Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:05:00

28 December, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°12'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 12.0 220 02:15:49:149.8
29 Dec, 04:49:14 AM
1.193 03:04:08:178.3
29 Dec, 05:08:17 PM
2
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 9.8 330 02:08:27:1711.1
28 Dec, 09:27:17 PM
1.397 03:06:52:028.0
29 Dec, 07:52:02 PM
4
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 6.2 248 02:09:13:0611.0
28 Dec, 10:13:06 PM
1.386 03:07:18:177.9
29 Dec, 08:18:17 PM
5
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 42°19'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 1.8 142 02:15:06:2710.0
29 Dec, 04:06:27 AM
1.258 03:07:23:217.9
29 Dec, 08:23:21 PM
6
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 41°34'S 148°56'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 7.6 210 02:21:20:109.1
29 Dec, 10:20:10 AM
1.146 03:07:27:337.9
29 Dec, 08:27:33 PM
7
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
8
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 41°51'S 148°47'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.6 9.5 215 02:17:41:289.6
29 Dec, 06:41:28 AM
1.217 03:07:56:467.9
29 Dec, 08:56:46 PM
9
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.5 8.9 268 02:08:38:5011.1
28 Dec, 09:38:50 PM
1.420 03:08:26:217.8
29 Dec, 09:26:21 PM
10
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 14.2 304 02:05:20:3111.8
28 Dec, 06:20:31 PM
1.515 03:08:48:477.8
29 Dec, 09:48:47 PM
11
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm SW of Iron Pot
11.1 11.3 289 02:06:09:4411.6
28 Dec, 07:09:44 PM
1.494 03:08:55:067.8
29 Dec, 09:55:06 PM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°28'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
156.6 13.7 212 02:22:50:338.9
29 Dec, 11:50:33 AM
1.149 03:09:23:537.7
29 Dec, 10:23:53 PM
13
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°30'S 148°39'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.7 14.6 207 02:13:47:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:47:15 AM
1.325 03:09:52:067.7
29 Dec, 10:52:06 PM
14
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 41°36'S 149°28'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
158.4 8.7 189 03:00:56:138.6
29 Dec, 01:56:13 PM
1.128 03:10:16:227.6
29 Dec, 11:16:22 PM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 41°49'S 149°20'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
144.2 13.0 215 02:21:22:379.1
29 Dec, 10:22:37 AM
1.186 03:10:16:527.6
29 Dec, 11:16:52 PM
16
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 14.8 298 02:05:22:0511.8
28 Dec, 06:22:05 PM
1.561 03:11:18:277.5
30 Dec, 12:18:27 AM
17
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 41°07'S 148°58'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 9.9 208 03:03:29:518.3
29 Dec, 04:29:51 PM
1.109 03:11:43:367.5
30 Dec, 12:43:36 AM
18
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°27'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.2 3.0 206 02:17:20:249.6
29 Dec, 06:20:24 AM
1.286 03:12:01:387.5
30 Dec, 01:01:38 AM
19
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
20
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°46'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 9.7 210 02:12:33:0510.4
29 Dec, 01:33:05 AM
1.391 03:12:13:377.5
30 Dec, 01:13:37 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°46'S 148°22'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
73.3 8.5 213 02:13:29:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:29:58 AM
1.371 03:12:18:577.5
30 Dec, 01:18:57 AM
22
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
23
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°53'S 148°21'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
66.2 12.3 203 02:12:47:5710.3
29 Dec, 01:47:57 AM
1.398 03:12:59:507.4
30 Dec, 01:59:50 AM
24
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°27'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 6.2 210 02:16:01:439.8
29 Dec, 05:01:43 AM
1.341 03:13:51:457.3
30 Dec, 02:51:45 AM
26
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°32'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 12.9 226 02:15:48:059.8
29 Dec, 04:48:05 AM
1.347 03:13:56:267.3
30 Dec, 02:56:26 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°32'S 148°58'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 9.6 220 02:16:14:139.8
29 Dec, 05:14:13 AM
1.344 03:14:20:047.3
30 Dec, 03:20:04 AM
28
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°14'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.9 10.3 282 02:07:53:2711.2
28 Dec, 08:53:27 PM
1.558 03:15:04:417.2
30 Dec, 04:04:41 AM
29
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
30
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°29'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 10.5 217 02:16:56:039.7
29 Dec, 05:56:03 AM
1.348 03:15:31:537.2
30 Dec, 04:31:53 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 41°44'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.9 11.5 191 02:20:20:229.2
29 Dec, 09:20:22 AM
1.285 03:15:48:587.2
30 Dec, 04:48:58 AM
32
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°30'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 2.8 220 02:17:28:299.6
29 Dec, 06:28:29 AM
1.349 03:16:19:317.1
30 Dec, 05:19:31 AM
33
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.6 9.4 336 02:08:13:0811.2
28 Dec, 09:13:08 PM
1.572 03:16:22:347.1
30 Dec, 05:22:34 AM
34
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 41°21'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 10.6 187 03:01:45:068.5
29 Dec, 02:45:06 PM
1.199 03:16:25:427.1
30 Dec, 05:25:42 AM
35
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 40°41'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.2 6.5 183 03:09:01:277.8
29 Dec, 10:01:27 PM
1.095 03:16:43:177.1
30 Dec, 05:43:17 AM
36
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°32'S 148°26'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.6 12.4 206 02:13:47:3010.2
29 Dec, 02:47:30 AM
1.438 03:16:51:237.1
30 Dec, 05:51:23 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 41°08'S 148°57'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 8.9 213 03:02:52:108.4
29 Dec, 03:52:10 PM
1.187 03:16:52:127.1
30 Dec, 05:52:12 AM
38
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 40°26'S 149°19'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
218.9 7.8 213 03:14:20:547.3
30 Dec, 03:20:54 AM
1.039 03:17:42:577.0
30 Dec, 06:42:57 AM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 41°08'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 8.0 208 03:02:33:598.4
29 Dec, 03:33:59 PM
1.204 03:17:46:417.0
30 Dec, 06:46:41 AM
40
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 40°32'S 149°20'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 7.9 196 03:11:19:137.5
30 Dec, 12:19:13 AM
1.096 03:19:19:086.9
30 Dec, 08:19:08 AM
41
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 40°48'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 5.0 239 03:10:46:127.6
29 Dec, 11:46:12 PM
1.106 03:19:32:376.9
30 Dec, 08:32:37 AM
42
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°42'S 149°13'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.8 6.6 197 03:10:08:367.6
29 Dec, 11:08:36 PM
1.116 03:19:40:196.9
30 Dec, 08:40:19 AM
43
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°33'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 11.7 208 03:13:08:317.4
30 Dec, 02:08:31 AM
1.080 03:19:57:126.8
30 Dec, 08:57:12 AM
44
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 39°17'S 149°30'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 6.2 193 04:06:11:336.1
30 Dec, 07:11:33 PM
0.900 03:19:58:246.8
30 Dec, 08:58:24 AM
45
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 40°43'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 8.2 198 03:09:06:377.7
29 Dec, 10:06:37 PM
1.142 03:20:37:416.8
30 Dec, 09:37:41 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°07'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.4 216 03:16:02:027.1
30 Dec, 05:02:02 AM
1.053 03:20:41:596.8
30 Dec, 09:41:59 AM
47
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°14'S 148°52'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 7.4 209 03:14:24:447.3
30 Dec, 03:24:44 AM
1.073 03:20:43:136.8
30 Dec, 09:43:13 AM
48
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°27'S 149°46'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
225.3 8.2 218 03:15:03:407.2
30 Dec, 04:03:40 AM
1.066 03:20:48:266.8
30 Dec, 09:48:26 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 40°38'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 9.2 198 03:12:01:567.5
30 Dec, 01:01:56 AM
1.105 03:20:51:206.8
30 Dec, 09:51:20 AM
50
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 41°05'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.7 3.7 259 03:10:05:497.7
29 Dec, 11:05:49 PM
1.133 03:21:00:576.8
30 Dec, 10:00:57 AM
51
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 40°15'S 149°19'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
228.8 7.7 192 03:11:25:237.5
30 Dec, 12:25:23 AM
1.122 03:21:36:026.7
30 Dec, 10:36:02 AM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°40'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.0 9.6 205 03:13:27:437.4
30 Dec, 02:27:43 AM
1.100 03:22:00:296.7
30 Dec, 11:00:29 AM
53
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 40°06'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 7.3 216 03:15:47:247.2
30 Dec, 04:47:24 AM
1.071 03:22:01:236.7
30 Dec, 11:01:23 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 40°28'S 149°25'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
218.0 9.8 185 03:13:32:107.3
30 Dec, 02:32:10 AM
1.100 03:22:05:236.7
30 Dec, 11:05:23 AM
55
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°04'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 8.0 233 03:18:53:156.9
30 Dec, 07:53:15 AM
1.042 03:22:42:176.6
30 Dec, 11:42:17 AM
56
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 40°08'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 6.1 189 03:14:29:587.3
30 Dec, 03:29:58 AM
1.100 03:23:08:586.6
30 Dec, 12:08:58 PM
57
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 41°08'S 148°58'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 8.8 195 03:03:52:328.3
29 Dec, 04:52:32 PM
1.263 03:23:49:516.6
30 Dec, 12:49:51 PM
58
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 40°38'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.0 10.0 199 03:08:16:227.8
29 Dec, 09:16:22 PM
1.195 03:23:55:336.5
30 Dec, 12:55:33 PM
59
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°43'S 149°18'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
147.9 10.7 214 02:23:10:178.8
29 Dec, 12:10:17 PM
1.349 04:00:00:376.5
30 Dec, 01:00:37 PM
60
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°25'S 149°32'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
280.2 4.1 209 04:07:06:156.1
30 Dec, 08:06:15 PM
0.935 04:00:24:096.5
30 Dec, 01:24:09 PM
61
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 40°18'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
222.2 9.7 202 03:12:14:557.5
30 Dec, 01:14:55 AM
1.147 04:00:37:596.5
30 Dec, 01:37:59 PM
62
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 40°09'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 7.0 198 03:16:21:017.1
30 Dec, 05:21:01 AM
1.098 04:01:00:316.5
30 Dec, 02:00:31 PM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 40°15'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 7.3 220 03:19:35:536.9
30 Dec, 08:35:53 AM
1.069 04:01:55:066.4
30 Dec, 02:55:06 PM
64
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 39°48'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 5.8 216 04:05:30:426.2
30 Dec, 06:30:42 PM
0.968 04:02:15:486.4
30 Dec, 03:15:48 PM
65
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°10'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 4.7 197 03:19:13:476.9
30 Dec, 08:13:47 AM
1.079 04:02:26:136.4
30 Dec, 03:26:13 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 40°29'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.5 9.4 212 03:14:08:017.3
30 Dec, 03:08:01 AM
1.178 04:05:27:556.2
30 Dec, 06:27:55 PM
67
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°19'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 9.9 193 04:00:04:336.5
30 Dec, 01:04:33 PM
1.081 04:07:51:296.0
30 Dec, 08:51:29 PM
68
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 40°37'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 6.9 202 03:15:17:297.2
30 Dec, 04:17:29 AM
1.225 04:10:55:555.9
30 Dec, 11:55:55 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°34'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 3.2 252 04:01:38:206.4
30 Dec, 02:38:20 PM
1.110 04:12:22:455.8
31 Dec, 01:22:45 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied