Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:22:30

29 December, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°09'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.4 11.6 309 03:01:58:578.5
29 Dec, 02:58:57 PM
1.128 03:11:27:087.5
30 Dec, 12:27:08 AM
8
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
10
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.8 6.7 197 03:04:00:158.3
29 Dec, 05:00:15 PM
1.109 03:12:17:197.5
30 Dec, 01:17:19 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°09'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.9 7.0 307 03:01:50:548.5
29 Dec, 02:50:54 PM
1.149 03:12:51:067.4
30 Dec, 01:51:06 AM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
14
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.4 6.2 358 03:00:12:298.7
29 Dec, 01:12:29 PM
1.186 03:13:38:207.3
30 Dec, 02:38:20 AM
16
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°58'S 148°10'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.5 7.9 202 03:05:44:068.1
29 Dec, 06:44:06 PM
1.106 03:13:58:307.3
30 Dec, 02:58:30 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.5 6.8 330 03:00:11:288.7
29 Dec, 01:11:28 PM
1.193 03:14:07:267.3
30 Dec, 03:07:26 AM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°35'S 148°27'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.2 8.9 216 03:08:58:277.8
29 Dec, 09:58:27 PM
1.066 03:14:19:067.3
30 Dec, 03:19:06 AM
19
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 43°09'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.5 8.0 205 03:04:17:228.2
29 Dec, 05:17:22 PM
1.133 03:14:26:097.3
30 Dec, 03:26:09 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°40'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
78.9 4.8 168 03:08:58:377.8
29 Dec, 09:58:37 PM
1.080 03:15:27:187.2
30 Dec, 04:27:18 AM
24
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
25
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°47'S 148°15'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 6.2 204 03:08:03:197.8
29 Dec, 09:03:19 PM
1.095 03:15:39:387.2
30 Dec, 04:39:38 AM
26
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°42'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
77.5 8.3 211 03:07:57:127.9
29 Dec, 08:57:12 PM
1.100 03:15:56:557.1
30 Dec, 04:56:55 AM
27
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
28
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
29
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°46'S 148°20'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 2.8 201 03:08:06:477.8
29 Dec, 09:06:47 PM
1.105 03:16:31:307.1
30 Dec, 05:31:30 AM
30
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:27:588.9
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
1.258 03:16:38:47
30 Dec, 05:38:47 AM
31
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
32
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°46'S 148°35'E
20nm E of Maria Island
78.5 9.4 215 03:09:03:277.8
29 Dec, 10:03:27 PM
1.100 03:17:09:487.0
30 Dec, 06:09:48 AM
33
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
34
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°47'S 148°21'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.9 3.5 205 03:08:19:357.8
29 Dec, 09:19:35 PM
1.116 03:17:38:397.0
30 Dec, 06:38:39 AM
35
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°29'S 148°33'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.8 2.8 175 03:11:05:577.6
30 Dec, 12:05:57 AM
1.081 03:17:49:497.0
30 Dec, 06:49:49 AM
36
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°21'S 148°25'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 4.4 148 03:14:29:307.3
30 Dec, 03:29:30 AM
1.039 03:17:51:537.0
30 Dec, 06:51:53 AM
37
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°25'S 148°37'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.6 0.9 204 03:12:09:567.5
30 Dec, 01:09:56 AM
1.069 03:17:58:237.0
30 Dec, 06:58:23 AM
38
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°33'S 148°51'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 7.9 231 03:21:03:106.8
30 Dec, 10:03:10 AM
0.968 03:18:04:307.0
30 Dec, 07:04:30 AM
39
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°12'S 147°50'E
2nm NE of Cape Raoul
33.7 6.7 215 03:03:26:088.3
29 Dec, 04:26:08 PM
1.199 03:18:26:506.9
30 Dec, 07:26:50 AM
41
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°11'S 148°44'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.6 8.4 193 03:14:54:457.2
30 Dec, 03:54:45 AM
1.042 03:18:33:466.9
30 Dec, 07:33:46 AM
42
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
43
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
44
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°48'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 9.6 217 04:05:02:366.2
30 Dec, 06:02:36 PM
0.900 03:18:56:206.9
30 Dec, 07:56:20 AM
45
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 42°13'S 148°32'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 4.5 202 03:12:28:137.4
30 Dec, 01:28:13 AM
1.079 03:19:08:366.9
30 Dec, 08:08:36 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.4 4.5 240 03:03:50:198.3
29 Dec, 04:50:19 PM
1.204 03:19:18:356.9
30 Dec, 08:18:35 AM
47
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°18'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 9.5 191 03:13:16:547.4
30 Dec, 02:16:54 AM
1.073 03:19:30:266.9
30 Dec, 08:30:26 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°00'S 148°08'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.6 5.6 192 03:05:11:478.1
29 Dec, 06:11:47 PM
1.187 03:19:37:566.9
30 Dec, 08:37:56 AM
49
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.9 8 321 03:03:34:278.3
29 Dec, 04:34:27 PM
1.217 03:19:58:266.8
30 Dec, 08:58:26 AM
50
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
51
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°47'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 0.9 201 03:08:56:267.8
29 Dec, 09:56:26 PM
1.142 03:20:26:036.8
30 Dec, 09:26:03 AM
52
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°02'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.6 8.0 197 04:03:14:396.3
30 Dec, 04:14:39 PM
0.935 03:20:47:366.8
30 Dec, 09:47:36 AM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°07'S 148°28'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 6.5 205 03:16:09:187.1
30 Dec, 05:09:18 AM
1.053 03:20:49:386.8
30 Dec, 09:49:38 AM
54
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°55'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.1 7.0 225 03:05:51:198.1
29 Dec, 06:51:19 PM
1.195 03:21:02:136.8
30 Dec, 10:02:13 AM
55
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
56
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.3 8.5 335 03:00:52:028.6
29 Dec, 01:52:02 PM
1.285 03:21:38:046.7
30 Dec, 10:38:04 AM
57
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 42°07'S 148°29'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.7 5.7 185 03:16:05:247.1
30 Dec, 05:05:24 AM
1.071 03:22:20:406.7
30 Dec, 11:20:40 AM
58
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
59
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°19'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 6.3 207 03:12:48:517.4
30 Dec, 01:48:51 AM
1.122 03:23:09:416.6
30 Dec, 12:09:41 PM
60
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°18'S 147°59'E
4nm S of Tasman Island
40.8 8.1 223 03:03:28:328.3
29 Dec, 04:28:32 PM
1.263 03:23:19:326.6
30 Dec, 12:19:32 PM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°23'S 148°20'E
3nm S of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 2.4 242 03:15:01:417.2
30 Dec, 04:01:41 AM
1.096 03:23:22:586.6
30 Dec, 12:22:58 PM
62
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 42°09'S 148°28'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 4.6 181 03:14:58:087.2
30 Dec, 03:58:08 AM
1.100 03:23:39:576.6
30 Dec, 12:39:57 PM
63
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 9.1 351 02:23:19:318.8
29 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
1.349 04:00:13:046.5
30 Dec, 01:13:04 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°25'S 148°18'E
5nm S of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 1.6 196 03:12:02:357.5
30 Dec, 01:02:35 AM
1.147 04:00:23:516.5
30 Dec, 01:23:51 PM
65
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°28'S 148°23'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
89.7 9.9 199 03:11:21:337.5
30 Dec, 12:21:33 AM
1.178 04:02:11:506.4
30 Dec, 03:11:50 PM
66
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°49'S 148°31'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 10.5 199 03:08:25:277.8
29 Dec, 09:25:27 PM
1.225 04:02:31:116.4
30 Dec, 03:31:11 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 42°01'S 148°32'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 6.2 206 03:21:48:576.7
30 Dec, 10:48:57 AM
1.098 04:07:00:356.1
30 Dec, 08:00:35 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°35'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.9 5.4 207 05:07:08:364.9
31 Dec, 08:08:36 PM
1.110 05:21:07:454.5
01 Jan, 10:07:45 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied