Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:05:20

27 December, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 38°18'S 150°32'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 10.5 212 02:18:23:489.5
29 Dec, 07:23:48 AM
1.039 02:20:59:109.1
29 Dec, 09:59:10 AM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 39°20'S 149°29'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 11.3 190 02:09:04:5911.0
28 Dec, 10:04:59 PM
1.286 03:01:24:328.6
29 Dec, 02:24:32 PM
3
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 38°18'S 150°00'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.9 8.6 170 02:18:43:199.4
29 Dec, 07:43:19 AM
1.106 03:01:47:408.5
29 Dec, 02:47:40 PM
4
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 39°35'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
266.5 12.6 197 02:04:47:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:47:35 PM
1.398 03:01:48:178.5
29 Dec, 02:48:17 PM
5
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 38°20'S 149°51'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 10.8 219 02:18:41:479.4
29 Dec, 07:41:47 AM
1.109 03:01:57:598.5
29 Dec, 02:57:59 PM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°55'S 149°43'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 8.0 203 02:14:00:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:00:17 AM
1.193 03:01:58:188.5
29 Dec, 02:58:18 PM
7
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 37°38'S 150°52'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 7.8 165 03:04:41:558.2
29 Dec, 05:41:55 PM
0.968 03:02:14:398.5
29 Dec, 03:14:39 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 39°48'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 11.1 192 02:05:21:0711.8
28 Dec, 06:21:07 PM
1.397 03:02:31:588.4
29 Dec, 03:31:58 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 39°18'S 149°19'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 13.7 201 02:07:50:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:50:57 PM
1.344 03:03:03:418.4
29 Dec, 04:03:41 PM
10
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°46'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 11.2 198 02:04:56:4311.9
28 Dec, 05:56:43 PM
1.420 03:03:10:568.4
29 Dec, 04:10:56 PM
11
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°09'S 150°29'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 8.1 173 02:21:38:339.0
29 Dec, 10:38:33 AM
1.080 03:03:12:508.4
29 Dec, 04:12:50 PM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 38°31'S 149°56'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 5.9 177 02:17:29:529.6
29 Dec, 06:29:52 AM
1.149 03:03:15:258.3
29 Dec, 04:15:25 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°32'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
273.4 11.8 200 02:06:54:2211.4
28 Dec, 07:54:22 PM
1.371 03:03:16:358.3
29 Dec, 04:16:35 PM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 39°22'S 149°07'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 12.6 196 02:06:17:5111.6
28 Dec, 07:17:51 PM
1.391 03:03:31:408.3
29 Dec, 04:31:40 PM
15
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 39°23'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 12.5 200 02:08:14:0111.2
28 Dec, 09:14:01 PM
1.348 03:03:48:108.3
29 Dec, 04:48:10 PM
16
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°14'S 149°57'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.9 8.0 179 02:19:59:379.2
29 Dec, 08:59:37 AM
1.116 03:03:52:518.3
29 Dec, 04:52:51 PM
17
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 39°40'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 11.0 178 02:06:58:3411.4
28 Dec, 07:58:34 PM
1.386 03:04:11:498.2
29 Dec, 05:11:49 PM
18
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 38°15'S 150°12'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 10.3 171 02:19:37:279.3
29 Dec, 08:37:27 AM
1.142 03:05:13:368.1
29 Dec, 06:13:36 PM
19
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 39°04'S 149°50'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 9.4 206 02:13:24:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:24:58 AM
1.258 03:05:15:418.1
29 Dec, 06:15:41 PM
20
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 38°13'S 150°09'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 7.9 213 02:22:48:018.9
29 Dec, 11:48:01 AM
1.095 03:05:31:358.1
29 Dec, 06:31:35 PM
21
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°08'S 151°05'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 7.0 159 03:00:52:058.6
29 Dec, 01:52:05 PM
1.066 03:05:40:388.1
29 Dec, 06:40:38 PM
22
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 38°34'S 150°39'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 4.1 179 02:20:43:329.1
29 Dec, 09:43:32 AM
1.133 03:05:51:588.1
29 Dec, 06:51:58 PM
23
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 38°21'S 151°28'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 7.4 227 03:00:53:138.6
29 Dec, 01:53:13 PM
1.069 03:05:54:588.1
29 Dec, 06:54:58 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°23'S 149°09'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
277.2 11.7 182 02:06:18:5211.6
28 Dec, 07:18:52 PM
1.438 03:06:06:158.0
29 Dec, 07:06:15 PM
25
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 39°43'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 12.4 189 02:02:09:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:09:51 PM
1.558 03:06:09:218.0
29 Dec, 07:09:21 PM
26
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 39°18'S 149°59'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 11.4 190 02:11:11:1310.6
29 Dec, 12:11:13 AM
1.325 03:06:25:228.0
29 Dec, 07:25:22 PM
27
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 39°16'S 149°40'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 10.6 175 02:10:38:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:38:11 PM
1.341 03:06:37:538.0
29 Dec, 07:37:53 PM
28
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°30'S 150°07'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 4.7 218 02:18:14:459.5
29 Dec, 07:14:45 AM
1.187 03:06:38:028.0
29 Dec, 07:38:02 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 38°40'S 150°32'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 5.9 183 02:21:45:239.0
29 Dec, 10:45:23 AM
1.128 03:06:41:078.0
29 Dec, 07:41:07 PM
30
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 38°12'S 150°20'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 7.6 168 02:23:40:228.8
29 Dec, 12:40:22 PM
1.105 03:07:11:547.9
29 Dec, 08:11:54 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°34'S 150°01'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 9.9 168 02:18:52:049.4
29 Dec, 07:52:04 AM
1.186 03:07:18:197.9
29 Dec, 08:18:19 PM
32
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°25'S 149°58'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 10.2 211 02:10:49:4110.7
28 Dec, 11:49:41 PM
1.349 03:07:21:337.9
29 Dec, 08:21:33 PM
33
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 39°54'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 10.9 195 02:05:14:1211.8
28 Dec, 06:14:12 PM
1.494 03:07:32:087.9
29 Dec, 08:32:08 PM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 38°42'S 150°32'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 5.5 174 02:21:26:549.0
29 Dec, 10:26:54 AM
1.146 03:07:35:167.9
29 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
35
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 39°19'S 149°46'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 11.7 214 02:11:18:5010.6
29 Dec, 12:18:50 AM
1.347 03:07:53:457.9
29 Dec, 08:53:45 PM
36
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 39°59'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 10.6 185 02:04:46:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:46:13 PM
1.515 03:07:56:497.9
29 Dec, 08:56:49 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 38°34'S 150°18'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 6.8 157 02:19:09:119.4
29 Dec, 08:09:11 AM
1.199 03:08:30:597.8
29 Dec, 09:30:59 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 38°14'S 149°45'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 10.0 183 02:19:00:519.4
29 Dec, 08:00:51 AM
1.204 03:08:41:067.8
29 Dec, 09:41:06 PM
39
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 39°57'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 12.8 194 02:04:12:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:12:42 PM
1.561 03:09:30:097.7
29 Dec, 10:30:09 PM
40
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 36°46'S 150°20'E
31nm S of Montague Island
443.4 7.2 195 03:18:45:446.9
30 Dec, 07:45:44 AM
0.900 03:09:41:107.7
29 Dec, 10:41:10 PM
41
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 37°47'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 8.0 170 03:04:12:038.2
29 Dec, 05:12:03 PM
1.073 03:09:45:497.7
29 Dec, 10:45:49 PM
42
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°04'S 150°53'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 9.3 212 03:03:38:448.3
29 Dec, 04:38:44 PM
1.081 03:09:46:227.7
29 Dec, 10:46:22 PM
43
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 40°07'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 14.3 185 02:03:45:0112.1
28 Dec, 04:45:01 PM
1.584 03:09:58:217.7
29 Dec, 10:58:21 PM
44
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 37°50'S 150°27'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 7.0 149 03:02:49:268.4
29 Dec, 03:49:26 PM
1.098 03:10:09:247.6
29 Dec, 11:09:24 PM
45
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 37°48'S 150°44'E
42nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 7.2 144 03:04:28:018.2
29 Dec, 05:28:01 PM
1.079 03:10:30:287.6
29 Dec, 11:30:28 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°20'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
413.4 5.3 215 03:16:15:187.1
30 Dec, 05:15:18 AM
0.935 03:10:31:067.6
29 Dec, 11:31:06 PM
47
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°02'S 150°40'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 9.2 162 03:03:03:368.4
29 Dec, 04:03:36 PM
1.100 03:10:33:587.6
29 Dec, 11:33:58 PM
48
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 37°54'S 150°03'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.5 8.0 181 03:03:20:168.3
29 Dec, 04:20:16 PM
1.100 03:10:52:187.6
29 Dec, 11:52:18 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 38°33'S 149°54'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 7.9 185 02:16:30:379.7
29 Dec, 05:30:37 AM
1.285 03:10:53:457.6
29 Dec, 11:53:45 PM
50
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 37°48'S 150°02'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.8 8.3 244 03:04:13:428.2
29 Dec, 05:13:42 PM
1.096 03:11:32:477.5
30 Dec, 12:32:47 AM
51
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 38°48'S 150°05'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 7.6 237 02:20:50:419.1
29 Dec, 09:50:41 AM
1.217 03:11:47:027.5
30 Dec, 12:47:02 AM
52
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 40°03'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 11.5 180 02:04:32:0812.0
28 Dec, 05:32:08 PM
1.602 03:12:09:437.5
30 Dec, 01:09:43 AM
53
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 37°43'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 9.0 162 03:07:19:357.9
29 Dec, 08:19:35 PM
1.071 03:12:57:317.4
30 Dec, 01:57:31 AM
54
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°35'S 150°37'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 7.9 166 03:09:45:387.7
29 Dec, 10:45:38 PM
1.042 03:13:11:407.4
30 Dec, 02:11:40 AM
55
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 38°00'S 150°31'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 7.5 165 03:00:54:118.6
29 Dec, 01:54:11 PM
1.178 03:13:52:477.3
30 Dec, 02:52:47 AM
56
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 39°49'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 10.3 207 02:06:49:3411.5
28 Dec, 07:49:34 PM
1.572 03:14:11:127.3
30 Dec, 03:11:12 AM
57
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 38°19'S 150°25'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 11.0 162 02:22:21:398.9
29 Dec, 11:21:39 AM
1.225 03:14:11:317.3
30 Dec, 03:11:31 AM
58
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 38°34'S 150°20'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 6.7 184 02:20:18:089.2
29 Dec, 09:18:08 AM
1.263 03:14:15:577.3
30 Dec, 03:15:57 AM
59
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°36'S 150°27'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 7.3 161 03:10:10:107.6
29 Dec, 11:10:10 PM
1.053 03:14:31:287.3
30 Dec, 03:31:28 AM
60
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 37°42'S 151°03'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 7.3 209 03:06:04:068.0
29 Dec, 07:04:06 PM
1.122 03:15:35:347.2
30 Dec, 04:35:34 AM
61
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°48'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 16.3 147 01:23:05:1813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:18 PM
1.931 03:18:55:396.9
30 Dec, 07:55:39 AM
62
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 37°42'S 150°34'E
32nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 8.4 165 03:07:24:277.9
29 Dec, 08:24:27 PM
1.147 03:19:04:496.9
30 Dec, 08:04:49 AM
63
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 40°46'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 16.6 158 01:23:08:4713.3
28 Dec, 12:08:47 PM
1.944 03:19:39:096.9
30 Dec, 08:39:09 AM
64
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 37°29'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 5.9 182 03:11:20:027.5
30 Dec, 12:20:02 AM
1.100 03:19:40:026.9
30 Dec, 08:40:02 AM
65
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 38°36'S 150°14'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 8.0 222 02:20:07:259.2
29 Dec, 09:07:25 AM
1.349 03:19:53:566.8
30 Dec, 08:53:56 AM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 37°44'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 8.3 249 03:05:33:458.1
29 Dec, 06:33:45 PM
1.195 03:20:41:146.8
30 Dec, 09:41:14 AM
67
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 40°51'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 14.6 159 01:23:39:3413.2
28 Dec, 12:39:34 PM
1.971 03:21:56:126.7
30 Dec, 10:56:12 AM
68
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 40°51'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.7 16.9 146 01:23:12:0913.3
28 Dec, 12:12:09 PM
2.007 03:22:44:086.6
30 Dec, 11:44:08 AM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°10'S 150°16'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
418.6 10.3 146 03:15:30:127.2
30 Dec, 04:30:12 AM
1.110 04:01:07:436.5
30 Dec, 02:07:43 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied