Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2017 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Paul Clitheroe & Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3569 02:11:54:11
29 Dec, 12:54:11 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4015 02:12:30:21
29 Dec, 01:30:21 AM
3
Mascalzone Latino 32
Vincenzo Onorato Italy
1 FINISHED 1.3512 02:12:55:43
29 Dec, 01:55:43 AM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2476 02:13:01:17
29 Dec, 02:01:17 AM
5
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2829 02:13:05:10
29 Dec, 02:05:10 AM
6
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
2 FINISHED 1.3005 02:13:32:42
29 Dec, 02:32:42 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3426 02:13:53:42
29 Dec, 02:53:42 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 1.1955 02:14:22:39
29 Dec, 03:22:39 AM
9
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 FINISHED 1.3212 02:14:51:07
29 Dec, 03:51:07 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3330 02:15:23:46
29 Dec, 04:23:46 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3458 02:16:36:43
29 Dec, 05:36:43 AM
12
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 1.9131 02:16:41:22
29 Dec, 05:41:22 AM
13
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho South Korea
1 FINISHED 1.3166 02:17:00:01
29 Dec, 06:00:01 AM
14 1 FINISHED 1.3949 02:17:31:04
29 Dec, 06:31:04 AM
15
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 1.3453 02:17:44:13
29 Dec, 06:44:13 AM
16
Oskana
Michael Pritchard TAS
1 FINISHED 1.3307 02:18:31:09
29 Dec, 07:31:09 AM
17
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 1.8669 02:18:38:02
29 Dec, 07:38:02 AM
18
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
1 FINISHED 1.3367 02:18:42:52
29 Dec, 07:42:52 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4080 02:18:57:10
29 Dec, 07:57:10 AM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1725 03:04:58:39
29 Dec, 05:58:39 PM
21
Mister Lucky
Mark Hipgrave QLD
4 FINISHED 1.0059 03:06:52:55
29 Dec, 07:52:55 PM
22
Dorade
Matt Brooks USA
4 FINISHED 1.0072 03:07:11:56
29 Dec, 08:11:56 PM
23
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0256 03:07:47:23
29 Dec, 08:47:23 PM
24
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
4 FINISHED 1.0540 03:08:58:03
29 Dec, 09:58:03 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 FINISHED 1.0584 03:09:13:20
29 Dec, 10:13:20 PM
26
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0782 03:10:28:05
29 Dec, 11:28:05 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0887 03:10:43:10
29 Dec, 11:43:10 PM
28
Eve *
Steven Capell NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0789 03:11:20:18
30 Dec, 12:20:18 AM
29
Christopher Dragon
Andrew & Linda Weiss USA
2 FINISHED 1.1975 03:12:22:53
30 Dec, 01:22:53 AM
30
Enigma
Jason Bond NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0856 03:12:34:40
30 Dec, 01:34:40 AM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1245 03:13:02:43
30 Dec, 02:02:43 AM
32
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 FINISHED 1.0832 03:14:04:45
30 Dec, 03:04:45 AM
33
Warrior Won
Christopher Sheehan USA
3 FINISHED 1.1140 03:14:39:58
30 Dec, 03:39:58 AM
34
Ocean Gem
David Hows QLD
4 FINISHED 0.9757 03:14:41:02
30 Dec, 03:41:02 AM
35
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1201 03:14:53:45
30 Dec, 03:53:45 AM
36
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.8844 03:15:00:40
30 Dec, 04:00:40 AM
37
Khaleesi
Andrew & Pauline Dally NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1740 03:16:09:10
30 Dec, 05:09:10 AM
38
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1662 03:16:29:58
30 Dec, 05:29:58 AM
39
Kialoa II
Patrick & Keith Broughton NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1497 03:17:10:54
30 Dec, 06:10:54 AM
40
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
4 FINISHED 1.0640 03:17:26:19
30 Dec, 06:26:19 AM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 1.1784 03:17:35:52
30 Dec, 06:35:52 AM
42
Hartbreaker
Tony and Gaye Walton VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2586 03:18:26:50
30 Dec, 07:26:50 AM
43
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1833 03:18:44:10
30 Dec, 07:44:10 AM
44
Euphoria II
Marc Stuart QLD
4 FINISHED 0.9746 03:20:38:39
30 Dec, 09:38:39 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
3 FINISHED 1.0884 03:21:15:16
30 Dec, 10:15:16 AM
46
Merlion
Eddie Mackevicius VIC
4 FINISHED 1.0327 03:21:30:53
30 Dec, 10:30:53 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0946 04:01:51:50
30 Dec, 02:51:50 PM
48
Weddell
Afanasy Isaev Poland
1 FINISHED 1.4896 04:11:06:10
31 Dec, 12:06:10 AM
Rockall *
Christopher Opielok Germany
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3663
Wots Next *
Charles Cupit NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1660
Opt2Go Scamp *
Mike Mollison QLD
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0625
Jazz Player *
Matthew Lawrence VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1493
Blunderbuss *
Eric Marsh VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0556

Race Organiser Notes

  • Blunderbuss - retired - broken boom
  • Eve - granted 50 minutes redress under RRS 62 for assisting in a Man Overboard incident on Invictus Games 2018 Down Under
  • Jazz Player - retired - HF not operational
  • Opt2Go Scamp - Retired - Sail damage
  • Rockall - retired - broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - penalty of 1 hour applied by the International Jury for a breach of RRS Part 2 in an incident with LDV Comanche in the harbour.
  • Wots Next - retired - broken rudder bearings

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied