Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:19:40

29 December, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°14'S 147°55'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
36.8 7.0 226 03:00:09:528.7
29 Dec, 01:09:52 PM
1.128 03:09:24:057.7
29 Dec, 10:24:05 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.1 8.3 332 03:00:08:008.7
29 Dec, 01:08:00 PM
1.149 03:10:52:527.6
29 Dec, 11:52:52 PM
8
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°55'S 148°18'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.5 10.4 213 03:02:56:388.4
29 Dec, 03:56:38 PM
1.109 03:11:06:467.6
30 Dec, 12:06:46 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
10
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
11
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
13
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°15'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.8 7.8 245 02:23:24:208.8
29 Dec, 12:24:20 PM
1.186 03:12:41:137.4
30 Dec, 01:41:13 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 14.5 238 02:23:08:338.8
29 Dec, 12:08:33 PM
1.193 03:12:52:237.4
30 Dec, 01:52:23 AM
15
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
16
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
17
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°37'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
80.8 9.0 201 03:05:38:228.1
29 Dec, 06:38:22 PM
1.106 03:13:52:097.3
30 Dec, 02:52:09 AM
18
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°51'S 148°29'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
72.3 11.7 161 03:04:01:098.3
29 Dec, 05:01:09 PM
1.133 03:14:07:477.3
30 Dec, 03:07:47 AM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°56'S 148°46'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 5.9 203 03:10:58:127.6
29 Dec, 11:58:12 PM
1.042 03:14:27:177.3
30 Dec, 03:27:17 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°29'S 148°26'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 8.7 203 03:07:26:177.9
29 Dec, 08:26:17 PM
1.095 03:14:59:057.2
30 Dec, 03:59:05 AM
23
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°08'S 148°33'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 9.9 205 03:11:48:397.5
30 Dec, 12:48:39 AM
1.039 03:15:04:467.2
30 Dec, 04:04:46 AM
24
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°13'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.6 9.6 228 03:00:43:098.6
29 Dec, 01:43:09 PM
1.199 03:15:11:257.2
30 Dec, 04:11:25 AM
25
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
26
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
27
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°13'S 148°42'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 10.0 206 03:10:07:047.7
29 Dec, 11:07:04 PM
1.066 03:15:32:157.2
30 Dec, 04:32:15 AM
28
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°28'S 148°33'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 8.6 215 03:07:39:347.9
29 Dec, 08:39:34 PM
1.105 03:16:01:257.1
30 Dec, 05:01:25 AM
29
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°14'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
32.8 8 321 03:00:34:328.7
29 Dec, 01:34:32 PM
1.217 03:16:19:287.1
30 Dec, 05:19:28 AM
31
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°20'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 9.2 200 03:09:51:117.7
29 Dec, 10:51:11 PM
1.080 03:16:24:057.1
30 Dec, 05:24:05 AM
32
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
33
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°20'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 10.2 186 03:08:24:367.8
29 Dec, 09:24:36 PM
1.100 03:16:27:047.1
30 Dec, 05:27:04 AM
34
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°05'S 147°32'E
6nm E of Iron Pot
17.0 8.4 355 02:22:25:078.9
29 Dec, 11:25:07 AM
1.258 03:16:35:127.1
30 Dec, 05:35:12 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°29'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 7.6 251 03:08:47:017.8
29 Dec, 09:47:01 PM
1.100 03:16:51:437.1
30 Dec, 05:51:43 AM
36
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
37
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°28'S 148°31'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 10.4 205 03:07:50:237.9
29 Dec, 08:50:23 PM
1.116 03:17:06:047.1
30 Dec, 06:06:04 AM
38
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°06'S 148°44'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.1 10.2 190 03:11:22:417.5
30 Dec, 12:22:41 AM
1.069 03:17:07:527.0
30 Dec, 06:07:52 AM
39
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 10.0 194 03:10:27:507.6
29 Dec, 11:27:50 PM
1.081 03:17:08:367.0
30 Dec, 06:08:36 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°54'S 148°33'E
28nm N of Cape Sonnerat
124.7 6.8 183 03:12:42:017.4
30 Dec, 01:42:01 AM
1.053 03:17:11:227.0
30 Dec, 06:11:22 AM
41
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
42
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°01'S 148°33'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 4.1 176 03:11:21:257.5
30 Dec, 12:21:25 AM
1.073 03:17:26:317.0
30 Dec, 06:26:31 AM
43
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
44
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°54'S 148°34'E
28nm N of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 5.4 191 03:12:13:587.5
30 Dec, 01:13:58 AM
1.071 03:18:12:487.0
30 Dec, 07:12:48 AM
45
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 9.1 215 03:07:08:107.9
29 Dec, 08:08:10 PM
1.142 03:18:22:247.0
30 Dec, 07:22:24 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
47
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°13'S 148°29'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 7.5 157 03:10:46:047.6
29 Dec, 11:46:04 PM
1.096 03:18:42:496.9
30 Dec, 07:42:49 AM
48
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
49
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°53'S 148°19'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
66.2 10.6 170 03:03:40:298.3
29 Dec, 04:40:29 PM
1.204 03:19:06:456.9
30 Dec, 08:06:45 AM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°11'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.9 7.0 339 02:23:02:328.8
29 Dec, 12:02:32 PM
1.285 03:19:17:216.9
30 Dec, 08:17:21 AM
51
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°53'S 148°45'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 11.4 216 03:12:54:397.4
30 Dec, 01:54:39 AM
1.079 03:19:37:086.9
30 Dec, 08:37:08 AM
52
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°14'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 6.7 221 03:22:52:166.6
30 Dec, 11:52:16 AM
0.968 03:19:50:076.8
30 Dec, 08:50:07 AM
53
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
54
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°39'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
78.6 7.6 198 03:05:49:398.1
29 Dec, 06:49:39 PM
1.187 03:20:22:526.8
30 Dec, 09:22:52 AM
55
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°54'S 148°32'E
28nm N of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 6.7 167 03:12:14:067.5
30 Dec, 01:14:06 AM
1.100 03:20:39:316.8
30 Dec, 09:39:31 AM
56
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°33'S 148°25'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 8.6 226 03:06:06:258.0
29 Dec, 07:06:25 PM
1.195 03:21:20:166.7
30 Dec, 10:20:16 AM
58
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°00'S 148°14'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.1 8.8 201 03:02:02:108.5
29 Dec, 03:02:10 PM
1.263 03:21:30:276.7
30 Dec, 10:30:27 AM
59
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°09'S 148°24'E
11nm N of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 6.2 178 03:09:57:117.7
29 Dec, 10:57:11 PM
1.147 03:22:00:016.7
30 Dec, 11:00:01 AM
60
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°53'S 148°34'E
29nm N of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 3.0 0 03:13:36:417.3
30 Dec, 02:36:41 AM
1.098 03:22:00:056.7
30 Dec, 11:00:05 AM
61
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°28'S 149°16'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.7 8.0 216 04:09:06:596.0
30 Dec, 10:06:59 PM
0.900 03:22:36:176.6
30 Dec, 11:36:17 AM
62
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°02'S 148°52'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 8.0 214 03:12:45:027.4
30 Dec, 01:45:02 AM
1.122 03:23:05:246.6
30 Dec, 12:05:24 PM
64
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°10'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.5 10.0 354 02:22:35:318.9
29 Dec, 11:35:31 AM
1.349 03:23:13:436.6
30 Dec, 12:13:43 PM
65
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°43'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 5.8 178 04:06:08:006.2
30 Dec, 07:08:00 PM
0.935 03:23:29:416.6
30 Dec, 12:29:41 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°11'S 148°33'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 10.2 210 03:10:27:487.6
29 Dec, 11:27:48 PM
1.178 04:01:08:316.5
30 Dec, 02:08:31 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°34'S 148°58'E
32nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 12.7 211 03:09:51:577.7
29 Dec, 10:51:57 PM
1.225 04:04:17:086.3
30 Dec, 05:17:08 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°22'S 149°18'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
222.0 4.4 191 05:17:56:274.6
01 Jan, 06:56:27 AM
1.110 06:09:06:524.1
01 Jan, 10:06:52 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied