Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:40

29 December, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 42°50'S 148°23'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
70.3 10.4 210 03:00:11:598.7
29 Dec, 01:11:59 PM
1.128 03:09:26:297.7
29 Dec, 10:26:29 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
8
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°06'S 148°17'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.3 9.7 239 02:22:22:088.9
29 Dec, 11:22:08 AM
1.186 03:11:27:277.5
30 Dec, 12:27:27 AM
9
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 42°47'S 148°27'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
74.3 12.0 204 03:01:07:358.6
29 Dec, 02:07:35 PM
1.149 03:12:01:207.5
30 Dec, 01:01:20 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.6 10.5 220 02:22:25:578.9
29 Dec, 11:25:57 AM
1.193 03:12:01:347.5
30 Dec, 01:01:34 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
14
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
15
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
16
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 43°11'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.3 7.0 295 02:18:47:259.4
29 Dec, 07:47:25 AM
1.286 03:13:53:327.3
30 Dec, 02:53:32 AM
17
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°10'S 148°49'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 9.2 196 03:06:06:488.0
29 Dec, 07:06:48 PM
1.106 03:14:23:367.3
30 Dec, 03:23:36 AM
18
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°02'S 148°39'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 8.3 217 03:06:57:028.0
29 Dec, 07:57:02 PM
1.095 03:14:27:037.3
30 Dec, 03:27:03 AM
19
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 41°41'S 148°46'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 8.8 197 03:11:26:317.5
30 Dec, 12:26:31 AM
1.039 03:14:41:467.2
30 Dec, 03:41:46 AM
20
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 41°54'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.1 8.7 204 03:08:19:257.8
29 Dec, 09:19:25 PM
1.080 03:14:44:587.2
30 Dec, 03:44:58 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.1 9.8 259 02:21:00:549.1
29 Dec, 10:00:54 AM
1.258 03:14:49:157.2
30 Dec, 03:49:15 AM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°00'S 148°13'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.1 10.7 206 02:23:22:558.8
29 Dec, 12:22:55 PM
1.217 03:14:52:197.2
30 Dec, 03:52:19 AM
24
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°18'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 8.4 214 03:06:31:128.0
29 Dec, 07:31:12 PM
1.109 03:15:04:437.2
30 Dec, 04:04:43 AM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°06'S 147°25'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.2 3.5 231 02:17:45:329.6
29 Dec, 06:45:32 AM
1.325 03:15:07:507.2
30 Dec, 04:07:50 AM
26
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°00'S 148°51'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 8.2 210 03:06:57:568.0
29 Dec, 07:57:56 PM
1.105 03:15:15:257.2
30 Dec, 04:15:25 AM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°22'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 8.4 187 03:11:49:337.5
30 Dec, 12:49:33 AM
1.042 03:15:20:477.2
30 Dec, 04:20:47 AM
28
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°47'S 149°04'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 5.0 211 03:09:59:237.7
29 Dec, 10:59:23 PM
1.066 03:15:24:047.2
30 Dec, 04:24:04 AM
29
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
30
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
31
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°25'S 148°40'E
17nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 10.1 220 03:11:34:097.5
30 Dec, 12:34:09 AM
1.053 03:15:59:547.1
30 Dec, 04:59:54 AM
32
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°05'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.7 9.0 163 03:08:11:027.8
29 Dec, 09:11:02 PM
1.100 03:16:12:087.1
30 Dec, 05:12:08 AM
33
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.5 4.4 105 02:17:41:479.6
29 Dec, 06:41:47 AM
1.344 03:16:17:457.1
30 Dec, 05:17:45 AM
34
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.2 5.0 295 02:17:36:329.6
29 Dec, 06:36:32 AM
1.347 03:16:22:317.1
30 Dec, 05:22:31 AM
35
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 42°42'S 148°37'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.7 11.8 222 03:01:50:028.5
29 Dec, 02:50:02 PM
1.199 03:16:31:377.1
30 Dec, 05:31:37 AM
37
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°23'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 7.8 216 03:06:23:598.0
29 Dec, 07:23:59 PM
1.133 03:16:49:377.1
30 Dec, 05:49:37 AM
38
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 41°49'S 148°50'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
133.7 9.2 189 03:08:57:427.8
29 Dec, 09:57:42 PM
1.100 03:17:03:287.1
30 Dec, 06:03:28 AM
39
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°10'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 6.3 281 02:18:32:079.4
29 Dec, 07:32:07 AM
1.341 03:17:13:267.0
30 Dec, 06:13:26 AM
40
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°09'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 7.2 296 02:18:13:169.5
29 Dec, 07:13:16 AM
1.348 03:17:15:587.0
30 Dec, 06:15:58 AM
41
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°39'S 148°54'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 10.6 188 03:10:42:317.6
29 Dec, 11:42:31 PM
1.081 03:17:24:297.0
30 Dec, 06:24:29 AM
42
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°01'S 148°52'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 8.6 221 03:08:24:097.8
29 Dec, 09:24:09 PM
1.116 03:17:43:457.0
30 Dec, 06:43:45 AM
43
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°25'S 148°45'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 8.9 195 03:11:51:057.5
30 Dec, 12:51:05 AM
1.071 03:17:48:177.0
30 Dec, 06:48:17 AM
44
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.4 9.7 215 02:21:55:239.0
29 Dec, 10:55:23 AM
1.285 03:17:51:047.0
30 Dec, 06:51:04 AM
45
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°36'S 148°59'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 7.8 200 03:12:10:477.5
30 Dec, 01:10:47 AM
1.069 03:17:59:177.0
30 Dec, 06:59:17 AM
46
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°30'S 148°37'E
18nm SE of St Helens Point
147.8 8.2 186 03:11:55:587.5
30 Dec, 12:55:58 AM
1.073 03:18:03:367.0
30 Dec, 07:03:36 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 8.1 293 02:18:51:139.4
29 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
1.349 03:18:11:087.0
30 Dec, 07:11:08 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°05'S 148°54'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 9.5 215 03:07:53:307.9
29 Dec, 08:53:30 PM
1.142 03:19:14:116.9
30 Dec, 08:14:11 AM
49
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 41°44'S 148°35'E
29nm S of St Helens Point
134.8 9.8 203 03:11:32:307.5
30 Dec, 12:32:30 AM
1.096 03:19:33:426.9
30 Dec, 08:33:42 AM
50
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
51
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°25'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 10.3 194 03:12:11:117.5
30 Dec, 01:11:11 AM
1.098 03:20:26:126.8
30 Dec, 09:26:12 AM
52
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 40°48'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 7.6 181 04:00:12:486.5
30 Dec, 01:12:48 PM
0.968 03:21:08:046.7
30 Dec, 10:08:04 AM
52
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°23'S 148°38'E
14nm SE of St Helens Point
155.0 9.6 180 03:12:40:047.4
30 Dec, 01:40:04 AM
1.100 03:21:08:046.7
30 Dec, 10:08:04 AM
54
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
55
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°07'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.3 12.1 217 02:21:14:289.1
29 Dec, 10:14:28 AM
1.349 03:21:24:236.7
30 Dec, 10:24:23 AM
56
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°21'S 148°56'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 9.3 211 03:15:07:337.2
30 Dec, 04:07:33 AM
1.079 03:22:00:326.7
30 Dec, 11:00:32 AM
57
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.1 6.1 319 02:17:37:529.6
29 Dec, 06:37:52 AM
1.438 03:22:22:396.7
30 Dec, 11:22:39 AM
58
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 41°37'S 148°29'E
21nm S of St Helens Point
139.7 9.8 192 03:10:29:527.6
29 Dec, 11:29:52 PM
1.147 03:22:37:306.6
30 Dec, 11:37:30 AM
59
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°18'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 8.6 207 03:06:56:028.0
29 Dec, 07:56:02 PM
1.204 03:23:02:116.6
30 Dec, 12:02:11 PM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°00'S 148°44'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 11.3 200 03:07:35:307.9
29 Dec, 08:35:30 PM
1.195 03:23:06:436.6
30 Dec, 12:06:43 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°43'S 148°45'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
137.8 7.0 200 03:10:46:487.6
29 Dec, 11:46:48 PM
1.178 04:01:30:536.4
30 Dec, 02:30:53 PM
62
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°09'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 8.8 142 03:07:48:187.9
29 Dec, 08:48:18 PM
1.225 04:01:45:406.4
30 Dec, 02:45:40 PM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°30'S 149°03'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 8.9 173 03:15:09:517.2
30 Dec, 04:09:51 AM
1.122 04:01:47:546.4
30 Dec, 02:47:54 PM
64
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.1 10.7 202 03:06:13:198.0
29 Dec, 07:13:19 PM
1.263 04:02:47:406.4
30 Dec, 03:47:40 PM
65
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°06'S 148°36'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 9.3 210 03:11:39:227.5
30 Dec, 12:39:22 AM
1.187 04:03:17:596.3
30 Dec, 04:17:59 PM
66
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°18'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 6.2 191 04:11:05:015.9
31 Dec, 12:05:01 AM
0.935 04:04:07:236.3
30 Dec, 05:07:23 PM
67
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°04'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 6.3 186 04:15:41:035.6
31 Dec, 04:41:03 AM
0.900 04:04:30:576.3
30 Dec, 05:30:57 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°17'S 149°14'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 2.7 165 04:22:02:255.3
31 Dec, 11:02:25 AM
1.110 05:11:01:294.8
01 Jan, 12:01:29 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied