Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:30

27 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 38°27'S 150°25'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 2.2 0 02:19:42:329.3
29 Dec, 08:42:32 AM
1.039 02:22:20:588.9
29 Dec, 11:20:58 AM
2
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 39°49'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 13.2 179 02:04:14:5512.0
28 Dec, 05:14:55 PM
1.398 03:01:02:378.6
29 Dec, 02:02:37 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 39°33'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
271.2 12.1 186 02:08:55:0411.0
28 Dec, 09:55:04 PM
1.286 03:01:11:478.6
29 Dec, 02:11:47 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 40°01'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 10.7 184 02:04:58:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:58:11 PM
1.397 03:01:59:558.5
29 Dec, 02:59:55 PM
5
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 39°32'S 149°15'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
269.9 16.1 188 02:07:06:3911.4
28 Dec, 08:06:39 PM
1.344 03:02:04:088.5
29 Dec, 03:04:08 PM
6
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 39°37'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Flinders Island
262.6 12.6 185 02:05:24:4611.8
28 Dec, 06:24:46 PM
1.391 03:02:17:508.5
29 Dec, 03:17:50 PM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°05'S 149°40'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 12.2 185 02:14:18:5610.1
29 Dec, 03:18:56 AM
1.193 03:02:20:338.5
29 Dec, 03:20:33 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°46'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 13.1 200 02:06:34:1611.5
28 Dec, 07:34:16 PM
1.371 03:02:49:018.4
29 Dec, 03:49:01 PM
9
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°59'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 12.2 192 02:04:45:1811.9
28 Dec, 05:45:18 PM
1.420 03:02:54:448.4
29 Dec, 03:54:44 PM
10
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 38°29'S 150°02'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
340.2 8.7 164 02:20:09:069.2
29 Dec, 09:09:06 AM
1.106 03:03:22:338.3
29 Dec, 04:22:33 PM
11
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 39°35'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 11.9 205 02:08:03:4511.2
28 Dec, 09:03:45 PM
1.348 03:03:34:208.3
29 Dec, 04:34:20 PM
12
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 39°53'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 13.6 186 02:06:43:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:43:31 PM
1.386 03:03:50:578.3
29 Dec, 04:50:57 PM
13
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 38°29'S 149°49'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 2.3 247 02:20:31:019.2
29 Dec, 09:31:01 AM
1.109 03:03:59:078.3
29 Dec, 04:59:07 PM
14
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°25'S 149°57'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.6 8.2 163 02:20:43:399.1
29 Dec, 09:43:39 AM
1.116 03:04:42:008.2
29 Dec, 05:42:00 PM
15
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 37°46'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 6.0 220 03:07:39:537.9
29 Dec, 08:39:53 PM
0.968 03:05:06:568.1
29 Dec, 06:06:56 PM
16
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 39°15'S 149°46'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 12.4 207 02:13:36:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:36:21 AM
1.258 03:05:30:008.1
29 Dec, 06:30:00 PM
17
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 38°22'S 150°02'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 8.6 199 02:22:50:458.9
29 Dec, 11:50:45 AM
1.095 03:05:34:348.1
29 Dec, 06:34:34 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°37'S 149°06'E
40nm NE of Flinders Island
263.4 13.2 187 02:05:57:5111.6
28 Dec, 06:57:51 PM
1.438 03:05:36:028.1
29 Dec, 06:36:02 PM
19
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 39°59'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 15.5 180 02:01:49:1012.6
28 Dec, 02:49:10 PM
1.558 03:05:37:078.1
29 Dec, 06:37:07 PM
20
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 40°08'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 10.7 197 02:04:29:3412.0
28 Dec, 05:29:34 PM
1.494 03:06:25:278.0
29 Dec, 07:25:27 PM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°18'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 7.3 167 03:00:38:108.6
29 Dec, 01:38:10 PM
1.080 03:06:26:498.0
29 Dec, 07:26:49 PM
22
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 39°30'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 11.7 200 02:11:12:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:12:35 AM
1.325 03:06:27:108.0
29 Dec, 07:27:10 PM
23
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 38°25'S 150°13'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 9.6 187 02:20:56:579.1
29 Dec, 09:56:57 AM
1.142 03:06:44:248.0
29 Dec, 07:44:24 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 39°29'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 10.4 179 02:10:51:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:51:04 PM
1.341 03:06:55:108.0
29 Dec, 07:55:10 PM
25
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 38°29'S 151°22'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 8.2 219 03:01:59:098.5
29 Dec, 02:59:09 PM
1.069 03:07:05:277.9
29 Dec, 08:05:27 PM
26
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 40°13'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 11.7 183 02:04:14:0812.0
28 Dec, 05:14:08 PM
1.515 03:07:08:137.9
29 Dec, 08:08:13 PM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 38°38'S 149°56'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 7.5 177 02:21:07:439.1
29 Dec, 10:07:43 AM
1.149 03:07:25:447.9
29 Dec, 08:25:44 PM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°36'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 10.4 203 02:10:52:5710.7
28 Dec, 11:52:57 PM
1.349 03:07:25:577.9
29 Dec, 08:25:57 PM
29
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 39°30'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 10.4 207 02:11:07:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:07:03 AM
1.347 03:07:37:537.9
29 Dec, 08:37:53 PM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°17'S 151°02'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 8.2 203 03:03:00:038.4
29 Dec, 04:00:03 PM
1.066 03:07:57:037.9
29 Dec, 08:57:03 PM
31
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 36°55'S 150°19'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.4 7.4 175 03:17:14:107.0
30 Dec, 06:14:10 AM
0.900 03:08:18:457.8
29 Dec, 09:18:45 PM
32
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 40°10'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 13.4 200 02:03:42:5912.2
28 Dec, 04:42:59 PM
1.561 03:08:43:457.8
29 Dec, 09:43:45 PM
33
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 40°22'S 149°35'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 14.3 176 02:03:04:2112.3
28 Dec, 04:04:21 PM
1.584 03:08:53:567.8
29 Dec, 09:53:56 PM
34
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 38°21'S 150°23'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 10.1 162 03:01:12:438.6
29 Dec, 02:12:43 PM
1.105 03:08:53:577.8
29 Dec, 09:53:57 PM
35
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 38°25'S 149°45'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 8.2 180 02:19:14:089.3
29 Dec, 08:14:08 AM
1.204 03:08:57:067.8
29 Dec, 09:57:06 PM
36
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 38°48'S 150°29'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 9.1 193 03:00:39:098.6
29 Dec, 01:39:09 PM
1.128 03:09:57:077.7
29 Dec, 10:57:07 PM
37
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 38°49'S 150°29'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 7.8 198 02:23:58:118.7
29 Dec, 12:58:11 PM
1.146 03:10:28:387.6
29 Dec, 11:28:38 PM
38
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°12'S 150°47'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 8.8 218 03:04:21:278.2
29 Dec, 05:21:27 PM
1.081 03:10:32:337.6
29 Dec, 11:32:33 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°41'S 150°01'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 9.6 187 02:22:08:549.0
29 Dec, 11:08:54 AM
1.186 03:11:11:457.6
30 Dec, 12:11:45 AM
40
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°10'S 150°35'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 8.9 235 03:03:39:108.3
29 Dec, 04:39:10 PM
1.100 03:11:13:057.5
30 Dec, 12:13:05 AM
41
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 38°04'S 150°02'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 9.2 169 03:03:51:458.3
29 Dec, 04:51:45 PM
1.100 03:11:26:567.5
30 Dec, 12:26:56 AM
42
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 40°17'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 14.4 177 02:04:06:2612.1
28 Dec, 05:06:26 PM
1.602 03:11:28:337.5
30 Dec, 12:28:33 AM
43
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 37°55'S 150°32'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 6.3 236 03:06:07:278.0
29 Dec, 07:07:27 PM
1.073 03:11:49:387.5
30 Dec, 12:49:38 AM
44
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 37°56'S 149°57'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 9.7 207 03:05:00:028.2
29 Dec, 06:00:02 PM
1.096 03:12:23:337.4
30 Dec, 01:23:33 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°35'S 150°05'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.3 3.0 185 02:23:22:108.8
29 Dec, 12:22:10 PM
1.187 03:12:42:567.4
30 Dec, 01:42:56 AM
46
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 38°40'S 150°39'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 4.4 214 03:02:56:288.4
29 Dec, 03:56:28 PM
1.133 03:12:54:307.4
30 Dec, 01:54:30 AM
47
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 38°57'S 150°00'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 8.4 165 02:21:46:439.0
29 Dec, 10:46:43 AM
1.217 03:12:55:147.4
30 Dec, 01:55:14 AM
48
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 40°02'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 11.5 186 02:06:14:5011.6
28 Dec, 07:14:50 PM
1.572 03:13:16:367.4
30 Dec, 02:16:36 AM
49
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 37°57'S 150°50'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 8.3 155 03:07:45:317.9
29 Dec, 08:45:31 PM
1.079 03:14:03:347.3
30 Dec, 03:03:34 AM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 38°41'S 149°52'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 7.9 198 02:19:09:389.4
29 Dec, 08:09:38 AM
1.285 03:14:18:057.3
30 Dec, 03:18:05 AM
51
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 38°41'S 150°22'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 4.8 209 03:00:14:318.7
29 Dec, 01:14:31 PM
1.199 03:14:37:057.3
30 Dec, 03:37:05 AM
52
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 37°53'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 11.3 164 03:08:54:097.8
29 Dec, 09:54:09 PM
1.071 03:14:38:487.3
30 Dec, 03:38:48 AM
53
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°25'S 150°32'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 3.8 221 03:21:38:106.7
30 Dec, 10:38:10 AM
0.935 03:15:32:597.2
30 Dec, 04:32:59 AM
54
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°43'S 150°39'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 7.1 176 03:12:13:077.5
30 Dec, 01:13:07 AM
1.042 03:15:45:217.2
30 Dec, 04:45:21 AM
55
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 37°51'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 6.5 208 03:06:14:388.0
29 Dec, 07:14:38 PM
1.122 03:15:47:237.2
30 Dec, 04:47:23 AM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°45'S 150°29'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 9.4 205 03:11:33:517.5
30 Dec, 12:33:51 AM
1.053 03:15:59:357.1
30 Dec, 04:59:35 AM
57
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 37°56'S 150°30'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 5.2 188 03:08:18:487.8
29 Dec, 09:18:48 PM
1.098 03:16:11:037.1
30 Dec, 05:11:03 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 38°10'S 150°35'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 8.0 160 03:03:36:598.3
29 Dec, 04:36:59 PM
1.178 03:17:04:347.1
30 Dec, 06:04:34 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 38°29'S 150°33'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 8.9 140 03:01:14:448.6
29 Dec, 02:14:44 PM
1.225 03:17:43:337.0
30 Dec, 06:43:33 AM
60
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 41°03'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.4 17.5 154 01:22:31:3413.5
28 Dec, 11:31:34 AM
1.931 03:17:50:317.0
30 Dec, 06:50:31 AM
61
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 41°06'S 149°32'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
186.0 18.4 159 01:22:08:3113.6
28 Dec, 11:08:31 AM
1.971 03:18:56:456.9
30 Dec, 07:56:45 AM
62
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 41°02'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 17.4 223 01:22:53:0313.4
28 Dec, 11:53:03 AM
1.944 03:19:08:346.9
30 Dec, 08:08:34 AM
63
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 38°40'S 150°20'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 4.6 189 03:00:20:388.7
29 Dec, 01:20:38 PM
1.263 03:19:22:136.9
30 Dec, 08:22:13 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 37°52'S 150°40'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 11.4 154 03:07:45:517.9
29 Dec, 08:45:51 PM
1.147 03:19:29:226.9
30 Dec, 08:29:22 AM
65
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 37°38'S 150°09'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 7.9 193 03:11:21:187.5
30 Dec, 12:21:18 AM
1.100 03:19:41:266.9
30 Dec, 08:41:26 AM
66
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 41°07'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
184.2 21.8 159 01:22:07:4513.6
28 Dec, 11:07:45 AM
2.007 03:20:34:526.8
30 Dec, 09:34:52 AM
67
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 38°43'S 150°13'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 6.8 209 02:23:25:068.8
29 Dec, 12:25:06 PM
1.349 04:00:20:366.5
30 Dec, 01:20:36 PM
68
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 37°47'S 150°08'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.7 178 03:10:06:367.7
29 Dec, 11:06:36 PM
1.195 04:02:07:176.4
30 Dec, 03:07:17 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°17'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
411.5 9.3 202 03:18:27:466.9
30 Dec, 07:27:46 AM
1.110 04:04:24:496.3
30 Dec, 05:24:49 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied