Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:16:10

29 December, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 42°54'S 148°20'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
65.3 9.3 212 02:23:58:438.7
29 Dec, 12:58:43 PM
1.128 03:09:11:317.7
29 Dec, 10:11:31 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
8
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°10'S 148°11'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 10.2 225 02:22:06:109.0
29 Dec, 11:06:10 AM
1.186 03:11:08:317.6
30 Dec, 12:08:31 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°12'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.6 13.1 196 02:21:46:159.0
29 Dec, 10:46:15 AM
1.193 03:11:14:127.5
30 Dec, 12:14:12 AM
10
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 42°53'S 148°25'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
68.7 11.4 207 03:00:36:208.7
29 Dec, 01:36:20 PM
1.149 03:11:25:267.5
30 Dec, 12:25:26 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
14
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
15
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
16
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°06'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 15.9 209 02:22:39:128.9
29 Dec, 11:39:12 AM
1.217 03:13:59:067.3
30 Dec, 02:59:06 AM
17
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 43°09'S 147°31'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.1 7.2 297 02:18:52:599.4
29 Dec, 07:52:59 AM
1.286 03:14:00:427.3
30 Dec, 03:00:42 AM
18
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°22'S 148°31'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 7.6 214 03:05:54:358.1
29 Dec, 06:54:35 PM
1.109 03:14:24:077.3
30 Dec, 03:24:07 AM
19
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°14'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 7.6 239 03:06:13:238.0
29 Dec, 07:13:23 PM
1.106 03:14:30:537.3
30 Dec, 03:30:53 AM
20
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.2 8.9 281 02:20:54:139.1
29 Dec, 09:54:13 AM
1.258 03:14:40:517.2
30 Dec, 03:40:51 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 41°45'S 148°45'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
135.9 7.1 158 03:11:35:047.5
30 Dec, 12:35:04 AM
1.039 03:14:50:397.2
30 Dec, 03:50:39 AM
22
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°05'S 148°37'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 9.3 203 03:07:18:357.9
29 Dec, 08:18:35 PM
1.095 03:14:50:397.2
30 Dec, 03:50:39 AM
24
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 41°58'S 148°53'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.3 9.9 203 03:08:27:077.8
29 Dec, 09:27:07 PM
1.080 03:14:53:177.2
30 Dec, 03:53:17 AM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°27'S 148°50'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 9.5 185 03:11:34:067.5
30 Dec, 12:34:06 AM
1.042 03:15:04:427.2
30 Dec, 04:04:42 AM
26
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
27
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
28
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°03'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 10.3 227 03:07:15:527.9
29 Dec, 08:15:52 PM
1.105 03:15:35:147.2
30 Dec, 04:35:14 AM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°50'S 149°02'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.2 8.9 178 03:10:20:367.6
29 Dec, 11:20:36 PM
1.066 03:15:46:417.2
30 Dec, 04:46:41 AM
30
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.4 7.9 301 02:18:19:219.5
29 Dec, 07:19:21 AM
1.325 03:15:52:387.1
30 Dec, 04:52:38 AM
31
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°29'S 148°39'E
18nm SE of St Helens Point
149.9 10.3 201 03:11:32:587.5
30 Dec, 12:32:58 AM
1.053 03:15:58:397.1
30 Dec, 04:58:39 AM
32
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 42°46'S 148°33'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
77.4 10.1 212 03:01:26:238.6
29 Dec, 02:26:23 PM
1.199 03:16:03:157.1
30 Dec, 05:03:15 AM
33
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°26'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.6 9.7 213 03:05:46:488.1
29 Dec, 06:46:48 PM
1.133 03:16:07:297.1
30 Dec, 05:07:29 AM
34
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°08'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 7.5 244 03:08:28:337.8
29 Dec, 09:28:33 PM
1.100 03:16:31:247.1
30 Dec, 05:31:24 AM
36
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°04'S 147°23'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.2 9.2 314 02:17:45:139.6
29 Dec, 06:45:13 AM
1.347 03:16:34:127.1
30 Dec, 05:34:12 AM
37
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.2 8.5 315 02:18:08:569.5
29 Dec, 07:08:56 AM
1.344 03:16:54:157.1
30 Dec, 05:54:15 AM
38
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°43'S 148°52'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 8.3 215 03:10:39:157.6
29 Dec, 11:39:15 PM
1.081 03:17:20:577.0
30 Dec, 06:20:57 AM
39
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 41°52'S 148°50'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 4.1 194 03:09:14:277.7
29 Dec, 10:14:27 PM
1.100 03:17:21:547.0
30 Dec, 06:21:54 AM
40
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°09'S 147°29'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.6 9.2 281 02:18:40:129.4
29 Dec, 07:40:12 AM
1.341 03:17:24:167.0
30 Dec, 06:24:16 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°09'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.9 9.2 171 02:21:39:079.0
29 Dec, 10:39:07 AM
1.285 03:17:30:107.0
30 Dec, 06:30:10 AM
42
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°29'S 148°44'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
150.4 8.8 195 03:11:38:247.5
30 Dec, 12:38:24 AM
1.071 03:17:34:427.0
30 Dec, 06:34:42 AM
43
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°08'S 147°26'E
5nm S of Iron Pot
16.1 8.3 285 02:18:32:149.4
29 Dec, 07:32:14 AM
1.348 03:17:41:327.0
30 Dec, 06:41:32 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°05'S 148°50'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 5.8 217 03:08:22:547.8
29 Dec, 09:22:54 PM
1.116 03:17:42:217.0
30 Dec, 06:42:21 AM
45
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°35'S 148°38'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
143.9 9.5 166 03:11:42:397.5
30 Dec, 12:42:39 AM
1.073 03:17:49:187.0
30 Dec, 06:49:18 AM
46
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°40'S 148°58'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 8.1 199 03:12:05:377.5
30 Dec, 01:05:37 AM
1.069 03:17:53:467.0
30 Dec, 06:53:46 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°10'S 147°33'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 7.3 273 02:18:54:089.4
29 Dec, 07:54:08 AM
1.349 03:18:15:047.0
30 Dec, 07:15:04 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°09'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.5 10.5 235 03:07:55:427.9
29 Dec, 08:55:42 PM
1.142 03:19:16:416.9
30 Dec, 08:16:41 AM
49
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°29'S 148°37'E
17nm SE of St Helens Point
149.0 9.8 199 03:11:52:247.5
30 Dec, 12:52:24 AM
1.098 03:20:05:356.8
30 Dec, 09:05:35 AM
50
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°27'S 148°37'E
16nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 7.9 196 03:12:16:067.5
30 Dec, 01:16:06 AM
1.100 03:20:41:436.8
30 Dec, 09:41:43 AM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 41°45'S 148°35'E
30nm S of St Helens Point
133.1 6.3 195 03:12:51:257.4
30 Dec, 01:51:25 AM
1.096 03:21:00:126.8
30 Dec, 10:00:12 AM
53
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°12'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.7 8.6 247 02:21:02:539.1
29 Dec, 10:02:53 AM
1.349 03:21:08:456.7
30 Dec, 10:08:45 AM
54
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
55
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 40°51'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 6.3 173 04:00:19:396.5
30 Dec, 01:19:39 PM
0.968 03:21:14:426.7
30 Dec, 10:14:42 AM
56
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°25'S 148°54'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 10.8 207 03:14:49:537.2
30 Dec, 03:49:53 AM
1.079 03:21:41:286.7
30 Dec, 10:41:28 AM
57
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 41°42'S 148°27'E
25nm S of St Helens Point
135.3 9.7 211 03:10:08:077.6
29 Dec, 11:08:07 PM
1.147 03:22:12:336.7
30 Dec, 11:12:33 AM
58
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 9.5 208 03:06:16:418.0
29 Dec, 07:16:41 PM
1.204 03:22:14:486.7
30 Dec, 11:14:48 AM
59
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°03'S 147°22'E
2nm W of Iron Pot
10.3 7.3 296 02:17:44:339.6
29 Dec, 06:44:33 AM
1.438 03:22:32:166.6
30 Dec, 11:32:16 AM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°04'S 148°42'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.0 10.9 234 03:07:21:357.9
29 Dec, 08:21:35 PM
1.195 03:22:50:066.6
30 Dec, 11:50:06 AM
61
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°26'S 148°32'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 8.3 217 03:05:15:478.1
29 Dec, 06:15:47 PM
1.263 04:01:35:006.4
30 Dec, 02:35:00 PM
62
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°34'S 149°04'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 10.0 191 03:15:16:277.2
30 Dec, 04:16:27 AM
1.122 04:01:55:186.4
30 Dec, 02:55:18 PM
63
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°14'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 10.8 150 03:08:04:297.8
29 Dec, 09:04:29 PM
1.225 04:02:05:306.4
30 Dec, 03:05:30 PM
64
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°10'S 148°33'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 11.7 210 03:10:40:327.6
29 Dec, 11:40:32 PM
1.187 04:02:08:096.4
30 Dec, 03:08:09 PM
65
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°46'S 148°44'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
134.8 1.5 179 03:11:19:187.5
30 Dec, 12:19:18 AM
1.178 04:02:09:116.4
30 Dec, 03:09:11 PM
66
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°21'S 149°24'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 6.9 179 04:09:52:145.9
30 Dec, 10:52:14 PM
0.935 04:02:59:206.3
30 Dec, 03:59:20 PM
67
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°06'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 6.6 187 04:16:07:465.6
31 Dec, 05:07:46 AM
0.900 04:04:54:596.2
30 Dec, 05:54:59 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°14'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
228.9 6.7 11 04:21:16:035.4
31 Dec, 10:16:03 AM
1.110 05:10:10:014.8
31 Dec, 11:10:01 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied