Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:00

28 December, 05:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°00'S 148°55'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 10.5 179 02:15:58:439.8
29 Dec, 04:58:43 AM
1.193 03:04:19:358.2
29 Dec, 05:19:35 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 42°14'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 12.1 203 02:14:14:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:14:18 AM
1.258 03:06:17:458.0
29 Dec, 07:17:45 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.3 10.1 269 02:08:09:5811.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 PM
1.397 03:06:27:518.0
29 Dec, 07:27:51 PM
4
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
5
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.5 8.8 214 02:08:51:1211.1
28 Dec, 09:51:12 PM
1.386 03:06:47:558.0
29 Dec, 07:47:55 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
7
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 5.7 249 02:08:24:4411.1
28 Dec, 09:24:44 PM
1.420 03:08:06:197.8
29 Dec, 09:06:19 PM
8
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 41°26'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 8.4 215 02:21:54:079.0
29 Dec, 10:54:07 AM
1.146 03:08:06:277.8
29 Dec, 09:06:27 PM
9
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 41°42'S 148°53'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.4 9.6 224 02:17:50:169.5
29 Dec, 06:50:16 AM
1.217 03:08:07:287.8
29 Dec, 09:07:28 PM
10
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.6 14.0 301 02:05:31:2811.7
28 Dec, 06:31:28 PM
1.515 03:09:05:227.7
29 Dec, 10:05:22 PM
11
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°24'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 3.4 186 02:15:12:159.9
29 Dec, 04:12:15 AM
1.286 03:09:16:507.7
29 Dec, 10:16:50 PM
12
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 43°09'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.8 14.5 297 02:06:30:5611.5
28 Dec, 07:30:56 PM
1.494 03:09:26:467.7
29 Dec, 10:26:46 PM
13
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°21'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 12.9 233 02:23:19:238.8
29 Dec, 12:19:23 PM
1.149 03:09:57:017.7
29 Dec, 10:57:01 PM
14
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°20'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.3 7.7 196 02:13:56:4010.1
29 Dec, 02:56:40 AM
1.325 03:10:04:357.7
29 Dec, 11:04:35 PM
15
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.3 15.0 300 02:05:37:4611.7
28 Dec, 06:37:46 PM
1.561 03:11:42:567.5
30 Dec, 12:42:56 AM
16
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 41°26'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 9.0 191 03:02:13:458.5
29 Dec, 03:13:45 PM
1.128 03:11:43:507.5
30 Dec, 12:43:50 AM
17
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°22'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 6.4 187 02:14:44:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:44:07 AM
1.341 03:12:07:417.5
30 Dec, 01:07:41 AM
18
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 41°39'S 149°29'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
156.1 10.7 209 02:23:16:058.8
29 Dec, 12:16:05 PM
1.186 03:12:31:267.4
30 Dec, 01:31:26 AM
20
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°37'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
81.8 11.3 223 02:12:48:4010.3
29 Dec, 01:48:40 AM
1.391 03:12:35:187.4
30 Dec, 01:35:18 AM
21
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 40°59'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 6.9 193 03:04:17:148.2
29 Dec, 05:17:14 PM
1.109 03:12:36:097.4
30 Dec, 01:36:09 AM
22
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 3.9 158 02:15:11:529.9
29 Dec, 04:11:52 AM
1.347 03:13:07:397.4
30 Dec, 02:07:39 AM
24
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
25
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°24'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 3.6 180 02:15:16:119.9
29 Dec, 04:16:11 AM
1.348 03:13:17:157.4
30 Dec, 02:17:15 AM
26
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°37'S 148°32'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.9 12.3 227 02:14:20:5210.1
29 Dec, 03:20:52 AM
1.371 03:13:28:447.4
30 Dec, 02:28:44 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 2.9 184 02:15:42:449.9
29 Dec, 04:42:44 AM
1.344 03:13:37:457.3
30 Dec, 02:37:45 AM
28
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°43'S 148°28'E
15nm E of Maria Island
77.6 11.3 194 02:13:52:1010.2
29 Dec, 02:52:10 AM
1.398 03:14:29:377.3
30 Dec, 03:29:37 AM
29
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°26'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 5.4 198 02:16:23:469.8
29 Dec, 05:23:46 AM
1.349 03:14:52:137.2
30 Dec, 03:52:13 AM
30
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.4 5.8 252 02:07:50:5911.3
28 Dec, 08:50:59 PM
1.558 03:15:00:507.2
30 Dec, 04:00:50 AM
31
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
32
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 9.0 260 02:07:45:0911.3
28 Dec, 08:45:09 PM
1.572 03:15:38:357.2
30 Dec, 04:38:35 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 41°36'S 149°13'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 11.6 215 02:21:11:169.1
29 Dec, 10:11:16 AM
1.285 03:16:54:237.1
30 Dec, 05:54:23 AM
34
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°23'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 7.2 210 02:13:58:4010.1
29 Dec, 02:58:40 AM
1.438 03:17:07:277.0
30 Dec, 06:07:27 AM
35
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 40°34'S 149°13'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 5.7 187 03:09:29:557.7
29 Dec, 10:29:55 PM
1.095 03:17:14:287.0
30 Dec, 06:14:28 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 41°13'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 9.1 199 03:02:36:318.4
29 Dec, 03:36:31 PM
1.199 03:17:27:217.0
30 Dec, 06:27:21 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 41°00'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.5 9.0 206 03:03:35:508.3
29 Dec, 04:35:50 PM
1.187 03:17:44:027.0
30 Dec, 06:44:02 AM
38
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 41°03'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 7.0 205 03:07:18:547.9
29 Dec, 08:18:54 PM
1.133 03:17:51:507.0
30 Dec, 06:51:50 AM
39
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°10'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
228.9 10.2 207 03:11:50:067.5
30 Dec, 12:50:06 AM
1.073 03:17:57:187.0
30 Dec, 06:57:18 AM
40
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 40°44'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 4.7 197 03:09:40:037.7
29 Dec, 10:40:03 PM
1.106 03:18:19:277.0
30 Dec, 07:19:27 AM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 41°00'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.1 10.5 200 03:03:24:048.3
29 Dec, 04:24:04 PM
1.204 03:18:46:596.9
30 Dec, 07:46:59 AM
42
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 40°20'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 5.7 218 03:15:35:017.2
30 Dec, 04:35:01 AM
1.039 03:18:59:586.9
30 Dec, 07:59:58 AM
43
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 39°11'S 149°31'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 5.8 197 04:06:17:596.1
30 Dec, 07:17:59 PM
0.900 03:20:04:116.8
30 Dec, 09:04:11 AM
44
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 40°24'S 149°20'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
220.8 4.2 239 03:12:25:077.4
30 Dec, 01:25:07 AM
1.096 03:20:31:226.8
30 Dec, 09:31:22 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°35'S 149°15'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 6.6 182 03:11:28:357.5
30 Dec, 12:28:35 AM
1.116 03:21:09:356.7
30 Dec, 10:09:35 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°00'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.0 216 03:17:10:167.0
30 Dec, 06:10:16 AM
1.053 03:21:53:506.7
30 Dec, 10:53:50 AM
47
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°26'S 149°39'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
224.1 8.3 188 03:15:23:217.2
30 Dec, 04:23:21 AM
1.080 03:22:22:496.7
30 Dec, 11:22:49 AM
48
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 40°30'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.3 8.0 149 03:13:42:407.3
30 Dec, 02:42:40 AM
1.105 03:22:42:396.6
30 Dec, 11:42:39 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 40°34'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 8.8 192 03:11:07:247.6
30 Dec, 12:07:24 AM
1.142 03:22:55:376.6
30 Dec, 11:55:37 AM
50
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 40°07'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 7.8 191 03:12:41:097.4
30 Dec, 01:41:09 AM
1.122 03:23:01:036.6
30 Dec, 12:01:03 PM
51
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°59'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 7.4 209 03:16:50:477.1
30 Dec, 05:50:47 AM
1.071 03:23:09:166.6
30 Dec, 12:09:16 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°59'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 5.1 214 03:19:53:086.8
30 Dec, 08:53:08 AM
1.042 03:23:44:416.6
30 Dec, 12:44:41 PM
53
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 40°00'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 7.4 208 03:15:09:347.2
30 Dec, 04:09:34 AM
1.100 03:23:52:316.6
30 Dec, 12:52:31 PM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°19'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 10.6 221 03:17:58:037.0
30 Dec, 06:58:03 AM
1.066 03:23:54:196.6
30 Dec, 12:54:19 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 40°20'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 5.4 212 03:16:02:297.1
30 Dec, 05:02:29 AM
1.100 04:00:50:446.5
30 Dec, 01:50:44 PM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°33'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.4 9.6 214 03:16:08:387.1
30 Dec, 05:08:38 AM
1.100 04:00:57:306.5
30 Dec, 01:57:30 PM
57
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 40°03'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 9.0 234 03:16:26:437.1
30 Dec, 05:26:43 AM
1.098 04:01:06:466.5
30 Dec, 02:06:46 PM
58
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 40°30'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.4 10.4 231 03:09:39:397.7
29 Dec, 10:39:39 PM
1.195 04:01:35:056.4
30 Dec, 02:35:05 PM
59
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°19'S 149°35'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
286.2 7.4 202 04:08:22:356.0
30 Dec, 09:22:35 PM
0.935 04:01:35:316.4
30 Dec, 02:35:31 PM
60
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°35'S 149°24'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 8.4 211 03:00:27:468.7
29 Dec, 01:27:46 PM
1.349 04:01:45:086.4
30 Dec, 02:45:08 PM
61
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 41°00'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 12.7 217 03:05:24:298.1
29 Dec, 06:24:29 PM
1.263 04:01:45:596.4
30 Dec, 02:45:59 PM
62
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 39°43'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 3.9 228 04:05:44:106.2
30 Dec, 06:44:10 PM
0.968 04:02:28:506.4
30 Dec, 03:28:50 PM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 40°10'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 6.1 226 03:20:42:086.8
30 Dec, 09:42:08 AM
1.069 04:03:05:556.3
30 Dec, 04:05:55 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 40°10'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 6.8 218 03:14:40:577.2
30 Dec, 03:40:57 AM
1.147 04:03:25:296.3
30 Dec, 04:25:29 PM
65
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°03'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 7.1 210 03:21:43:206.7
30 Dec, 10:43:20 AM
1.079 04:05:07:356.2
30 Dec, 06:07:35 PM
66
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°31'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 7.2 181 03:23:00:376.6
30 Dec, 12:00:37 PM
1.110 04:09:27:416.0
30 Dec, 10:27:41 PM
67
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 40°21'S 149°38'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 7.1 196 03:17:46:177.0
30 Dec, 06:46:17 AM
1.178 04:09:45:035.9
30 Dec, 10:45:03 PM
68
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°12'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 7.3 180 04:04:44:066.2
30 Dec, 05:44:06 PM
1.081 04:12:53:405.8
31 Dec, 01:53:40 AM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 40°29'S 149°56'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 9.1 208 03:19:30:436.9
30 Dec, 08:30:43 AM
1.225 04:16:06:085.6
31 Dec, 05:06:08 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied