Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:03:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:03:30

26 December, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 34°40'S 151°19'E
23nm SE of Bass Island
576.9 18.1 168 01:20:16:1814.2
28 Dec, 09:16:18 AM
1.397 02:13:50:5110.2
29 Dec, 02:50:51 AM
2
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 34°39'S 151°21'E
24nm SE of Bass Island
578.7 13.1 163 01:20:55:2114.0
28 Dec, 09:55:21 AM
1.386 02:14:15:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:15:45 AM
3
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 34°38'S 151°18'E
21nm SE of Bass Island
579.3 14.5 150 01:21:12:5813.9
28 Dec, 10:12:58 AM
1.420 02:16:12:259.8
29 Dec, 05:12:25 AM
4
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 34°36'S 151°19'E
21nm SE of Bass Island
581.0 15.4 156 01:22:52:3413.4
28 Dec, 11:52:34 AM
1.371 02:16:16:029.8
29 Dec, 05:16:02 AM
5
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 34°37'S 151°16'E
19nm SE of Bass Island
579.7 18.5 181 01:22:01:0413.7
28 Dec, 11:01:04 AM
1.398 02:16:19:589.8
29 Dec, 05:19:58 AM
6
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 35°03'S 151°29'E
35nm E of Jervis Bay
557.1 27.1 164 01:08:11:3619.5
27 Dec, 09:11:36 PM
2.007 02:16:36:439.7
29 Dec, 05:36:43 AM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 34°37'S 151°21'E
23nm SE of Bass Island
580.1 15.8 177 01:22:27:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:27:48 AM
1.391 02:16:37:509.7
29 Dec, 05:37:50 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 34°42'S 151°21'E
25nm SE of Bass Island
576.1 20.7 171 01:19:23:3114.5
28 Dec, 08:23:31 AM
1.494 02:16:49:399.7
29 Dec, 05:49:39 AM
9
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 34°33'S 151°18'E
19nm E of Bass Island
583.5 15.4 175 02:00:24:0713.0
28 Dec, 01:24:07 PM
1.347 02:17:11:519.6
29 Dec, 06:11:51 AM
10
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 34°58'S 151°23'E
31nm SE of Kiama
560.9 23.7 175 01:09:46:3618.6
27 Dec, 10:46:36 PM
1.944 02:17:39:439.6
29 Dec, 06:39:43 AM
11
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 34°32'S 151°17'E
18nm E of Bass Island
584.8 17.6 178 02:03:19:0312.2
28 Dec, 04:19:03 PM
1.286 02:17:59:399.5
29 Dec, 06:59:39 AM
12
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 34°39'S 151°18'E
22nm SE of Bass Island
577.4 32.0 151 01:19:51:5014.3
28 Dec, 08:51:50 AM
1.515 02:18:27:149.5
29 Dec, 07:27:14 AM
13
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 34°28'S 151°18'E
18nm E of Bass Island
588.3 16.2 180 02:06:37:1811.5
28 Dec, 07:37:18 PM
1.217 02:18:28:289.5
29 Dec, 07:28:28 AM
14
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 34°56'S 151°18'E
28nm SE of Kiama
561.2 22.1 172 01:09:50:4618.6
27 Dec, 10:50:46 PM
1.971 02:18:42:389.4
29 Dec, 07:42:38 AM
15
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 34°33'S 151°16'E
18nm E of Bass Island
583.1 16.4 175 02:01:32:4412.7
28 Dec, 02:32:44 PM
1.349 02:18:50:139.4
29 Dec, 07:50:13 AM
16
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 34°40'S 151°23'E
25nm SE of Bass Island
577.5 18.5 167 01:18:47:1114.7
28 Dec, 07:47:11 AM
1.572 02:19:15:379.3
29 Dec, 08:15:37 AM
17
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 34°41'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Kiama
574.4 20.3 186 01:18:29:5114.8
28 Dec, 07:29:51 AM
1.584 02:19:18:589.3
29 Dec, 08:18:58 AM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 34°27'S 151°17'E
18nm E of Bass Island
589.6 14.5 170 02:08:27:2211.1
28 Dec, 09:27:22 PM
1.193 02:19:21:089.3
29 Dec, 08:21:08 AM
19
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 34°33'S 151°18'E
19nm E of Bass Island
584.0 16.9 176 02:02:01:0412.6
28 Dec, 03:01:04 PM
1.348 02:19:25:269.3
29 Dec, 08:25:26 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 34°32'S 151°16'E
17nm E of Bass Island
584.5 17.7 180 02:02:14:1212.5
28 Dec, 03:14:12 PM
1.347 02:19:40:089.3
29 Dec, 08:40:08 AM
21
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 34°32'S 151°20'E
20nm E of Bass Island
584.6 16.7 175 02:03:04:3112.3
28 Dec, 04:04:31 PM
1.325 02:19:40:299.3
29 Dec, 08:40:29 AM
22
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 34°29'S 151°18'E
18nm E of Bass Island
587.2 16.2 177 02:05:49:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:49:58 PM
1.258 02:19:43:189.3
29 Dec, 08:43:18 AM
23
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 34°41'S 151°20'E
24nm SE of Bass Island
576.8 18.9 165 01:19:44:1614.4
28 Dec, 08:44:16 AM
1.561 02:20:16:299.2
29 Dec, 09:16:29 AM
24
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 34°42'S 151°18'E
23nm SE of Bass Island
574.7 16.8 165 01:18:39:5214.7
28 Dec, 07:39:52 AM
1.602 02:20:20:549.2
29 Dec, 09:20:54 AM
25
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 34°41'S 151°21'E
24nm SE of Bass Island
576.9 18.0 180 01:19:59:4714.3
28 Dec, 08:59:47 AM
1.558 02:20:32:479.2
29 Dec, 09:32:47 AM
26
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 34°31'S 151°18'E
18nm E of Bass Island
585.8 15.6 173 02:03:17:3012.3
28 Dec, 04:17:30 PM
1.341 02:20:46:569.1
29 Dec, 09:46:56 AM
27
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 34°54'S 151°17'E
25nm SE of Kiama
562.8 23.4 169 01:11:37:2317.6
28 Dec, 12:37:23 AM
1.931 02:20:47:179.1
29 Dec, 09:47:17 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 34°32'S 151°23'E
23nm E of Bass Island
585.5 12.5 160 02:03:42:1012.2
28 Dec, 04:42:10 PM
1.344 02:21:29:199.0
29 Dec, 10:29:19 AM
29
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 34°34'S 151°15'E
17nm SE of Bass Island
581.7 13.4 183 02:00:46:3012.9
28 Dec, 01:46:30 PM
1.438 02:22:08:189.0
29 Dec, 11:08:18 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 34°20'S 151°17'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.4 10.2 183 02:18:14:479.5
29 Dec, 07:14:47 AM
1.146 03:03:55:068.3
29 Dec, 04:55:06 PM
31
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 34°21'S 151°19'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.6 11.1 177 02:18:09:309.5
29 Dec, 07:09:30 AM
1.149 03:04:00:578.3
29 Dec, 05:00:57 PM
32
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 34°19'S 151°20'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
597.7 12.3 183 02:21:35:179.0
29 Dec, 10:35:17 AM
1.093 03:04:03:358.3
29 Dec, 05:03:35 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 34°20'S 151°19'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
596.0 11.4 189 02:19:31:239.3
29 Dec, 08:31:23 AM
1.128 03:04:09:588.2
29 Dec, 05:09:58 PM
34
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 34°19'S 151°15'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
596.6 9.1 178 02:21:17:239.1
29 Dec, 10:17:23 AM
1.109 03:04:50:328.2
29 Dec, 05:50:32 PM
35
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 34°27'S 151°18'E
18nm E of Bass Island
589.6 13.1 182 02:09:09:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:09:36 PM
1.349 03:05:06:328.1
29 Dec, 06:06:32 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 34°21'S 151°15'E
17nm NE of Bass Island
594.8 11.6 181 02:17:03:119.7
29 Dec, 06:03:11 AM
1.186 03:05:09:118.1
29 Dec, 06:09:11 PM
37
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 34°17'S 151°17'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
598.9 9.1 190 03:00:38:408.6
29 Dec, 01:38:40 PM
1.069 03:05:39:258.1
29 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 34°17'S 151°19'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
599.1 10.1 178 03:00:57:338.6
29 Dec, 01:57:33 PM
1.066 03:05:46:288.1
29 Dec, 06:46:28 PM
39
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 34°25'S 151°22'E
21nm E of Bass Island
591.8 11.9 177 02:12:36:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:36:40 AM
1.285 03:05:53:078.1
29 Dec, 06:53:07 PM
40
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 34°16'S 151°17'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
599.9 9.3 186 03:03:07:008.4
29 Dec, 04:07:00 PM
1.039 03:06:02:468.1
29 Dec, 07:02:46 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 34°19'S 151°19'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
597.5 10.7 186 02:20:54:459.1
29 Dec, 09:54:45 AM
1.133 03:06:04:408.0
29 Dec, 07:04:40 PM
42
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 34°18'S 151°19'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
598.6 10.3 177 02:23:54:358.7
29 Dec, 12:54:35 PM
1.100 03:07:06:037.9
29 Dec, 08:06:03 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 34°18'S 151°19'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
598.3 10.8 178 02:23:33:028.8
29 Dec, 12:33:02 PM
1.106 03:07:08:067.9
29 Dec, 08:08:06 PM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 34°19'S 151°16'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
596.5 11.4 186 02:18:46:569.4
29 Dec, 07:46:56 AM
1.187 03:07:16:147.9
29 Dec, 08:16:14 PM
45
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 34°18'S 151°20'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
598.3 12.9 179 03:00:26:528.7
29 Dec, 01:26:52 PM
1.096 03:07:24:107.9
29 Dec, 08:24:10 PM
46
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 34°19'S 151°21'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
597.2 13.3 183 02:21:17:519.1
29 Dec, 10:17:51 AM
1.147 03:07:29:037.9
29 Dec, 08:29:03 PM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 34°18'S 151°20'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
598.3 10.0 177 02:23:17:388.8
29 Dec, 12:17:38 PM
1.116 03:07:33:507.9
29 Dec, 08:33:50 PM
48
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 34°21'S 151°20'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.9 11.6 183 02:18:08:499.5
29 Dec, 07:08:49 AM
1.204 03:07:38:277.9
29 Dec, 08:38:27 PM
49
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 34°19'S 151°15'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
596.0 11.6 183 02:19:44:239.3
29 Dec, 08:44:23 AM
1.178 03:07:47:517.9
29 Dec, 08:47:51 PM
50
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 34°16'S 151°15'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
599.1 11.1 186 03:00:56:338.6
29 Dec, 01:56:33 PM
1.095 03:07:52:197.9
29 Dec, 08:52:19 PM
51
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 34°17'S 151°21'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
599.2 11.2 178 03:00:46:308.6
29 Dec, 01:46:30 PM
1.100 03:08:03:097.8
29 Dec, 09:03:09 PM
52
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 34°15'S 151°17'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
600.3 10.2 175 03:02:47:328.4
29 Dec, 03:47:32 PM
1.073 03:08:15:077.8
29 Dec, 09:15:07 PM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 34°18'S 151°19'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
598.4 6.5 189 03:00:45:368.6
29 Dec, 01:45:36 PM
1.105 03:08:23:597.8
29 Dec, 09:23:59 PM
54
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 34°20'S 151°19'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
596.7 11.0 173 02:19:19:539.3
29 Dec, 08:19:53 AM
1.195 03:08:27:407.8
29 Dec, 09:27:40 PM
55
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 34°17'S 151°14'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
597.9 10.5 192 02:19:06:419.4
29 Dec, 08:06:41 AM
1.199 03:08:28:007.8
29 Dec, 09:28:00 PM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 34°21'S 151°19'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.9 10.3 181 02:17:51:049.5
29 Dec, 06:51:04 AM
1.225 03:08:40:037.8
29 Dec, 09:40:03 PM
57
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 34°15'S 151°21'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
601.3 7.8 196 03:05:49:068.1
29 Dec, 06:49:06 PM
1.042 03:09:05:127.7
29 Dec, 10:05:12 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 34°16'S 151°20'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
600.1 12.2 176 03:03:19:558.3
29 Dec, 04:19:55 PM
1.080 03:09:21:317.7
29 Dec, 10:21:31 PM
59
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 34°16'S 151°20'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
600.7 9.8 174 03:03:48:578.3
29 Dec, 04:48:57 PM
1.079 03:09:48:197.7
29 Dec, 10:48:19 PM
60
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 34°16'S 151°19'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
599.9 9.4 182 03:02:34:308.4
29 Dec, 03:34:30 PM
1.100 03:10:01:577.7
29 Dec, 11:01:57 PM
61
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 34°15'S 151°20'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
600.9 11.6 178 03:05:06:258.1
29 Dec, 06:06:25 PM
1.071 03:10:34:547.6
29 Dec, 11:34:54 PM
62
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 34°12'S 151°16'E
12nm S of Botany Bay
603.5 8.9 186 03:13:29:557.3
30 Dec, 02:29:55 AM
0.968 03:10:45:467.6
29 Dec, 11:45:46 PM
63
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 34°20'S 151°14'E
16nm NE of Bass Island
594.7 11.4 187 02:17:36:259.6
29 Dec, 06:36:25 AM
1.263 03:10:51:427.6
29 Dec, 11:51:42 PM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 34°11'S 151°18'E
12nm S of Botany Bay
604.4 9.5 166 03:17:05:467.1
30 Dec, 06:05:46 AM
0.935 03:11:18:187.5
30 Dec, 12:18:18 AM
65
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 34°18'S 151°21'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
599.0 9.6 177 03:01:17:028.6
29 Dec, 02:17:02 PM
1.142 03:11:41:257.5
30 Dec, 12:41:25 AM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 34°14'S 151°18'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
601.5 10.1 187 03:04:30:548.2
29 Dec, 05:30:54 PM
1.098 03:12:00:487.5
30 Dec, 01:00:48 AM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 34°14'S 151°22'E
16nm SE of Botany Bay
602.8 9.3 180 03:08:43:397.8
29 Dec, 09:43:39 PM
1.053 03:13:00:227.4
30 Dec, 02:00:22 AM
68
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 34°15'S 151°23'E
17nm SE of Botany Bay
601.6 11.1 169 03:08:14:567.8
29 Dec, 09:14:56 PM
1.081 03:14:44:577.2
30 Dec, 03:44:57 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 34°16'S 151°20'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
600.8 9.4 180 03:06:39:098.0
29 Dec, 07:39:09 PM
1.122 03:16:14:537.1
30 Dec, 05:14:53 AM
70
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 34°07'S 151°17'E
8nm S of Botany Bay
608.2 3.6 186 04:02:44:476.4
30 Dec, 03:44:47 PM
0.900 03:16:52:187.1
30 Dec, 05:52:18 AM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 34°14'S 151°23'E
16nm SE of Botany Bay
603.1 10.0 172 03:09:58:337.7
29 Dec, 10:58:33 PM
1.110 03:18:59:356.9
30 Dec, 07:59:35 AM
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied