Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2002 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 02:04:46:46
28 Dec, 05:46:46 PM
2
Zeus II
James Dunstan NSW
B FINISHED 02:04:51:48
28 Dec, 05:51:48 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
C FINISHED 02:04:59:42
28 Dec, 05:59:42 PM
4
Starlight Express
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A FINISHED 02:05:15:47
28 Dec, 06:15:47 PM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
C FINISHED 02:05:38:59
28 Dec, 06:38:59 PM
6
Fitness First Sting
Terry Mullens NSW
A FINISHED 02:05:46:27
28 Dec, 06:46:27 PM
7
formulaonesailing.com
Formula 1 Sailing   UK
A FINISHED 02:05:49:02
28 Dec, 06:49:02 PM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 02:05:58:54
28 Dec, 06:58:54 PM
9
Pippin
David Taylor NSW
B FINISHED 02:05:59:10
28 Dec, 06:59:10 PM
10
Redrock Communications
Christopher Bowling NSW
C FINISHED 02:06:14:51
28 Dec, 07:14:51 PM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
B FINISHED 02:06:18:45
28 Dec, 07:18:45 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
A FINISHED 02:07:34:33
28 Dec, 08:34:33 PM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 02:07:56:39
28 Dec, 08:56:39 PM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
B FINISHED 02:08:00:08
28 Dec, 09:00:08 PM
15
Toecutter
Toecutter Syndicate VIC
C FINISHED 02:08:06:30
28 Dec, 09:06:30 PM
16
Nips N Tux
Howard de Torres NSW
C FINISHED 02:08:17:06
28 Dec, 09:17:06 PM
17
Bacardi
Graeme Ainley and John Williams VIC
B FINISHED 02:08:23:52
28 Dec, 09:23:52 PM
18
P&O Nedlloyd
David Beak and Michael Spies NSW
C FINISHED 02:08:30:33
28 Dec, 09:30:33 PM
19
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis and Bob Thomas NSW
C FINISHED 02:09:31:09
28 Dec, 10:31:09 PM
20
Andrew Short Marine Mercury
Andrew Short NSW
C FINISHED 02:10:39:52
28 Dec, 11:39:52 PM
21
Polar Star
Natasha Henley-Smith and Georgy Shayduko. NSW
C FINISHED 02:11:00:15
29 Dec, 12:00:15 AM
22
getaway-sailing.com
Getaway Sailing   NSW
C FINISHED 02:11:23:40
29 Dec, 12:23:40 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B FINISHED 02:11:32:05
29 Dec, 12:32:05 AM
24
Sea Jay
Scot Wheelhouse NSW
B FINISHED 02:12:35:46
29 Dec, 01:35:46 AM
25
No Fear
Philip Coombs VIC
C FINISHED 02:12:46:03
29 Dec, 01:46:03 AM
26
Komatsu St Malo
Shane Kearns NSW
B FINISHED 02:13:23:54
29 Dec, 02:23:54 AM
27
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 02:13:24:00
29 Dec, 02:24:00 AM
28
Quiddity
Peter Hoving Netherlands
FINISHED 03:12:29:00
30 Dec, 01:29:00 AM
29
Trumpcard
Craig Coulsen QLD
B RETIRED - AT PORT
29
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
B RETIRED - AT PORT
29
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B DISQUALIFIED
29
Peugeot Racing
Malcolm Roe France / Aus
B DISQUALIFIED

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied