56:188.5
29 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
1.1203 03:10:49:59
29 Dec, 11:49:59 PM
18
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.9 5.0 309 03:09:30:227.7
29 Dec, 10:30:22 PM
1.0265 03:11:39:587.5
30 Dec, 12:39:58 AM
19
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:45:358.5
29 Dec, 02:45:35 PM
1.1475 03:12:38:21
30 Dec, 01:38:21 AM
20
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:05:53:228.1
29 Dec, 06:53:22 PM
1.0877 03:12:43:13
30 Dec, 01:43:13 AM
21
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 7.5 351 03:06:41:548.0
29 Dec, 07:41:54 PM
1.0852 03:13:24:127.4
30 Dec, 02:24:12 AM
22
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.6 9.0 270 03:09:59:437.7
29 Dec, 10:59:43 PM
1.0634 03:15:11:387.2
30 Dec, 04:11:38 AM
23
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 8.5 313 03:08:56:577.8
29 Dec, 09:56:57 PM
1.0832 03:15:41:037.2
30 Dec, 04:41:03 AM
24
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:14:048.5
29 Dec, 03:14:04 PM
1.1865 03:16:04:45
30 Dec, 05:04:45 AM
25
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.3 10.3 316 03:07:13:547.9
29 Dec, 08:13:54 PM
1.1838 03:21:47:406.7
30 Dec, 10:47:40 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1670
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.7556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied