Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:02:30

28 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°07'S 148°05'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.3 8.0 206 02:07:37:4111.3
28 Dec, 08:37:41 PM
1.397 03:05:42:458.1
29 Dec, 06:42:45 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°44'S 149°07'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
143.3 11.5 218 02:17:29:579.6
29 Dec, 06:29:57 AM
1.193 03:06:08:268.0
29 Dec, 07:08:26 PM
3
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
4
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 42°55'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.2 11.3 208 02:08:51:2011.1
28 Dec, 09:51:20 PM
1.386 03:06:48:068.0
29 Dec, 07:48:06 PM
5
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 41°57'S 149°03'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 14.6 220 02:14:43:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:43:35 AM
1.258 03:06:54:358.0
29 Dec, 07:54:35 PM
6
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°04'S 148°08'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 10.8 202 02:07:58:4811.2
28 Dec, 08:58:48 PM
1.420 03:07:29:307.9
29 Dec, 08:29:30 PM
7
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°14'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 16.0 214 02:13:58:1510.1
29 Dec, 02:58:15 AM
1.286 03:07:41:407.9
29 Dec, 08:41:40 PM
8
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
9
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°09'S 148°50'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 13.3 205 02:12:53:5910.3
29 Dec, 01:53:59 AM
1.325 03:08:41:327.8
29 Dec, 09:41:32 PM
10
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 9.3 274 02:06:31:4511.5
28 Dec, 07:31:45 PM
1.494 03:09:28:007.7
29 Dec, 10:28:00 PM
11
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm S of Cape Raoul
31.5 9.2 265 02:05:58:2211.6
28 Dec, 06:58:22 PM
1.515 03:09:46:087.7
29 Dec, 10:46:08 PM
12
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 41°13'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 8.8 197 02:23:25:328.8
29 Dec, 12:25:32 PM
1.146 03:09:51:137.7
29 Dec, 10:51:13 PM
13
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 41°15'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 11.6 175 03:01:23:498.6
29 Dec, 02:23:49 PM
1.128 03:10:47:307.6
29 Dec, 11:47:30 PM
14
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 41°28'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 13.1 217 02:20:21:289.2
29 Dec, 09:21:28 AM
1.217 03:11:11:297.6
30 Dec, 12:11:29 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°17'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 13.9 200 02:14:03:0410.1
29 Dec, 03:03:04 AM
1.344 03:11:23:487.5
30 Dec, 12:23:48 AM
16
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°14'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 12.2 210 02:13:58:2110.1
29 Dec, 02:58:21 AM
1.348 03:11:32:207.5
30 Dec, 12:32:20 AM
17
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°15'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 13.0 212 02:14:20:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:20:49 AM
1.347 03:11:58:537.5
30 Dec, 12:58:53 AM
18
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
19
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.7 10.0 277 02:06:03:1611.6
28 Dec, 07:03:16 PM
1.561 03:12:22:447.4
30 Dec, 01:22:44 AM
20
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
21
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
22
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 40°48'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 8.3 198 03:04:53:128.2
29 Dec, 05:53:12 PM
1.109 03:13:16:027.4
30 Dec, 02:16:02 AM
23
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 41°26'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 10.2 146 03:00:13:328.7
29 Dec, 01:13:32 PM
1.186 03:13:39:347.3
30 Dec, 02:39:34 AM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°05'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 10.7 203 03:02:57:168.4
29 Dec, 03:57:16 PM
1.149 03:14:07:227.3
30 Dec, 03:07:22 AM
25
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°23'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.9 7.0 203 02:13:55:3310.1
29 Dec, 02:55:33 AM
1.391 03:14:08:207.3
30 Dec, 03:08:20 AM
26
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°09'S 148°02'E
5nm N of Tasman Island
46.0 8.9 125 02:07:28:1511.3
28 Dec, 08:28:15 PM
1.558 03:14:25:257.3
30 Dec, 03:25:25 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°07'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 15.4 144 02:16:06:089.8
29 Dec, 05:06:08 AM
1.349 03:14:28:267.3
30 Dec, 03:28:26 AM
28
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°04'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.1 16.7 212 02:16:34:349.7
29 Dec, 05:34:34 AM
1.341 03:14:35:487.3
30 Dec, 03:35:48 AM
29
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°16'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 5.7 214 02:12:22:5110.4
29 Dec, 01:22:51 AM
1.438 03:14:49:397.2
30 Dec, 03:49:39 AM
30
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 10.9 223 02:07:29:3111.3
28 Dec, 08:29:31 PM
1.572 03:15:14:007.2
30 Dec, 04:14:00 AM
31
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°25'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 6.2 220 02:15:41:559.9
29 Dec, 04:41:55 AM
1.371 03:15:19:517.2
30 Dec, 04:19:51 AM
32
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
33
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°28'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.7 8.7 207 02:15:58:249.8
29 Dec, 04:58:24 AM
1.398 03:17:26:057.0
30 Dec, 06:26:05 AM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 41°24'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
165.6 10.1 249 02:21:38:369.0
29 Dec, 10:38:36 AM
1.285 03:17:29:307.0
30 Dec, 06:29:30 AM
35
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°01'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 7.7 199 03:11:59:147.5
30 Dec, 12:59:14 AM
1.073 03:18:07:067.0
30 Dec, 07:07:06 AM
36
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 40°23'S 149°14'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 9.0 194 03:10:31:077.6
29 Dec, 11:31:07 PM
1.095 03:18:21:287.0
30 Dec, 07:21:28 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°48'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 8.3 203 03:04:35:058.2
29 Dec, 05:35:05 PM
1.187 03:18:54:226.9
30 Dec, 07:54:22 AM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 40°48'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 10.4 197 03:04:03:508.3
29 Dec, 05:03:50 PM
1.204 03:19:34:516.9
30 Dec, 08:34:51 AM
39
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 39°02'S 149°34'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
301.9 5.9 200 04:05:50:456.2
30 Dec, 06:50:45 PM
0.900 03:19:39:416.9
30 Dec, 08:39:41 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 40°51'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 8.8 179 03:08:54:417.8
29 Dec, 09:54:41 PM
1.133 03:19:40:216.9
30 Dec, 08:40:21 AM
41
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 40°33'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 9.4 161 03:11:39:007.5
30 Dec, 12:39:00 AM
1.106 03:20:31:016.8
30 Dec, 09:31:01 AM
42
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 41°00'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 10.7 204 03:05:31:568.1
29 Dec, 06:31:56 PM
1.199 03:20:57:406.8
30 Dec, 09:57:40 AM
43
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 40°15'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 9.9 152 03:13:43:457.3
30 Dec, 02:43:45 AM
1.096 03:21:57:336.7
30 Dec, 10:57:33 AM
44
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 40°10'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 9.0 217 03:19:08:176.9
30 Dec, 08:08:17 AM
1.039 03:22:41:336.6
30 Dec, 11:41:33 AM
45
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 39°52'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 10.2 202 03:14:55:597.2
30 Dec, 03:55:59 AM
1.100 03:23:37:356.6
30 Dec, 12:37:35 PM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°51'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 6.9 208 03:18:49:596.9
30 Dec, 07:49:59 AM
1.053 03:23:38:506.6
30 Dec, 12:38:50 PM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°25'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.3 9.0 209 03:13:57:087.3
30 Dec, 02:57:08 AM
1.116 03:23:55:226.5
30 Dec, 12:55:22 PM
48
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°50'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 8.2 202 03:17:56:247.0
30 Dec, 06:56:24 AM
1.071 04:00:19:336.5
30 Dec, 01:19:33 PM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 40°18'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 9.7 179 03:15:37:047.2
30 Dec, 04:37:04 AM
1.105 04:00:49:046.5
30 Dec, 01:49:04 PM
50
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 39°56'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.3 208 03:14:55:167.2
30 Dec, 03:55:16 AM
1.122 04:01:31:326.4
30 Dec, 02:31:32 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°14'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 9.1 180 03:18:32:296.9
30 Dec, 07:32:29 AM
1.080 04:01:47:056.4
30 Dec, 02:47:05 PM
52
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°22'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 8.8 239 03:00:58:028.6
29 Dec, 01:58:02 PM
1.349 04:02:25:586.4
30 Dec, 03:25:58 PM
53
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 40°22'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 10.4 212 03:14:48:507.2
30 Dec, 03:48:50 AM
1.142 04:03:08:296.3
30 Dec, 04:08:29 PM
54
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 39°54'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 7.4 214 03:18:36:326.9
30 Dec, 07:36:32 AM
1.098 04:03:29:196.3
30 Dec, 04:29:19 PM
55
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°49'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 9.6 223 03:23:31:156.6
30 Dec, 12:31:15 PM
1.042 04:03:31:586.3
30 Dec, 04:31:58 PM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 40°19'S 149°28'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 10.4 214 03:11:31:577.5
30 Dec, 12:31:57 AM
1.195 04:03:49:176.3
30 Dec, 04:49:17 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°09'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 7.7 171 03:21:42:536.7
30 Dec, 10:42:53 AM
1.066 04:03:54:006.3
30 Dec, 04:54:00 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°21'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 8.6 161 03:19:11:466.9
30 Dec, 08:11:46 AM
1.100 04:04:18:576.3
30 Dec, 05:18:57 PM
59
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 40°02'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 5.7 289 03:21:54:036.7
30 Dec, 10:54:03 AM
1.069 04:04:22:486.3
30 Dec, 05:22:48 PM
60
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 39°36'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 5.6 208 04:08:16:166.0
30 Dec, 09:16:16 PM
0.968 04:04:56:046.2
30 Dec, 05:56:04 PM
61
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 40°02'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 7.1 227 03:16:05:157.1
30 Dec, 05:05:15 AM
1.147 04:05:02:116.2
30 Dec, 06:02:11 PM
62
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 40°49'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 7.2 206 03:08:09:207.8
29 Dec, 09:09:20 PM
1.263 04:05:14:116.2
30 Dec, 06:14:11 PM
63
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 40°09'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.0 156 03:20:23:106.8
30 Dec, 09:23:10 AM
1.100 04:05:37:296.2
30 Dec, 06:37:29 PM
64
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 39°56'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 6.3 225 03:22:34:256.6
30 Dec, 11:34:25 AM
1.079 04:06:02:426.2
30 Dec, 07:02:42 PM
65
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°10'S 149°40'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
296.2 4.2 200 04:13:17:465.7
31 Dec, 02:17:46 AM
0.935 04:06:11:316.1
30 Dec, 07:11:31 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 40°09'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 8.1 158 03:19:06:546.9
30 Dec, 08:06:54 AM
1.178 04:11:20:005.9
31 Dec, 12:20:00 AM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°21'S 149°43'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
286.2 7.7 194 04:01:01:586.5
30 Dec, 02:01:58 PM
1.110 04:11:42:235.8
31 Dec, 12:42:23 AM
68
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°04'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 4.8 279 04:06:07:006.2
30 Dec, 07:07:00 PM
1.081 04:14:23:175.7
31 Dec, 03:23:17 AM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 40°17'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 10.7 154 03:21:54:246.7
30 Dec, 10:54:24 AM
1.225 04:19:02:085.5
31 Dec, 08:02:08 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied