Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:03:40

28 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°55'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 16.7 185 02:16:21:149.8
29 Dec, 05:21:14 AM
1.193 03:04:46:278.2
29 Dec, 05:46:27 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 42°11'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 8.1 124 02:13:51:1610.2
29 Dec, 02:51:16 AM
1.258 03:05:48:468.1
29 Dec, 06:48:46 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 6.8 237 02:08:07:3811.2
28 Dec, 09:07:38 PM
1.397 03:06:24:358.0
29 Dec, 07:24:35 PM
4
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
5
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 9.1 212 02:08:48:0211.1
28 Dec, 09:48:02 PM
1.386 03:06:43:328.0
29 Dec, 07:43:32 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
7
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.9 8.0 211 02:08:18:5911.2
28 Dec, 09:18:59 PM
1.420 03:07:58:097.9
29 Dec, 08:58:09 PM
8
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 41°23'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 11.0 212 02:22:13:328.9
29 Dec, 11:13:32 AM
1.146 03:08:28:437.8
29 Dec, 09:28:43 PM
9
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 41°40'S 148°58'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 14.3 235 02:18:07:549.5
29 Dec, 07:07:54 AM
1.217 03:08:28:567.8
29 Dec, 09:28:56 PM
10
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°23'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 5.5 178 02:14:36:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:36:36 AM
1.286 03:08:30:597.8
29 Dec, 09:30:59 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°19'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 2.9 189 02:13:23:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:23:58 AM
1.325 03:09:21:157.7
29 Dec, 10:21:15 PM
12
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 43°07'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 15.6 297 02:05:46:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:46:55 PM
1.515 03:09:28:477.7
29 Dec, 10:28:47 PM
13
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.5 11.2 6 02:06:37:1511.5
28 Dec, 07:37:15 PM
1.494 03:09:36:137.7
29 Dec, 10:36:13 PM
14
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°18'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 14.3 198 03:00:03:128.7
29 Dec, 01:03:12 PM
1.149 03:10:47:217.6
29 Dec, 11:47:21 PM
15
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 41°24'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 10.9 141 03:01:40:168.5
29 Dec, 02:40:16 PM
1.128 03:11:06:047.6
30 Dec, 12:06:04 AM
16
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 43°09'S 147°27'E
6nm S of Iron Pot
17.5 11.5 10 02:05:41:1711.7
28 Dec, 06:41:17 PM
1.561 03:11:48:257.5
30 Dec, 12:48:25 AM
17
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°20'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 9.5 205 02:14:37:5110.0
29 Dec, 03:37:51 AM
1.341 03:11:59:177.5
30 Dec, 12:59:17 AM
18
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°25'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 2.9 208 02:14:36:0610.0
29 Dec, 03:36:06 AM
1.347 03:12:19:287.5
30 Dec, 01:19:28 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°23'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 6.4 172 02:14:40:1110.0
29 Dec, 03:40:11 AM
1.348 03:12:28:447.4
30 Dec, 01:28:44 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°25'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 1.8 0 02:15:01:1610.0
29 Dec, 04:01:16 AM
1.344 03:12:42:017.4
30 Dec, 01:42:01 AM
22
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 40°57'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 9.0 202 03:04:23:508.2
29 Dec, 05:23:50 PM
1.109 03:12:43:287.4
30 Dec, 01:43:28 AM
23
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°34'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 12.4 215 02:12:59:4610.3
29 Dec, 01:59:46 AM
1.391 03:12:50:447.4
30 Dec, 01:50:44 AM
24
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
25
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 41°36'S 149°31'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
159.7 11.2 199 02:23:48:588.7
29 Dec, 12:48:58 PM
1.186 03:13:10:267.4
30 Dec, 02:10:26 AM
26
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
27
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°33'S 148°35'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 13.0 212 02:14:49:2310.0
29 Dec, 03:49:23 AM
1.371 03:14:07:497.3
30 Dec, 03:07:49 AM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°24'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.4 4.8 218 02:16:11:009.8
29 Dec, 05:11:00 AM
1.349 03:14:35:007.3
30 Dec, 03:35:00 AM
29
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.4 10.4 267 02:07:51:1611.2
28 Dec, 08:51:16 PM
1.558 03:15:01:167.2
30 Dec, 04:01:16 AM
30
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°40'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
81.1 9.9 200 02:14:19:0510.1
29 Dec, 03:19:05 AM
1.398 03:15:07:147.2
30 Dec, 04:07:14 AM
31
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
32
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
39.9 7.4 251 02:07:41:1111.3
28 Dec, 08:41:11 PM
1.572 03:15:32:207.2
30 Dec, 04:32:20 AM
33
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 40°32'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.7 7.3 148 03:08:50:337.8
29 Dec, 09:50:33 PM
1.095 03:16:31:217.1
30 Dec, 05:31:21 AM
34
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 11.6 217 02:13:59:5710.1
29 Dec, 02:59:57 AM
1.438 03:17:09:177.0
30 Dec, 06:09:17 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 41°33'S 149°16'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 10.0 229 02:21:40:329.0
29 Dec, 10:40:32 AM
1.285 03:17:31:597.0
30 Dec, 06:31:59 AM
36
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°09'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
230.7 8.6 232 03:11:34:267.5
30 Dec, 12:34:26 AM
1.073 03:17:40:297.0
30 Dec, 06:40:29 AM
37
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 40°42'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.4 5.9 206 03:09:09:577.7
29 Dec, 10:09:57 PM
1.106 03:17:46:107.0
30 Dec, 06:46:10 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°57'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.2 8.1 208 03:03:45:238.3
29 Dec, 04:45:23 PM
1.187 03:17:55:227.0
30 Dec, 06:55:22 AM
39
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 41°10'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 9.5 195 03:03:02:198.4
29 Dec, 04:02:19 PM
1.199 03:17:58:177.0
30 Dec, 06:58:17 AM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 41°01'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 8.7 214 03:07:31:287.9
29 Dec, 08:31:28 PM
1.133 03:18:06:047.0
30 Dec, 07:06:04 AM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 40°57'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.0 8.8 198 03:03:35:528.3
29 Dec, 04:35:52 PM
1.204 03:19:01:116.9
30 Dec, 08:01:11 AM
42
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 40°18'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 8.3 212 03:15:47:587.2
30 Dec, 04:47:58 AM
1.039 03:19:13:256.9
30 Dec, 08:13:25 AM
43
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 39°09'S 149°32'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
295.6 6.4 195 04:06:40:356.1
30 Dec, 07:40:35 PM
0.900 03:20:24:326.8
30 Dec, 09:24:32 AM
44
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 40°23'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 8.1 223 03:12:28:217.4
30 Dec, 01:28:21 AM
1.096 03:20:34:556.8
30 Dec, 09:34:55 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°33'S 149°17'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.5 6.9 218 03:11:52:367.5
30 Dec, 12:52:36 AM
1.116 03:21:36:236.7
30 Dec, 10:36:23 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°58'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 4.2 200 03:17:34:407.0
30 Dec, 06:34:40 AM
1.053 03:22:19:316.7
30 Dec, 11:19:31 AM
47
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 40°28'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
221.5 8.4 170 03:13:55:387.3
30 Dec, 02:55:38 AM
1.105 03:22:56:586.6
30 Dec, 11:56:58 AM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°23'S 149°40'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 8.8 193 03:16:23:067.1
30 Dec, 05:23:06 AM
1.080 03:23:27:216.6
30 Dec, 12:27:21 PM
49
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 40°05'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 9.0 204 03:13:06:517.4
30 Dec, 02:06:51 AM
1.122 03:23:29:536.6
30 Dec, 12:29:53 PM
50
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°57'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.3 216 03:17:11:337.0
30 Dec, 06:11:33 AM
1.071 03:23:31:316.6
30 Dec, 12:31:31 PM
51
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 40°32'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 8.1 204 03:11:51:407.5
30 Dec, 12:51:40 AM
1.142 03:23:46:106.6
30 Dec, 12:46:10 PM
52
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 39°58'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 7.6 215 03:15:26:037.2
30 Dec, 04:26:03 AM
1.100 04:00:10:396.5
30 Dec, 01:10:39 PM
53
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°57'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 7.4 209 03:20:30:036.8
30 Dec, 09:30:03 AM
1.042 04:00:23:096.5
30 Dec, 01:23:09 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°17'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 10.0 207 03:19:06:336.9
30 Dec, 08:06:33 AM
1.066 04:01:07:216.5
30 Dec, 02:07:21 PM
55
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 40°01'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 12.5 221 03:16:45:137.1
30 Dec, 05:45:13 AM
1.098 04:01:27:056.4
30 Dec, 02:27:05 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 40°18'S 149°27'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 6.0 143 03:16:41:007.1
30 Dec, 05:41:00 AM
1.100 04:01:33:066.4
30 Dec, 02:33:06 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°30'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 10.0 160 03:16:51:197.1
30 Dec, 05:51:19 AM
1.100 04:01:44:276.4
30 Dec, 02:44:27 PM
58
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°32'S 149°26'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
160.9 9.5 199 03:00:51:358.6
29 Dec, 01:51:35 PM
1.349 04:02:17:166.4
30 Dec, 03:17:16 PM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 40°27'S 149°20'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
218.3 9.1 170 03:10:19:147.6
29 Dec, 11:19:14 PM
1.195 04:02:22:236.4
30 Dec, 03:22:23 PM
60
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°17'S 149°36'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 6.8 199 04:09:31:526.0
30 Dec, 10:31:52 PM
0.935 04:02:40:186.4
30 Dec, 03:40:18 PM
61
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 40°58'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.9 9.2 202 03:06:08:258.0
29 Dec, 07:08:25 PM
1.263 04:02:41:286.4
30 Dec, 03:41:28 PM
62
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 39°42'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 6.7 210 04:06:06:456.2
30 Dec, 07:06:45 PM
0.968 04:02:50:426.4
30 Dec, 03:50:42 PM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 40°09'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 6.4 245 03:21:00:126.8
30 Dec, 10:00:12 AM
1.069 04:03:25:146.3
30 Dec, 04:25:14 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 40°08'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 4.7 215 03:14:46:357.2
30 Dec, 03:46:35 AM
1.147 04:03:31:576.3
30 Dec, 04:31:57 PM
65
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°02'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 6.6 217 03:22:06:276.7
30 Dec, 11:06:27 AM
1.079 04:05:32:316.2
30 Dec, 06:32:31 PM
66
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°29'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
278.1 8.5 202 03:22:57:136.6
30 Dec, 11:57:13 AM
1.110 04:09:23:556.0
30 Dec, 10:23:55 PM
67
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 9.3 162 03:18:08:307.0
30 Dec, 07:08:30 AM
1.178 04:10:11:135.9
30 Dec, 11:11:13 PM
68
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°09'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 8.0 175 04:05:41:566.2
30 Dec, 06:41:56 PM
1.081 04:13:56:115.7
31 Dec, 02:56:11 AM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 40°27'S 149°58'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 10.0 218 03:21:10:256.7
30 Dec, 10:10:25 AM
1.225 04:18:08:165.5
31 Dec, 07:08:16 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied