Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:10

29 December, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 8.9 225 02:23:10:238.8
29 Dec, 12:10:23 PM
1.128 03:08:17:007.8
29 Dec, 09:17:00 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
5
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°10'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.8 9.4 217 02:23:16:468.8
29 Dec, 12:16:46 PM
1.149 03:09:54:007.7
29 Dec, 10:54:00 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
9
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°17'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.2 7.6 273 02:22:30:148.9
29 Dec, 11:30:14 AM
1.186 03:11:37:037.5
30 Dec, 12:37:03 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°17'S 147°46'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
32.3 6.9 268 02:22:26:438.9
29 Dec, 11:26:43 AM
1.193 03:12:02:287.5
30 Dec, 01:02:28 AM
11
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°41'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
77.9 8.5 212 03:03:48:528.3
29 Dec, 04:48:52 PM
1.109 03:12:04:427.5
30 Dec, 01:04:42 AM
12
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
13
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
14
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
15
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
16
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
17
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°27'S 148°33'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.5 9.7 217 03:05:54:588.1
29 Dec, 06:54:58 PM
1.106 03:14:10:317.3
30 Dec, 03:10:31 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°14'S 147°55'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.1 8 321 02:22:58:068.9
29 Dec, 11:58:06 AM
1.217 03:14:22:067.3
30 Dec, 03:22:06 AM
19
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°03'S 148°14'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.9 16.8 236 03:00:17:428.7
29 Dec, 01:17:42 PM
1.199 03:14:40:547.2
30 Dec, 03:40:54 AM
20
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 41°59'S 148°38'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 8.8 209 03:11:30:087.5
30 Dec, 12:30:08 AM
1.039 03:14:45:327.2
30 Dec, 03:45:32 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°43'S 148°48'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
138.0 9.4 181 03:11:19:447.5
30 Dec, 12:19:44 AM
1.042 03:14:49:437.2
30 Dec, 03:49:43 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 7.9 6 02:19:32:089.3
29 Dec, 08:32:08 AM
1.286 03:14:51:037.2
30 Dec, 03:51:03 AM
24
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°39'S 148°42'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.8 10.4 226 03:04:40:558.2
29 Dec, 05:40:55 PM
1.133 03:14:52:507.2
30 Dec, 03:52:50 AM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°45'S 148°34'E
30nm S of St Helens Point
132.9 5.6 198 03:10:51:557.6
29 Dec, 11:51:55 PM
1.053 03:15:15:267.2
30 Dec, 04:15:26 AM
26
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
27
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
28
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°04'S 148°50'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 9.9 220 03:10:06:567.7
29 Dec, 11:06:56 PM
1.066 03:15:32:077.2
30 Dec, 04:32:07 AM
29
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°17'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.1 7.7 197 03:08:10:447.8
29 Dec, 09:10:44 PM
1.095 03:15:47:457.2
30 Dec, 04:47:45 AM
30
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°10'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.5 8.2 305 02:21:53:259.0
29 Dec, 10:53:25 AM
1.258 03:15:55:197.1
30 Dec, 04:55:19 AM
31
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 8.1 351 02:18:30:019.4
29 Dec, 07:30:01 AM
1.325 03:16:06:467.1
30 Dec, 05:06:46 AM
32
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°10'S 148°46'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 4.3 214 03:09:37:417.7
29 Dec, 10:37:41 PM
1.080 03:16:09:307.1
30 Dec, 05:09:30 AM
33
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°46'S 148°36'E
31nm S of St Helens Point
132.8 11.5 187 03:10:43:177.6
29 Dec, 11:43:17 PM
1.071 03:16:35:417.1
30 Dec, 05:35:41 AM
35
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°52'S 148°38'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 8.5 207 03:10:47:077.6
29 Dec, 11:47:07 PM
1.073 03:16:49:437.1
30 Dec, 05:49:43 AM
36
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°15'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 8.2 186 03:08:24:207.8
29 Dec, 09:24:20 PM
1.105 03:16:50:537.1
30 Dec, 05:50:53 AM
37
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
38
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°59'S 148°47'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.0 7.5 196 03:10:15:247.6
29 Dec, 11:15:24 PM
1.081 03:16:55:107.1
30 Dec, 05:55:10 AM
39
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°19'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 5.7 183 03:08:58:387.8
29 Dec, 09:58:38 PM
1.100 03:17:04:307.1
30 Dec, 06:04:30 AM
40
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°07'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.5 6.4 183 03:09:06:567.7
29 Dec, 10:06:56 PM
1.100 03:17:13:387.0
30 Dec, 06:13:38 AM
41
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 8.7 353 02:18:23:229.5
29 Dec, 07:23:22 AM
1.344 03:17:13:397.0
30 Dec, 06:13:39 AM
42
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°55'S 148°50'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 8.8 204 03:11:35:257.5
30 Dec, 12:35:25 AM
1.069 03:17:21:297.0
30 Dec, 06:21:29 AM
43
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°14'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.7 6.9 283 02:22:00:069.0
29 Dec, 11:00:06 AM
1.285 03:17:57:087.0
30 Dec, 06:57:08 AM
44
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 8.9 5 02:19:11:189.4
29 Dec, 08:11:18 AM
1.341 03:18:05:587.0
30 Dec, 07:05:58 AM
45
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°47'S 148°33'E
32nm S of St Helens Point
130.7 8.9 189 03:10:21:547.6
29 Dec, 11:21:54 PM
1.098 03:18:26:126.9
30 Dec, 07:26:12 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°16'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.8 7.7 205 03:09:10:167.7
29 Dec, 10:10:16 PM
1.116 03:18:35:136.9
30 Dec, 07:35:13 AM
47
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 8.4 8 02:19:22:049.3
29 Dec, 08:22:04 AM
1.348 03:18:48:426.9
30 Dec, 07:48:42 AM
48
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.2 8.6 354 02:19:32:069.3
29 Dec, 08:32:06 AM
1.349 03:19:06:176.9
30 Dec, 08:06:17 AM
49
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°02'S 148°32'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 6.7 164 03:11:24:297.5
30 Dec, 12:24:29 AM
1.096 03:19:24:556.9
30 Dec, 08:24:55 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°44'S 148°34'E
29nm S of St Helens Point
133.8 8.0 186 03:11:17:337.5
30 Dec, 12:17:33 AM
1.100 03:19:37:186.9
30 Dec, 08:37:18 AM
51
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°21'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 9.3 209 03:08:23:337.8
29 Dec, 09:23:33 PM
1.142 03:19:48:306.8
30 Dec, 08:48:30 AM
52
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°38'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.0 2.9 176 03:04:34:418.2
29 Dec, 05:34:41 PM
1.204 03:20:12:006.8
30 Dec, 09:12:00 AM
53
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
54
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°40'S 148°48'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
141.1 11.8 193 03:14:05:437.3
30 Dec, 03:05:43 AM
1.079 03:20:53:486.8
30 Dec, 09:53:48 AM
55
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
56
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°04'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.8 6.4 208 04:00:36:126.5
30 Dec, 01:36:12 PM
0.968 03:21:30:436.7
30 Dec, 10:30:43 AM
57
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 41°58'S 148°26'E
23nm N of Cape Sonnerat
119.3 5.6 184 03:09:49:147.7
29 Dec, 10:49:14 PM
1.147 03:21:50:536.7
30 Dec, 10:50:53 AM
58
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°17'S 147°46'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
32.2 8.5 271 02:21:53:469.0
29 Dec, 10:53:46 AM
1.349 03:22:17:236.7
30 Dec, 11:17:23 AM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°19'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 10.4 204 03:07:08:137.9
29 Dec, 08:08:13 PM
1.195 03:22:34:076.6
30 Dec, 11:34:07 AM
60
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°45'S 148°20'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 13.3 206 03:02:54:098.4
29 Dec, 03:54:09 PM
1.263 03:22:36:076.6
30 Dec, 11:36:07 AM
61
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
62
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°25'S 148°25'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 7.4 211 03:07:57:027.9
29 Dec, 08:57:02 PM
1.187 03:22:54:056.6
30 Dec, 11:54:05 AM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°50'S 148°57'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 10.4 195 03:13:34:087.3
30 Dec, 02:34:08 AM
1.122 04:00:00:306.5
30 Dec, 01:00:30 PM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°35'S 149°24'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.0 4.4 186 04:07:05:146.1
30 Dec, 08:05:14 PM
0.935 04:00:23:126.5
30 Dec, 01:23:12 PM
65
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°18'S 149°17'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 7.0 163 04:12:35:075.8
31 Dec, 01:35:07 AM
0.900 04:01:43:366.4
30 Dec, 02:43:36 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°59'S 148°37'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 8.8 203 03:11:19:377.5
30 Dec, 12:19:37 AM
1.178 04:02:09:336.4
30 Dec, 03:09:33 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°27'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 4.1 198 03:10:29:267.6
29 Dec, 11:29:26 PM
1.225 04:05:03:036.2
30 Dec, 06:03:03 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°16'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 5.1 146 05:11:11:234.8
01 Jan, 12:11:23 AM
1.110 06:01:37:144.3
01 Jan, 02:37:14 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied