Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:20

29 December, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.0 6.5 354 03:00:42:408.6
29 Dec, 01:42:40 PM
1.128 03:10:01:057.7
29 Dec, 11:01:05 PM
7
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 43°00'S 148°15'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.9 8.5 217 03:02:53:478.4
29 Dec, 03:53:47 PM
1.109 03:11:03:367.6
30 Dec, 12:03:36 AM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
9
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°14'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.2 7.3 267 03:00:40:318.6
29 Dec, 01:40:31 PM
1.149 03:11:30:147.5
30 Dec, 12:30:14 AM
10
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
11
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
14
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°15'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
25.6 8.1 252 03:00:00:518.7
29 Dec, 01:00:51 PM
1.186 03:13:24:327.4
30 Dec, 02:24:32 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°13'S 147°34'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.9 6.7 243 02:23:46:598.8
29 Dec, 12:46:59 PM
1.193 03:13:38:147.3
30 Dec, 02:38:14 AM
17
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°41'S 148°18'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 6.8 227 03:05:46:378.1
29 Dec, 06:46:37 PM
1.106 03:14:01:177.3
30 Dec, 03:01:17 AM
18
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°56'S 148°25'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
66.4 9.0 218 03:03:56:418.3
29 Dec, 04:56:41 PM
1.133 03:14:02:437.3
30 Dec, 03:02:43 AM
19
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°13'S 148°30'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 10.2 218 03:11:20:047.5
30 Dec, 12:20:04 AM
1.039 03:14:35:047.3
30 Dec, 03:35:04 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°02'S 148°46'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 7.4 154 03:11:21:267.5
30 Dec, 12:21:26 AM
1.042 03:14:51:307.2
30 Dec, 03:51:30 AM
23
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°19'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 10.5 189 03:09:32:347.7
29 Dec, 10:32:34 PM
1.066 03:14:55:297.2
30 Dec, 03:55:29 AM
24
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°34'S 148°24'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.2 7.2 199 03:07:28:177.9
29 Dec, 08:28:17 PM
1.095 03:15:01:167.2
30 Dec, 04:01:16 AM
25
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
26
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
27
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°33'S 148°29'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 9.9 225 03:07:21:117.9
29 Dec, 08:21:11 PM
1.105 03:15:41:067.2
30 Dec, 04:41:06 AM
28
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.9 6.9 229 03:01:08:148.6
29 Dec, 02:08:14 PM
1.199 03:15:41:307.2
30 Dec, 04:41:30 AM
29
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°25'S 148°35'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 9.7 208 03:09:15:317.7
29 Dec, 10:15:31 PM
1.080 03:15:45:337.2
30 Dec, 04:45:33 AM
30
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°26'S 148°33'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 9.7 215 03:07:57:177.9
29 Dec, 08:57:17 PM
1.100 03:15:57:017.1
30 Dec, 04:57:01 AM
31
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
32
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°12'S 148°42'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 10.0 207 03:10:38:247.6
29 Dec, 11:38:24 PM
1.069 03:16:20:327.1
30 Dec, 05:20:32 AM
33
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
34
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°16'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 11.0 195 03:09:51:237.7
29 Dec, 10:51:23 PM
1.081 03:16:29:127.1
30 Dec, 05:29:12 AM
35
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°34'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 8.9 210 03:07:25:427.9
29 Dec, 08:25:42 PM
1.116 03:16:38:317.1
30 Dec, 05:38:31 AM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°33'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 9.0 202 03:08:42:427.8
29 Dec, 09:42:42 PM
1.100 03:16:46:587.1
30 Dec, 05:46:58 AM
37
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 6.9 240 02:22:39:158.9
29 Dec, 11:39:15 AM
1.258 03:16:52:597.1
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
37
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
39
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm W of Cape Raoul
31.0 8 321 03:01:17:408.6
29 Dec, 02:17:40 PM
1.217 03:17:11:587.0
30 Dec, 06:11:58 AM
40
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
41
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°06'S 148°32'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 7.9 171 03:11:30:327.5
30 Dec, 12:30:32 AM
1.073 03:17:36:187.0
30 Dec, 06:36:18 AM
42
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°38'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
81.8 10.9 221 03:06:47:248.0
29 Dec, 07:47:24 PM
1.142 03:17:58:417.0
30 Dec, 06:58:41 AM
43
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
44
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°18'S 148°26'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 6.9 199 03:10:17:117.6
29 Dec, 11:17:11 PM
1.096 03:18:11:097.0
30 Dec, 07:11:09 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°57'S 148°34'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 2.5 192 03:13:48:207.3
30 Dec, 02:48:20 AM
1.053 03:18:21:127.0
30 Dec, 07:21:12 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
47
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°58'S 148°15'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.9 9.8 203 03:03:20:198.3
29 Dec, 04:20:19 PM
1.204 03:18:42:286.9
30 Dec, 07:42:28 AM
48
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
49
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°19'S 149°00'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 9.1 208 03:21:52:216.7
30 Dec, 10:52:21 AM
0.968 03:18:52:076.9
30 Dec, 07:52:07 AM
50
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°58'S 148°42'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 8.2 169 03:12:40:497.4
30 Dec, 01:40:49 AM
1.079 03:19:22:126.9
30 Dec, 08:22:12 AM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°07'S 147°39'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.7 7.0 333 02:23:25:248.8
29 Dec, 12:25:24 PM
1.285 03:19:46:446.8
30 Dec, 08:46:44 AM
52
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°57'S 148°35'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 1.3 179 03:13:48:127.3
30 Dec, 02:48:12 AM
1.071 03:19:53:436.8
30 Dec, 08:53:43 AM
53
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°43'S 148°16'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 6.8 213 03:05:37:098.1
29 Dec, 06:37:09 PM
1.187 03:20:08:026.8
30 Dec, 09:08:02 AM
54
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°38'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.7 10.3 202 03:05:47:348.1
29 Dec, 06:47:34 PM
1.195 03:20:57:456.8
30 Dec, 09:57:45 AM
56
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
57
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°15'S 148°23'E
5nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 9.8 189 03:09:23:167.7
29 Dec, 10:23:16 PM
1.147 03:21:21:066.7
30 Dec, 10:21:06 AM
58
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°33'S 149°16'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.2 7.1 192 04:07:54:146.0
30 Dec, 08:54:14 PM
0.900 03:21:30:496.7
30 Dec, 10:30:49 AM
59
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°05'S 148°10'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.6 10.9 218 03:02:02:428.5
29 Dec, 03:02:42 PM
1.263 03:21:31:086.7
30 Dec, 10:31:08 AM
60
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°57'S 148°34'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 0.9 210 03:13:35:367.3
30 Dec, 02:35:36 AM
1.100 03:22:09:106.7
30 Dec, 11:09:10 AM
61
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
62
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°48'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 6.1 207 04:05:16:006.2
30 Dec, 06:16:00 PM
0.935 03:22:41:046.6
30 Dec, 11:41:04 AM
63
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°56'S 148°35'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 4.8 183 03:14:39:167.3
30 Dec, 03:39:16 AM
1.098 03:23:08:486.6
30 Dec, 12:08:48 PM
64
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°06'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 1.9 135 03:12:55:277.4
30 Dec, 01:55:27 AM
1.122 03:23:17:066.6
30 Dec, 12:17:06 PM
65
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°11'S 147°32'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 8.6 349 02:23:06:318.8
29 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
1.349 03:23:55:326.5
30 Dec, 12:55:32 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°16'S 148°30'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 7.8 217 03:10:10:077.6
29 Dec, 11:10:07 PM
1.178 04:00:47:416.5
30 Dec, 01:47:41 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°38'S 148°52'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 9.3 233 03:09:13:227.7
29 Dec, 10:13:22 PM
1.225 04:03:29:526.3
30 Dec, 04:29:52 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°25'S 149°17'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
219.0 5.5 204 05:11:31:354.8
01 Jan, 12:31:35 AM
1.110 06:01:59:394.3
01 Jan, 02:59:39 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied