Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:-07:-10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:-07:-10

26 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 34°44'S 151°23'E
28nm SE of Bass Island
573.7 16.9 156 01:21:18:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:18:34 AM
1.386 02:14:47:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:47:56 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 34°45'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
572.3 18.7 166 01:21:23:1113.8
28 Dec, 10:23:11 AM
1.397 02:15:24:179.9
29 Dec, 04:24:17 AM
3
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 34°42'S 151°16'E
20nm E of Kiama
574.3 14.0 173 01:21:45:1613.7
28 Dec, 10:45:16 AM
1.398 02:15:57:539.8
29 Dec, 04:57:53 AM
4
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 34°41'S 151°21'E
24nm SE of Bass Island
576.0 16.2 166 01:22:52:0213.4
28 Dec, 11:52:02 AM
1.371 02:16:15:189.8
29 Dec, 05:15:18 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 34°43'S 151°19'E
25nm SE of Bass Island
574.2 20.6 173 01:21:25:1513.8
28 Dec, 10:25:15 AM
1.420 02:16:29:519.7
29 Dec, 05:29:51 AM
6
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 34°38'S 151°18'E
21nm SE of Bass Island
578.4 16.6 170 02:00:03:0613.1
28 Dec, 01:03:06 PM
1.347 02:16:43:329.7
29 Dec, 05:43:32 AM
7
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 35°05'S 151°24'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
553.9 24.6 172 01:09:35:0118.7
27 Dec, 10:35:01 PM
1.944 02:17:17:129.6
29 Dec, 06:17:12 AM
8
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 34°37'S 151°18'E
20nm SE of Bass Island
579.8 16.7 171 02:02:48:2812.4
28 Dec, 03:48:28 PM
1.286 02:17:20:209.6
29 Dec, 06:20:20 AM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 34°47'S 151°23'E
27nm E of Kiama
570.8 15.6 166 01:19:45:2714.4
28 Dec, 08:45:27 AM
1.494 02:17:22:259.6
29 Dec, 06:22:25 AM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 34°42'S 151°22'E
26nm SE of Bass Island
575.4 16.6 165 01:23:08:0313.3
28 Dec, 12:08:03 PM
1.391 02:17:33:499.6
29 Dec, 06:33:49 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 34°38'S 151°17'E
20nm SE of Bass Island
578.2 18.1 192 02:00:42:4212.9
28 Dec, 01:42:42 PM
1.349 02:17:42:439.6
29 Dec, 06:42:43 AM
12
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 34°33'S 151°19'E
20nm E of Bass Island
583.8 13.9 166 02:06:01:4411.6
28 Dec, 07:01:44 PM
1.217 02:17:45:119.6
29 Dec, 06:45:11 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 34°31'S 151°18'E
18nm E of Bass Island
585.0 14.8 179 02:07:19:1211.4
28 Dec, 08:19:12 PM
1.193 02:17:59:489.5
29 Dec, 06:59:48 AM
14
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 35°04'S 151°19'E
27nm E of Jervis Bay
554.0 20.7 170 01:09:36:3718.7
27 Dec, 10:36:37 PM
1.971 02:18:14:459.5
29 Dec, 07:14:45 AM
15
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 34°45'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
572.2 15.0 163 01:19:59:0514.3
28 Dec, 08:59:05 AM
1.515 02:18:38:139.4
29 Dec, 07:38:13 AM
16
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 34°47'S 151°11'E
18nm SE of Kiama
568.6 18.3 178 01:18:04:5214.9
28 Dec, 07:04:52 AM
1.584 02:18:39:239.4
29 Dec, 07:39:23 AM
17
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 34°38'S 151°19'E
21nm SE of Bass Island
579.0 16.4 185 02:01:27:3812.7
28 Dec, 02:27:38 PM
1.348 02:18:40:229.4
29 Dec, 07:40:22 AM
18
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 34°47'S 151°24'E
28nm E of Kiama
571.9 18.6 158 01:18:27:3114.8
28 Dec, 07:27:31 AM
1.572 02:18:44:429.4
29 Dec, 07:44:42 AM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 34°37'S 151°16'E
19nm SE of Bass Island
579.5 19.0 193 02:01:38:0712.7
28 Dec, 02:38:07 PM
1.347 02:18:51:319.4
29 Dec, 07:51:31 AM
20
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 34°34'S 151°19'E
20nm E of Bass Island
582.6 15.7 183 02:05:15:4211.8
28 Dec, 06:15:42 PM
1.258 02:19:00:119.4
29 Dec, 08:00:11 AM
21
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 34°38'S 151°21'E
23nm SE of Bass Island
579.9 16.9 171 02:02:45:5812.4
28 Dec, 03:45:58 PM
1.325 02:19:15:549.3
29 Dec, 08:15:54 AM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 34°36'S 151°18'E
20nm SE of Bass Island
581.0 16.2 183 02:02:45:5112.4
28 Dec, 03:45:51 PM
1.341 02:20:04:299.2
29 Dec, 09:04:29 AM
23
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 34°47'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
571.4 16.0 161 01:19:44:0414.4
28 Dec, 08:44:04 AM
1.561 02:20:16:109.2
29 Dec, 09:16:10 AM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 34°40'S 151°15'E
20nm SE of Bass Island
576.5 14.1 185 02:00:08:1113.1
28 Dec, 01:08:11 PM
1.438 02:21:13:129.1
29 Dec, 10:13:12 AM
25
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 35°01'S 151°18'E
26nm E of Jervis Bay
556.6 24.4 172 01:11:54:2217.5
28 Dec, 12:54:22 AM
1.931 02:21:20:059.1
29 Dec, 10:20:05 AM
26
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 34°46'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
572.1 17.7 162 01:20:44:4714.0
28 Dec, 09:44:47 AM
1.558 02:21:42:549.0
29 Dec, 10:42:54 AM
27
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 34°48'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Kiama
569.6 19.1 183 01:19:33:5914.4
28 Dec, 08:33:59 AM
1.602 02:21:47:369.0
29 Dec, 10:47:36 AM
28
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 35°08'S 151°31'E
36nm E of Jervis Bay
552.8 29.3 169 01:10:50:1618.0
27 Dec, 11:50:16 PM
2.007 02:21:55:109.0
29 Dec, 10:55:10 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 34°37'S 151°24'E
25nm E of Bass Island
581.5 11.7 192 02:04:27:3512.0
28 Dec, 05:27:35 PM
1.344 02:22:30:218.9
29 Dec, 11:30:21 AM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 34°24'S 151°19'E
19nm E of Bass Island
592.3 10.7 173 02:18:22:149.5
29 Dec, 07:22:14 AM
1.128 03:02:51:588.4
29 Dec, 03:51:58 PM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 34°24'S 151°17'E
17nm E of Bass Island
591.7 14.2 175 02:17:23:279.6
29 Dec, 06:23:27 AM
1.146 03:02:56:168.4
29 Dec, 03:56:16 PM
32
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 34°23'S 151°20'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
594.2 9.0 176 02:20:39:109.2
29 Dec, 09:39:10 AM
1.093 03:03:02:158.4
29 Dec, 04:02:15 PM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 34°24'S 151°19'E
19nm E of Bass Island
591.9 13.8 185 02:17:19:519.6
29 Dec, 06:19:51 AM
1.149 03:03:03:548.4
29 Dec, 04:03:54 PM
34
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 34°22'S 151°15'E
16nm E of Bass Island
593.0 12.7 186 02:20:09:489.2
29 Dec, 09:09:48 AM
1.109 03:03:35:358.3
29 Dec, 04:35:35 PM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 34°25'S 151°15'E
16nm E of Bass Island
591.0 14.8 179 02:15:50:119.8
29 Dec, 04:50:11 AM
1.186 03:03:42:368.3
29 Dec, 04:42:36 PM
36
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 34°20'S 151°17'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.5 11.0 176 02:23:47:448.8
29 Dec, 12:47:44 PM
1.069 03:04:44:588.2
29 Dec, 05:44:58 PM
37
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 34°22'S 151°19'E
19nm E of Bass Island
593.9 12.6 182 02:20:03:009.2
29 Dec, 09:03:00 AM
1.133 03:05:06:028.1
29 Dec, 06:06:02 PM
38
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 34°31'S 151°19'E
19nm E of Bass Island
585.6 11.4 176 02:09:10:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:10:36 PM
1.349 03:05:07:538.1
29 Dec, 06:07:53 PM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 34°21'S 151°19'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.8 8.8 183 03:00:21:468.7
29 Dec, 01:21:46 PM
1.066 03:05:08:198.1
29 Dec, 06:08:19 PM
40
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 34°19'S 151°17'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
596.7 10.0 177 03:02:17:598.5
29 Dec, 03:17:59 PM
1.039 03:05:11:518.1
29 Dec, 06:11:51 PM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 34°29'S 151°22'E
22nm E of Bass Island
588.0 11.6 175 02:12:34:5110.4
29 Dec, 01:34:51 AM
1.285 03:05:50:478.1
29 Dec, 06:50:47 PM
42
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 34°21'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.1 10.4 172 02:22:59:328.9
29 Dec, 11:59:32 AM
1.100 03:06:05:298.0
29 Dec, 07:05:29 PM
43
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 34°23'S 151°21'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.6 11.3 171 02:20:11:459.2
29 Dec, 09:11:45 AM
1.147 03:06:13:148.0
29 Dec, 07:13:14 PM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 34°23'S 151°15'E
17nm E of Bass Island
592.9 11.6 178 02:18:02:399.5
29 Dec, 07:02:39 AM
1.187 03:06:23:408.0
29 Dec, 07:23:40 PM
45
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 34°22'S 151°20'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
595.0 9.9 164 02:23:32:248.8
29 Dec, 12:32:24 PM
1.096 03:06:24:288.0
29 Dec, 07:24:28 PM
46
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 34°23'S 151°15'E
16nm E of Bass Island
592.4 11.0 180 02:18:45:519.4
29 Dec, 07:45:51 AM
1.178 03:06:38:538.0
29 Dec, 07:38:53 PM
47
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 34°21'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.0 9.8 186 02:23:06:428.8
29 Dec, 12:06:42 PM
1.106 03:06:38:588.0
29 Dec, 07:38:58 PM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 34°22'S 151°20'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
594.9 12.1 177 02:22:33:198.9
29 Dec, 11:33:19 AM
1.116 03:06:44:238.0
29 Dec, 07:44:23 PM
49
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 34°21'S 151°21'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.8 11.8 178 02:23:41:278.8
29 Dec, 12:41:27 PM
1.100 03:06:51:368.0
29 Dec, 07:51:36 PM
50
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 34°24'S 151°20'E
20nm E of Bass Island
592.3 11.3 177 02:17:38:169.6
29 Dec, 06:38:16 AM
1.204 03:07:01:408.0
29 Dec, 08:01:40 PM
51
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 34°20'S 151°15'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
595.8 12.0 183 03:00:12:378.7
29 Dec, 01:12:37 PM
1.095 03:07:04:137.9
29 Dec, 08:04:13 PM
52
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 34°19'S 151°16'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
597.0 10.4 185 03:02:13:188.5
29 Dec, 03:13:18 PM
1.073 03:07:38:237.9
29 Dec, 08:38:23 PM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 34°21'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.1 11.3 179 03:00:05:448.7
29 Dec, 01:05:44 PM
1.105 03:07:39:567.9
29 Dec, 08:39:56 PM
54
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 34°21'S 151°14'E
16nm NE of Bass Island
594.4 13.6 186 02:18:33:189.4
29 Dec, 07:33:18 AM
1.199 03:07:47:587.9
29 Dec, 08:47:58 PM
55
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 34°24'S 151°20'E
20nm E of Bass Island
592.3 10.8 174 02:17:23:599.6
29 Dec, 06:23:59 AM
1.225 03:08:06:537.8
29 Dec, 09:06:53 PM
56
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 34°18'S 151°21'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
598.2 9.3 190 03:05:03:208.2
29 Dec, 06:03:20 PM
1.042 03:08:17:317.8
29 Dec, 09:17:31 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 34°20'S 151°20'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
596.9 8.0 187 03:02:33:398.4
29 Dec, 03:33:39 PM
1.080 03:08:31:337.8
29 Dec, 09:31:33 PM
58
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 34°23'S 151°19'E
20nm E of Bass Island
593.3 11.7 161 02:19:23:209.3
29 Dec, 08:23:20 AM
1.195 03:08:31:477.8
29 Dec, 09:31:47 PM
59
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 34°19'S 151°20'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
597.5 9.4 182 03:02:48:288.4
29 Dec, 03:48:28 PM
1.079 03:08:43:037.8
29 Dec, 09:43:03 PM
60
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 34°19'S 151°20'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
597.6 11.4 177 03:03:24:228.3
29 Dec, 04:24:22 PM
1.071 03:08:45:367.8
29 Dec, 09:45:36 PM
61
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 34°20'S 151°19'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
596.7 9.3 183 03:01:42:098.5
29 Dec, 02:42:09 PM
1.100 03:09:04:227.7
29 Dec, 10:04:22 PM
62
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 34°15'S 151°16'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
600.6 7.7 185 03:12:35:517.4
30 Dec, 01:35:51 AM
0.968 03:09:53:257.7
29 Dec, 10:53:25 PM
63
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 34°24'S 151°13'E
14nm E of Bass Island
591.0 8.9 199 02:16:58:049.7
29 Dec, 05:58:04 AM
1.263 03:10:03:157.7
29 Dec, 11:03:15 PM
64
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 34°21'S 151°22'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.7 12.8 176 03:00:13:318.7
29 Dec, 01:13:31 PM
1.142 03:10:28:537.6
29 Dec, 11:28:53 PM
65
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 34°14'S 151°18'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
601.8 10.1 180 03:16:32:157.1
30 Dec, 05:32:15 AM
0.935 03:10:46:577.6
29 Dec, 11:46:57 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 34°17'S 151°18'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
598.4 7.9 159 03:04:09:028.2
29 Dec, 05:09:02 PM
1.098 03:11:36:487.5
30 Dec, 12:36:48 AM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 34°17'S 151°22'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
600.1 8.2 182 03:08:21:017.8
29 Dec, 09:21:01 PM
1.053 03:12:36:327.4
30 Dec, 01:36:32 AM
68
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 34°19'S 151°24'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
598.5 11.8 175 03:06:37:348.0
29 Dec, 07:37:34 PM
1.081 03:12:59:417.4
30 Dec, 01:59:41 AM
69
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 34°10'S 151°17'E
10nm S of Botany Bay
605.7 8.0 186 04:01:17:526.5
30 Dec, 02:17:52 PM
0.900 03:15:34:057.2
30 Dec, 04:34:05 AM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 34°19'S 151°20'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
597.8 10.6 176 03:06:12:598.0
29 Dec, 07:12:59 PM
1.122 03:15:45:327.2
30 Dec, 04:45:32 AM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 34°17'S 151°23'E
19nm SE of Botany Bay
600.4 7.7 170 03:09:48:357.7
29 Dec, 10:48:35 PM
1.110 03:18:48:326.9
30 Dec, 07:48:32 AM
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied